Historical Review 1990-1999 Index
Copyright 2001, Lester E. Hendrix. All Rights Reserved.

 

KEY
95Spr-9: 1995 Spring Review, page 9
(A) Authored article
(B) Biographical
(G) Genealogical
(I) Illustration (may accompany article)
(M) Map
(O) Obituary/death notice
(Q) Query
(R) Review
(ref) reference to
(S) Subject of article

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q-R  S  T  U-V  W  X-Y-Z

A
Abbot, Asa  92Spr-16,17
Abbott
   James  96Fall-24
   William  93Fall-22
Abel, Elijah  97Fall-30
Abrahamson, Harold  97Spr-23
Accidents, bridge collapse  95Spr-27, 95Fall-33
Ackburn, Joseph  93Spr-23
Acland, Harriet & John Dyke, Maj.  94Fall-31
Adamovich, John  93Fall-16A, 94Fall-16B
Adam's store, Howes Cave  96Fall,12,16
Adams
   John C.  96Fall-24
   Jonas  96Fall-24
   Richard  92Spr-15
   Robert  99Fall-22
   Sheryl  95Spr-6,7,10
Adegataugie (Charlotte) branch of Susquehanna River  95Spr-2
Aernecke, Jack (I)  98Fall-4
Aged, Peter  96Fall-23
Agricultural Society of Schoharie County organized  96Spr-6
Agriculture See also Fairs
   1780 wheat  91Spr-17
   1848,  98Spr-14
   1893 butter award  91Spr-31
   18th century slavery  91Spr-12
   19th century produce shipment  93Fall-19
   Apples  90Fall-28, 93Fall-31, (S) 90Fall28, 95Fall-16
   Attempt to organize  98Fall-32
   Becker (Mountain) dairy  94Fall-23
   Bees  93Fall-22, 95Fall-34.
   Bohringer's Fruit Farm  90Fall-2
   Breadbasket of the Revolution  91Spr-15
   Cattle  96Spr-3
   Cheese factory  99Spr-32
   Cider  93Spr-19
   Cozy Nook Farm (S)  90Spr-19
   Creameries  97Fall-24, 99Fall,33,34
   Dairy  91Fall-21, 93Fall-29, 94Spr-18A, 94Fall-20,23, 95Fall-31,34
   Dairymen's League  90Fall-15
   Early 20th century  90Fall-29
   Farm stands  94Fall-16A,D
   Farms  93Spr-22
   Flax  90Spr-9
   Floods  96Fall-2-7
   Fruits  90Fall-30
   Hay 1920s  95Fall-31
   Hill farms  94Fall-18
   Hops (S) 90Spr-24, 90Fall-19, 92Spr-4, 94Spr-18A,  95Fall-3,31,32,33,  96Fall-4,  99Spr-34; 1890 production 95Spr-35; marriages due to 95Fall-33
   Horses  96Spr-4
   Mechanization  96Spr-19
   Orchards  90Fall-29,30
   Oxen  96Spr-4
   Pindar farm  96Spr-22
   Plowing  96Spr-3,4,  (I) 98Spr-12
   Poultry  96Fall-7
   Products shipped by rail  92Spr-4
   Research project  93Spr-18A
   Shoemaker dairy (S)  94Fall-20
   Vintonton (I)  94Fall-15
   Wood sales  93Fall-14
Ahlfelder, Carol  95Spr-6
Airplanes, early  96Spr-11
Akeley
   Frank  93Spr-18,19,  94Spr-21
   James  94Spr-23
   Jay  94Fall-15,16
   John S., Dr.  94Spr-22
   Shutt, Dr.  94Spr-22
Aker, William D.  90Spr-21
Alarm of Fire – Firefighting in Middleburgh (Hagan) (R)  96Fall-36
Albany  92Spr-2, 94Spr-8,9,16; road 94Spr-6,10
Albany and Schoharie Plank Road Co.  93Fall-14,15,17
Albany Business College  98Fall-31
Albany, Helderberg & Schoharie RR (S) 92Fall-3. See also Railroads
Albany Railway 92Fall-3. See also Railroads
Albany & Susquehanna RR  (I,S) 90Spr-12,29, 92Spr-2-4, 97Fall-16, 98Spr-2. See also Railroads
Albaum, Kathy (Q)  98Spr-16
Alcott, J.M.  93Fall-2
Aldrich, Marsell  98Fall-5
Alexander
    Edward  93Spr-27
    Joseph  96Fall-24
Alice's Beauty Shop  94Fall-23
Allen
    Almira  94Fall-10
    Connie (I)  91Fall-Cover
    David  99Fall-26
    Esra  94Fall-11
    Matther  96Fall-24
    Miss  93Spr-8
    P.A.  92Spr-16,17
    Richard  98Spr-7
Almy
    A.  93Fall-2, 96Fall-5
    Jeff  94Fall-32
Altamont 94Spr-6,9,10,16
    Road 94Spr-9
    Plank road 93Fall-15
Alvorad, S.  93Fall-9
Amberman, Donna  95Fall-18C
Ambulance service  95Spr-5
American Legion  95Fall-11; Middleburgh 91Fall-9, 94Fall-32
American Revolution. See Revolutionary War
Ames Business College  98Fall-26
Amherst, Jeffrey  95Spr-21
Anderson, Harry & Mrs.  90Spr-6,7
Andre, John (B)  91Fall-13, 95Fall-backcover
Andrew
   Annette (I)  95Spr-7,10
   B. Wesley (I)  94Spr-5l, 95Spr-6,7,10
   Wes Jr.  95Spr-10
Andrews, Christopher, Nathan & Asa  96Fall-24
Annals of Barnerville (Rickard) 95Fall-18
Anne, English monarch  96Spr-34,   98Spr-29
Anson, Amos  96Fall-23
Anthony
    Calvin (I)  94Fall-22
    Leland  94Fall-32
Anti-rent movement  91Fall-28,29, 90Spr-4, 92Fall-31, 96Fall-22; thesis 93Fall-30
Applebaum, Samuel  90Fall-3
Archeology  94Spr-34, 95Spr-32
Argusville  91Fall-28, 93Fall-31, 99Spr-32,34
Armlin Hill  95Spr-17
Armlin
    D.  93Spr-7
    Daniel  92Spr-5
    James  94Fall-32
    Julia Ann  95Spr-16
    Lula Maie  98Fall-16
    Philip  94Fall-32
    Robert  94Fall-32
    Ronald  94Fall-32
    Victor  94Fall-32
Armstrong,  Mrs.  92Spr-7
Arnold, Benedict  91Fall-13,14, 95Fall-backcover
Art, folk  99Fall-18B
Asbury, Francis  94Spr-30
Ash
    Fred  93Spr-20
    John  96Fall-23
    Samuel  93Spr-19
Ashworth, Freeman  98Spr-30
Association for Retarded Children  92Spr-8,9,10
Aster, John Jacob  96Fall-20
Athanas, Silas Mrs. (Nina Lyke)  90Fall-5
Attucks, Crispus  91Spr-12
Aubry, Charles  95Spr-24,25
Augur, Chris C.  94Spr-26
Aurora borealis  90Spr-26
Austin, John  90Fall-17
Automobiles
   Barnerville  93Spr-33
   Dealers  91Fall-23,  97Fall-21
   Early 20th century travel  94Spr-19
   First  94Spr-15
   Impact of  96Fall-25
   McCarthy Ford  97Fall-21
   Parsons Ford  97Fall-19,21
   Plymouth garage  95Fall-35
Averell
    James Jr.  93Spr-35
    William Holt  93Spr-35
Avery, Isaac  97Fall-4
Back to Top

B
Babcock, Louise   93Fall-22
Backbone, the   90Spr-3,6
Badgley & Wells   93Fall-2,3, drugstore 98Fall-32
Badgley (William) Museum. See Old Stone Fort
Badgley
   Mrs.   93Spr-2, 6
   Ed  93Fall-7
   Stephen  90Spr-3
Bailey
   Billy  94Fall-5
   Lucy  90Fall-20
   Mertie  94Fall-3|
   Mildred  90Spr-16B, (A) 90Fall-15, 91Spr-15,31, (A) 91Fall-22, 92Fall-13, 93Spr-34, 93Fall-32, 95Spr-32, (O) 97Fall-18D
   Reuben  96Fall-24
   Roscoe  91Spr-31
   Sylvester  94Fall-5
Bailey's Grove  95Fall-14
Baird, Abijah  96Fall-24
Baker, family (Q)  91Spr-11
   Benjamin  93Spr-30
   Irvin  93Spr-7,8
   J.L.  93Fall-2,  98Fall-32
   Jacob  94Fall-10
   James L.  91Spr-9
   Jemima  92Spr-13
   Jennie  93Spr-8
   Judy  99Spr-24
   Mae  93Spr-8
   Manie  93Spr-7
   William  90Spr-3
Baldwin
    Anna Kling  94Fall-32
   Eleanor (Q)  92Fall-26
   Kate  91Spr-32
Balla, Wesley  93Fall-30
Bancroft, Emory  95Spr-18
Bands  95Fall-5,13,35
Bangs, Herman, John & Nathan  90Spr-3-6
Baniak, Charles V.  91Fall-12
Bank notes (I)  93Spr-35
Banks (financial institutions)
    Bank of Richmondville  90Spr-28,  99Fall-17
    Middleburgh First National  93Fall-2
    Schoharie County Bank  96Spr-19
    State Bank of Albany  93Fall-5
Banks (surname)
     Elizabeth  94Fall-12
    Nathaniel  98Fall-25
    Orin  94Fall-12
    William  96Fall-24
Banyar
    Goldsbrow  91Fall-26,  96Fall-19
    Goldsbrow Leroy  91Fall-26
Baptist Association  94Spr-21
Barber, family (G-ref)  95Fall-30
    Florence  95Spr-18
    Floyd  97Spr-5
    John W.  99Fall-24,30
Barclay, Sara (I)  95Spr-18D
Bardeen, C.W.  93Fall-2
Barker
    Ezra  96Fall-24
    J.  92Spr-16,17
Barkley, James  90Spr-6
Barkman, Daniel  95Spr-36
Barlow, Ralph  96Fall-30
Barlow's store  96Fall-30
Barner. See also Berner
   Catherine  94Fall-24-27
   David  94Fall-24-27; home (S,G)  94Fall-23
   George  94Fall-24-27
   Homer  94Fall-24-27
   Jeremiah  94Fall-24-27;  Bible (G)  94Fall-26
   Joseph  94Fall-24-27
   Katherine  94Fall-24-27
   Katherine Becker  94Fall-24-27
   Madison  94Fall-24-27
   Nancy Cornelia  94Fall-24-27
   Sally Ann  94Fall-24-27
   Silas  94Fall-24-27
   Tobias  94Fall-24-27
   William  94Fall-24-27
Barnerville
   Automobiles  93Spr-33
   Early 20th century (S) 93Spr-32
   Free Methodist church 94Fall-7
   Name 93Spr-32
Barnes, Lawrence (I)  97Fall-20
Barney, A.E.  97Fall-24
Barrett, Mr.  90Spr-6
Barringer, R. Mrs.  92Spr-5
Barry, James  97Fall-7; Jeremiah  97Fall-6,7
Bartholomew
    Adrienne (I)  95Spr-7,10
    Claude  94Spr-5
    Howard R.  92Spr-31
Barton
    Bradford (Q)  91Fall-22,  94Fall-27
    Diadama  94Fall-27
    Elijah  96Fall-24
    Lydia  94Fall-27
    Pamela  94Fall-27
Baslie, Joe's band (I)  95Fall-5
Bassler & Co.  93Fall-3
Bassler,
 Mr. 92Spr-4
   Wellington E. (A)  90Spr-19
Bater, Catharina  95Fall-21
Bates
   Bernice  92Spr-31
   Doris  95Spr-7,10
   John  95Spr-18C
   John Jr.  91Fall-16C,  94Spr-18B
Batz, Phoebe  97Fall-34
Bauch (G-ref)  95Fall-29
Bauder (G-ref)  95Fall-30
Bauers, Charles  94Fall-20
Baxter, Montford D.  92Fall-23
Beach, Willard  90Spr-6
Beakley, Delia  91Spr-6
Beaman, Julius  94Fall-9
Bear Gulch Creek  99Fall-17
Beard
   David Dr.  93Spr-18
   Franklin P.  90Fall-24
Beards Hollow  99Fall-16
Beatty, Erkuries  99Spr-6,10
Beaver Dam Creek  94Spr-8
Beaverdam (Berne)  94Spr-6,8
Becker
    Orchard  90Fall-30
    Patent  94Fall-27
    Genealogy (S): Anna Maria, Barney, Catherine, Daniel, Esaias, Esther, Gerty, Harriet, Helen Jane, Henry, Isaac, Jacob, Johannes, Joseph, Josiah, Lawrence, Lydia Ann, Margaret, Margaretha, Maria, Martin, Matilda, Peter, Rebecca, Robert, Ruth, Sarah, Tina & William  96Spr-32
   Miss  93Spr-2,3,  93Spr-6,7,8
   Abraham  97Fall-22
   Alvie  93Fall-21
   Anna  93Spr-7
   Anna E.  93Fall-2,3
   Bill  91Spr-21
   Catharine  94Fall-26
   Catherine  97Fall-26
   Daniel (Q) 91Spr-11
   David  90Fall-17,  96Fall-2
   Eliza  92Fall-25
   Fred  93Fall-2,3
   Frederick  97Spr-13
   Garret  91Spr-25
   George  95Fall-22
   Grover  93Fall-22
   Helen Jane (Q)  91Spr-11
   Henry (O) 97Fall-26
   Jim  97Spr-31
   Johannes  95Fall-21,22,  96Spr-33,  97Fall-22
   Johannes S.  91Spr-14
   John  91Spr-21,  92Fall-16, (O) 97Fall-26,  98Spr-9
   Joseph  95Fall-22,  99Spr-7
   Katherine  94Fall-25
   Kenneth  90Fall-15
   Maria (Q) 91Spr-11
   Miles  93Fall-22
   Newell  91Spr-6
   Paul  94Fall-32
   Penny  95Spr-7,10
   Peter  91Spr-25
   Philip (O)  97Fall-26
   Robert (Q)  91Spr-11
   Roger  94Fall-23
   Rosetta  92Spr-28,  93Fall-2,3
   Tim  95Spr-7
   Ward L.  99Fall,33
   Wilhelm  92Spr-22
   William  99Spr-6,10
Becket, Mary  92Spr-13
Beebe, Gilbert  94Fall-13
Beecher, Henry Ward  99Fall-11
Beeckman,  Mr.  93Spr-26
Beekman mansion  94Fall-29
Beekman
   Judge  96Spr-15
   Sen.  91Fall-29
   D.  96Fall-5
   Dow (I,B)  93Spr-4,  97Fall-26,32,  99Spr-6,10
   William  91Spr-22,  96Spr-5,22
Beissel, Conrad  97Spr-30
Belden, Charles A.  92Fall-4,8,9
Bellatier, Joseph  95Fall-9, & Mrs. 95Fall-7
Bellinger
   Family   96Spr-32
   Emory Mrs.  95Fall-7
   Floyd  95Spr-31, 95Fall-30,31
   Grace  92Spr-6
   J., wife & infant birth  93Spr-4
   John  94Fall-14
   John Jr.  95Fall-9
   John P.  94Fall-27, 98Spr-28
   Kay  90Fall-24-27
   Morris  94Fall-22
   Myron  95Fall-7
   Roland  90Fall-24-27
   Ruth  92Fall-26,  95Fall-18,20
   Ruth A.  93Fall-9
   William “Bill”  95Spr-35, 95Fall-18D, 96Spr-22,25,36, 98Spr-36,99Fall-2, (I) 99Fall-3,8,9
Bells (S)  93Fall-27
Belows,  Elder  94Fall-5
Belvidere Patent  95Spr-2
Bender, Norman J.  99Fall-20
Bendetto's dance hall  96Fall-32
Benincasa, Janis  94Spr-18B,  94Fall-16A
Benjamin, Zoa  93Spr-18
Benjie,  Rev.  92Fall-22
Bennet, N.  96Spr-30
Bennett
   Evann C. (I)  95Spr-7,10
   Marilyn  99Fall-20
Benson
   Family (Q) 98Spr-16
   Cyrus (I)  94Fall-Cover
   Henry  99Spr-18
   Mary Jane (Q) 91Spr-11
   William  92Spr-7, Jr.  92Spr-12
Berdan
   Diane  94Fall-16A,B, 95Fall-18A,  98Spr-18A
   Leonard  96Spr-18,25
   Margaret  96Spr-25
   Walter "Buck" (I)  95Spr-6,7,10
Berg(h), Philip  95Fall-21,23
Berg
   Abram  93Spr-26,27
   Henry  98Spr-9
   Margretha  99Fall-18D
Bergh
   Albert  90Fall-19
   George  93Fall-9
   Henry (Hicky)  91Spr-15
   Libbie  90Fall-19
   Philip  91Spr-15,  94Spr-6
   Russell  94Fall-32,  95Spr-7
Berne, Albany County  93Spr-13,19, 94Spr-6,8,10,16,20; flood 96Fall-4
Berner See also Barner
    (G)  94Fall-26
   Catharine  94Fall-27
   Catherine Borst  93Spr-32
   George  93Spr-32
   John J.  94Fall-27
   Joseph  93Spr-32,  94Fall-27,  99Spr-6,10
   Ruth  96Fall,10
   Silas  90Spr-6
Bernocco
   Betsy  99Fall-16
   Joseph  94Spr-18C,  95Spr-35,  95Fall-18D, (I)  99Fall-18, (A) 99Fall-15
Bernstein, Elmina (I)  95Fall-27
Bessler,  Rev.  92Fall-22
Best House (I)  98Spr-cover,2
Best
   Blanche (I)  93Spr-Cover
   C.S. Mrs.  98Fall-32
   Christopher (I,S)  93Spr-Cover,2,8,  98Spr-2,6, Mother of  93Spr-5, 6,  94Spr-18D
   Duncan  91Spr-9,  93Spr-2,  98Spr-6
   Emma  92Spr-28
   Emma Elizabeth birth  93Spr-6,  93Spr-8
   Jacob  95Spr-2
   James (I)  93Spr-Cover,  97Fall-3
   Ursula (I,S)  93Spr-Cover,2,3,  98Spr-2
Bethlehem, Albany County  93Fall-15
Betson, Thomas  97Spr-13
Bettig, Lillian & Richard  94Spr-5
Bevins
   Helen  93Fall-28
   Will  94Fall-20
   William  90Fall-15
Bianchine
   Bill  91Spr-7
   George  91Spr-7
   Mary-Jane  91Spr-7
   William  96Spr-14,25
Bice
   Family (Q)  95Fall-36
   Asher  97Fall-5,6
   Grant  91Spr-5,   94Spr-22
   Grant Rev.  96Fall-32
Bielfeldt,  Mr.  92Spr-7,8
Big Lake  95Spr-12
Billings, E.E.  98Fall-5
Bingham
   Andrew  93Fall-16,17
   Edythe  92Spr-31
Binghamton road  94Spr-10
Birchard, Nathaniel  96Fall-24
Birdsall, Ralph  93Spr-35
Black Rock, Niagara County  95Spr-12
Black, Frank D.  98Fall-31
Blacks See also Slavery
   90Fall-20, 90Spr-4,11,15,16, (I,S) 91Spr-Cover,12,18, (O) 91Fall-18,  93Spr-35, (S) 93Fall-4, 97Fall-31, 98Spr-34
   Cemetery 96Spr-22
   Church (S) 92Fall-21,  94Fall-13
   Civil War (S) 98Spr-7
   Exodus (S,I) 96Spr-13
   Herbert Johnson  97Spr-2
   Lawyersville (S) 92Spr-14
   Music of Black Americans: A History  94Fall-13
   Pete Vedder  95Fall-33
   Political affiliation  93Fall-7
   Population  92Fall-25
   Recollections  97Spr-31
   Revolutionary War (S) 91Spr-12,  91Fall-16C,  98Spr-33
   Schoharie  96Spr-19,20
   School (S) 92Fall-21,23, 93Fall-6
   Segregation  96Spr-22
   Slaves  95Fall-3,  99Fall-13
   Vic Lewis  95Fall-31
Blacksmiths 93Fall-21, 96Spr-31
   Broome Center  98Spr-2
   Schoharie  95Fall-35
Blacksnake (L,S)  93Spr-9
Blackwell, Bishop  92Fall-24
Bleecker, Elizabeth Frey  91Fall-26
Blenheim Hill  90Spr-3,6,  93Fall-29
Blenheim History 1710-1991 With A Brief 1994 Update  94Fall-30
Blenheim Ridge  92Spr-13
Blenheim  90Fall-5,13,  93Fall-29
   1990 explosion (S)90Spr-3-7, 92Fall-29;  95Spr-7
   Ambulance  95Spr-5
   Baptist church  94Fall-10,11
   Bridge  93Spr-18,  96Spr-18C,28, 1965 celebration  92Spr-7
   Bus  92Spr-4
   Eearly 20th century recollections (S)  93Fall-25
   Electricity  93Fall-25
   Floods 96Fall-3,4,5,  97Spr-20
   Haverly's mill  96Fall-5
   Hitchcock Municipal Building (S)  92Fall-29
   Hose Company  90Fall-9,10, 1990 officers  90Fall-12
   Methodist Church (I,S)  90Spr-3-7
   Mill  90Fall-7
   Settlers  93Fall-30
   Soule family 93Spr-33
   Town of  95Spr-3
   Ttract  95Spr-2
Blenheim-Gilboa power facility  97Spr-15,20,23,36;  98Fall-2
Bliss
   F. Walter  92Spr-28, Mrs.  95Spr-18C
   Frank  98Fall-32
   Helen Patchin  90Fall-12
   Margaret  93Fall-32
   Peggy  99Fall,31
Blizzards See Winter
Blodgett, William  93Fall-23
Blue (Catskill) Mountains  94Spr-6
Blughart, Johannes  96Fall-24
Board of Supervisors. See Schoharie County Government
Boardman, John  93Spr-23; John  99Fall-19
Boehlert, Sherwood  98Fall-9;  99Spr-23,25
Boehm, Gustave  95Spr-7
Boeke, Eva  92Fall-11
Bogardus
   George  94Spr-16
   Peter  95Spr-3
Bohlen, George  96Fall-33
Bohringer fruit farm  90Fall-29
Bohringer, Philip  94Spr-3
Bondi, Paul  91Fall-12
Bonner, Maria (I)  94Spr-23
Book Reviews
   Alarm of Fire — Firefighting in Middleburgh (Hagan) (R)  96Fall-36
   Brave Frontier, The (Orton) (R)  96Spr-33
   Gilboa Fossils, The (Hernick) (R)   97Spr-35
   Land and the People (Gordon) (R)   95Fall-inside backcover
   Of Trial and Triumph — A History of Schoharie County (Rigley) (R)  91Spr-27
   Promised Land, The (Vrooman) (R)  96Spr-34
   Remarkable Howe Caverns Story (Cudmore) (R) 91Spr-26
   Rifleman, The (Brick) (R)  96Spr-33
   Saratoga — Turning Point of America's Revolutionary War (Ketchum) (R)  98Fall-30
   Smokefires in Schoharie (Shafer) (R)  96Spr-32
   Timothy Murphy, Hero of the American Revolution (O'Brien) (R)  96Spr-33
Boome, Peter S. & William  93Fall-27
Boomhower, William G.  90Fall-26
Booth, John Wilkes  98Fall-27
Borden,  Mr.  90Spr-6
Borden's Middleburgh creamery  97Fall-24
Borgmann, Adeline Schilling (A)  97Fall-11,13
Borst family  91Spr-14
   Mrs.  93Spr-7
   Baltus  99Spr-8
   Catherine  93Spr-32,  99Spr-32
   Elizabeth  92Fall-2
   Elizabeth Kilts  99Spr-32
   Emma  93Spr-6
   Everett  94Spr-17,18
   G.E. Mrs.  93Spr-4
   George  98Fall-32
   Henry 99Spr-6-8,10
   J. Mrs.  93Spr-5,6
   Jacob  92Fall-2
   Jerry  90Spr-24
   John 95Spr-18C,  99Spr-6, 10
   Joseph (O)  97Fall-26
   Jost  94Fall-27
   Leona  98Spr-26
   Lottie Barner  94Fall-24
   Michael  97Fall-23
   Peter (O)  97Fall-26,  98Spr-15
Borthwick (B,G,S) 95Spr-11
   Alexander 95Spr-11
   Andrew 95Spr-11
   Anna Maria 95Spr-11
   Arthur A. 95Spr-11
   Bently 95Spr-11
   Calvin 95Spr-11
   Charles 95Spr-11
   Dalinda Dickinson 95Spr-11
   George (I) 95Spr-11, (O) 97Fall-26, 97Fall-33
   Griselda 95Spr-11
   Halsey M.  (A) 95Spr-11, 97Fall-32
   Hiram S. 95Spr-11
   James (B) & Mrs. 95Spr-11
   Jane 95Spr-11
   John 95Spr-11
   Margaret 95Spr-11
   Maria 95Spr-11
   Menzo W. 95Spr-11
   Nancy Brice 95Spr-11
   Robert 95Spr-11
   William 95Spr-11
   William S.  (A) 95Spr-11
Bouck  92Spr-8,11,12; family 96Spr-32, (Q) 91Spr-11, (Q) 95Fall-36; home 90Spr-7,  91Spr-21,22,25,  (I) 91Fall-19,  91Fall-27,  94Fall-26
   Abraham  99Spr-8
   Alice  94Spr-23
   Brewster 98Fall-16
   Catherine wedding dress  94Fall-16B
   Charles  95Fall-9
   Christian (O) 97Fall-27,  98Fall-19
   Cornelia  93Fall-2,3
   D.  90Fall-23
   Daniel  92Spr-6,26;
   Dick  91Spr-21
   Dorothy (Q) 97Fall-33
   Ethel  98Fall-14,16
   George  92Spr-26
   Grange Hess  91Fall-8
   Harold "Tink"  95Fall-17
   Harriet  92Spr-26
   Helen  98Spr-16,  98Fall-16
   Ilah  98Fall-16
   James  98Fall-16, Mrs.  98Fall-14
   Jane Ann  92Spr-26
   Jerry  92Spr-5
   Jim  92Spr-5
   Johannes  97Fall-33
   John (O) 97Fall-27, (Q) 97Fall-33,  95Fall-9,  99Spr-8, &   Mrs.  95Fall-7
   Johnny 94Fall-22
   Ken  98Fall-14
   Kenneth  92Spr-5,  93Spr-18,  93Fall-29, Mrs.  93Fall-28
   Kenneth Cole  98Fall-17
   Leo  98Fall-16
   Mabel Safford  98Fall-14
   Maggie Brewster 91Spr-32
   Martha  98Fall-16
   Mildred (A) 90Fall-17, (A) 91Spr-32, home (A,I) 90Fall-18, (A) 92Spr-5,12, (A)93Spr-17, 98Fall-16,17, 98Fall-14
   Nancy 94Fall-24,26
   Nicholas  91Fall-28
   Olin  95Fall-7,  98Fall-16
   Safford  98Fall-15
   Sarah Wooster  91Fall-28
   Shirley  98Fall-14,17
   Thomas W.  96Spr7
   Warner 96Fall-5
   Wilhelemus, capture of  98Fall-18-20
   William  92Spr-2,  94Fall-19,  96Spr7,  97Fall-23,24,27,  98Fall-19, (Q) 99Fall-24, daughter of  94Fall-16B, home 90Spr-7,  91Spr-21,22,25,  91Fall-27,  94Fall-26
   William Jr.  91Spr-14,21
Bouck Patent  94Fall-26,27
Boucks Falls  94Fall-14
Bouck's Island  98Fall-19,31
Boughton, Veede  95Fall-34
Bouton
   Betsy  93Spr-16
   V.  90Fall-23
Bowdish (G-ref)  95Fall-30
Bowen, John  99Fall-22.
Bowmaker, James  91Fall-18
Bowman, Larry G.  99Fall-30
Boy Scouts  95Fall-17
Boyce, German  90Spr-29
Boynton, Gary  99Fall-3
Bradford, William  98Spr-34
Bradner
   Harold  90Fall-24,27
   Mildred (I)  91Fall-Cover
Bradt, Ed  93Fall-21
Brady (Q)  95Fall-36
Brainard
   Archie  93Spr-20
   Florence  98Fall-16
Braman, James  94Fall-9
Bramanville  96Fall-9,10,12. School  96Fall,10
Brandow
   Florence  98Fall-2,5l
   Henry  91Fall-25
Brant
   Joseph  92Fall-17,18,  93Spr-9-13,26,  95Spr-21,22,  96Spr-33,34,  97Fall-30,  98Fall-20,  99Spr-2,13,37,  99Fall-22, letter from  97Spr-18D
   Mollie  99Spr-12
Brasnan, J.J.  91Fall-7
Brave Frontier, The (Orton) (R)  96Spr-33
Bray
   Mary  90Spr-16B,  94Fall-16C,  95Spr-18C,D, 95Fall-18A,B, (A)  95Spr-18A
   Sarah (S)  98Fall-31
Brazell, Francis  91Spr-6
Breakabeen  91Spr-32, 93Fall-17, 94Spr-21,22, 94Spr-21,22, 97Spr-15
   1900 physician  93Spr-2
   1920s  93Spr-17
   1994 Memorial Day observance (I)  94Fall-32
   Band  94Spr-22
   CCC camp  90Fall-30
   Cemetery 92Spr-7
   Churches  92Spr-6
   Corcoran store  92Spr-5
   Dudley store  92Spr-5
   Flood 97Spr-20,  96Fall-5
   Grange (I,S)  92Spr-5
   Grist mill  90Fall-17
   Kling's store 94Fall-21
   Library  92Spr-30
   Presbyterian Church old home day (I,S)  98Fall-14
   Stark's store  94Fall-21
   Wahalla(?) Hotel  92Spr-25
Breen
   Gail  94Spr-18B
   Michael  91Fall-12
Brennan Rev.  91Fall-6
Brett slave woman  91Spr-21
Brewster
   R.  93Fall-16
   Ralph  96Spr-6,  98Spr-15
Brice
   John  95Spr-12,15
   Nancy  95Spr-14,15
   Robert  95Spr-12,  97Fall-26
Brick John  96Spr-33, 97Fall-26
Bridges
   Barnerville covered  93Spr-32
   Blenheim  96Fall-2,3,  96Spr-18C, covered  93Spr-18,  92Spr-7,  96Spr-28,  96Fall-3,4
   Bridge Street (I)  95Spr-31, collapse  95Spr-27,  95Fall-33
   Central Bridge  91Fall-18,  96Fall-3, humpback  92Spr-4
   Covered  92Spr-7,  93Spr-18,32,  93Fall-15, 96Fall-3,4
   Esperance  93Spr-22,27,30
   Flood damage  96Fall-2-7
   Fox Creek 94Spr-9,  94Spr-9,  96Fall-7
   M&S RR  96Fall-6
   Middleburgh  96Fall-3,4
   Schoharie Creek  94Spr-13,  94Spr-13
   Shutters Corner  96Fall-7
   Toll  96Fall-3
Briggs, Herby  97Spr-34
Briggs-Harris, Cal Rev.  94Spr-31
Brimstone Meeting House Church (I,S)  90Spr-3
Brink, Benjamin Myer  97Spr-30
Bristol (Broome) Town formed  95Spr-3. See also Broome
Broderick, Edward Most Rev.  91Fall-11
Brodhead, Charles C.  96Fall-19
Bromaghim/Bromaghen, William  96Fall-24
Bronk
   Isaac  97Spr-9
   Tom (S)  93Spr-35
Brooker, Tina  90Spr-16B
Brooklyn  94Spr-26
Brooks
   Dale (I)  94Fall-21
   James  95Fall-20
   Jonas H. 92Fall-4
Broome Center
   Church  95Spr-13-16
   Creamery (S)90Fall-15
   Fire tower (I)  98Spr-25
   Summersett House (S)  98Spr-2
Broome  96Fall-33
   1866 map  95Spr-14
   Ambulance  95Spr-5
   Cemeteries  95Spr-16
   Churches  94Fall-8,10,11,  95Spr-13,15,16
   David Williams residency  91Fall-15
   Historical organization (S)  92Spr-21
   Town formed  95Spr-3
Brosna(e)n, John J.  91Fall-8
Brothers of the Dusky Brow  96Spr-16
Broun, John  92Spr-16,17
Brouwer, Charlotte  95Spr-7,10
Brown, S.S. & Co.  90Fall-15
Brown
   Of Carlisle (G-ref)  95Fall-29
   Adam  95Fall-29
   Albert  97Fall-6
   Archibald  93Fall-27,28
   Christian  93Spr-26,  97Fall-29,30, 99Spr-5,6, Bible entries  92Spr-22, son of  92Spr-22
   Christina  92Spr-22
   Daisey 93Fall-32, scrapbook quoted  98Spr-27
   Daisy Catherine (B,G,S)  92Spr-22
   Edwin 94Fall-32
   Elisabetha  95Fall-29
   Elizabeth Grantier  93Spr-26
   Ernest  94Fall-32
   Esther  93Spr-26
   Eva  92Spr-22
   George  96Spr-31
   Hannah  93Spr-26
   Harvey 97Fall-7
   Heidi Nolte  98Spr-8
   Henrich  93Spr-26
   Henry  92Spr-14
   James 94Fall-9,12,  96Fall-23, (I)  98Fall-3
   Jeremias  92Spr-22
   Johann Jost  92Spr-22
   Johannes  95Fall-29
   John  93Spr-12, (G)  95Fall-29,  96Spr-30,31,  99Spr-3,5,6,10
   John M.  90Spr-2,  91Spr-15,17,20,  92Fall-2,  94Spr-6,9
   Joseph R.  97Fall-32
   Mary Catherine Lawyer  92Spr-22
   Mathias  93Spr-26,  97Fall-29
   Myron G.  95Fall-29,30
   Nellie  92Spr-22
   Norman  94Fall-32,  95Fall-29
   Parley  94Fall-12
   Paul R. 90Spr-4
   Peter M.  94Fall-28
   Philip (G,S)  95Fall-29
   Roger  92Spr-7
   Roy 90Fall-26
   Sallie  90Spr-16
   Samuel  95Fall-30
   Shirley  95Fall-29
   Sidney 97Spr-21
   Thankful Sweet  95Fall-30
   Warren J.  92Spr-22
   Wilhelm  92Spr-22
   William  93Spr-26
   Z.J.  96Spr7
Browne
   Daisey   See Brown
   Ellen Peabody  92Spr-22
   Harold Robert(s)  92Spr-22
   Leslie T.  92Spr-22
   Ruth Knappenberg  92Spr-22
   Thomas W.  92Spr-22
Brownlee, James (I)  97Fall-Cover,4,6
Bruce, Ely  94Fall-9
Bruchmann, Elfrieda  92Spr-7
Brumley, Polly  96Spr-31
Brunnendorf  91Spr-14,  92Fall-20
Bryun, James  99Spr-4
Buckland, Malinda Bouck  98Fall-16
Bucks Hole  97Spr-13
Buell, Jane  92Fall-11
Bull, Joseph  97Spr-9
Bulson Brothers store  98Fall-5
Bulson, Caryl  92Spr-28
Bunn, Jacob & Jr.  93Spr-24
Bunt
   Peter  98Fall-22,23
   Robert  95Fall-7
Bunzey, Ry  93Fall-22
Burch, Ronald  90Fall-17
Burchard
   George  95Fall-9
   Mary  94Fall-19
   Nathaniel 96Fall-24
Burger
   Joe  94Fall-22
   Joseph 91Fall-8
   Mathilda 91Fall-8
   Tillie 91Fall-8
Burgett
   Mr.  92Fall-9
   C.D.  98Fall-31,32
   Ed  94Fall-16B
Burgoyne, John  91Spr-15,  98Fall-30
Burhams, George  98Spr-9
Burhans, Clark  92Spr-16,17
Burke, Thomas  91Fall-7
Burkett, Beverly Z.  99Spr-10
Burley (Q)  98Spr-16
Burmap, Frank  94Fall-18
Burns, Ken  98Spr-8,10
Burnt Hill  94Spr-2
Burr
   Aaron  99Fall-19
   Bradley L.  90Spr-6
   David  91Spr-32
Burrow's Hotel  92Spr-2
Burt
   Aaron  96Fall-24
   John  93Spr-29,30
Burton
   Allen  93Fall-22,23
   Tom (A)  94Fall-32
Burton's Pond  95Spr-28
Buschynski
   Joe  (I) 94Fall-21
   John  (I) 94Fall-21, 95Spr-10
Busey, John W.  97Fall-8
Bush Lumber Co.  94Fall-32
Bush
   Fred  94Spr-5
   Tom (I)  94Fall-21
Bushbeck, Adolphus  97Fall-3
Bushnell, Joshua  95Spr-14
Businesses See also Agriculture, Banks, Factories, Hotels-Inns-Taverns-Restaurants, Mills, Newspapers, Occupations-Professions, Railroads, Stores & Shops
   Automobile dealer  91Fall-23
   Bricks  93Fall-18
   Empire Cooperative Fire Insurance Co.  92Spr-28,29
   Flagstone  92Spr-4
   Imperial Baths  91Fall-17
   Kromer Water Co. (Schoharie)  92Spr-4
   L.B. Samuels company 90Fall-15
   New York Power and Light Co.  92Spr-4
   Old Snag cigar factory 91Fall-8
   Potash  93Spr-30
   S.S. Brown & Co.  90Fall-15
   Sleight & Hunt job office  92Spr-23
   Steam sawmill  93Fall-17
   Summit stone quarry  90Spr-7
   Tannery  93Fall-21
   Wing and Shroh garage  91Fall-25
Butler
   Hannah  92Spr-14
   James ("Wild Bill" Hickok)  96Spr-26,28
   John  95Spr-21,  99Spr-39,40
   Walter  92Fall-17,  93Spr-10, 13
   William  92Fall-16,17,  99Spr-3
Butt, Kay  93Fall-20
Butynski, John  91Spr-9
Byres, Margaret  95Spr-15
Byrn, Michael  99Fall-22
Byrne Patent (S)  96Fall,18, map 96Fall-19. See also Byrns, Michael
Byrne
   Marion  91Fall-9
   Michael  94Spr-20
   Ray  95Fall-3,15,20, 96Spr-16
   Raymond E.  91Spr-8, 91Fall-9
Byrneville  90Spr-27, 90Fall-28, 92Spr-33, 92Fall-13, 93Spr-18
  Mills 94Spr-22
  Name 94Spr-20
Byrns, Michael patent  95Spr-2. See also Byrne Patent

Back to Top
 

C
Cade, Palmer 93Spr-28
Cadwell, John 96Fall-24
Cady
   Schoharie (?) postmaster 96Spr-21
   Celia 93Fall-31
   Harry 93Fall-31
   Henry (B,S) 93Fall-31
   Kate Spaulding 93Fall-31
   Nicholas 93Fall-31
   Sally Enders 93Fall-31
Cady genealogical records (S) 93Fall-31
Caesar, slave (I) 96Spr-16
Cain
   Andrew 98Spr-9
   David 98Spr-9
Caldicott, Helen 99Spr-22
Caldwell, John 96Fall-24
Calkins, William 98Spr-15
Cameron, E. (I) 92Spr-Cover
Camp Summit 98Fall-10
Campbell
   Ann 99Spr-29
   Clifford 95Spr-11
   Douglas 99Spr-13
   Helen 98Fall-16
   James S. 99Spr-13
   John 99Spr-13
   Samuel 99Spr-13
Canajoharie 92Spr-2
Canal, feasibility of 99Spr-37
Canals 91Fall-27, Erie 92Spr-2
Cancio, Ed 95Spr-18C
Cande, William 99Fall-19
Canning
   Florence 99Spr-29
   Jack 99Spr-29
   Marylin 99Spr-29
   Paul 99Spr-29
Cantley, James 99Fall-19,20
Canton, Bruce 99Spr-31
Capital punishment. 1931 execution of Herbert Johnson. 97Spr-2
Carey, William J. 92Spr-24
Carlisle 90Spr-2,11
   Roads & taxes 94Spr-14
   Fire department ambulance 95Spr-8
   In Revolution 99Spr-7
Carlisle
   James 98Fall-36
   Nancy 98Fall-36
Carlow, Billy (I) 94Fall-21
Carman, Jana (A) 95Spr-16
Carnahan, Francis 90Fall-30
Carpenter
   Mrs. 93Spr-4,5,6
   Charlotte 94Fall-9
   Jesse 94Fall-9,12
Carr, William 97Spr-18D
Carriage maker, Middleburgh 97Fall-24
Carroll, John J. 91Fall-12
Carter (Q) 98Spr-16. David K. 98Fall-26
Cartwright (Q) 95Fall-36; George W. (Q) 91Spr-11
Carylville (West Richmondville) 99Fall-16
Case, James M. 90Fall-15; Mrs. 93Spr-5
Cass, Lewis 97Spr-9
Castes 91Spr-10
Castle
   Delos 97Fall-13
   Mina 97Fall-13
Cater's Auction Service 94Spr-15
Cater, Abram (O) 97Fall-27
Cator, James 97Fall-7
Catskill (Blue) Mountains 94Spr-6
Catskill 92Spr-2
Caves. Tory House 94Spr-8
Cemeteries. (I,S) 97Fall-34
   Black 96Spr-22,23
   Breakabeen 92Spr-7
   Broome 95Spr-16
   Conesville 95Spr-32
   GPS mapping project 96Fall-35
   Hynds family 94Fall-28
   Jefferson Baptist 94Fall-4
   Lawyersville Reformed 92Spr-17, 96Spr-22,24
   Little West Kill 93Spr-34
   Middleburgh 96Spr-22
   No. 9 (South Gilboa) 93Spr-34
   Patchin 90Fall-13
   Roman Catholic 91Fall-6
   Rossman Hill 94Spr-2
   Schoharie Hill Baptist 94Fall-5
   Schoharie Lutheran 91Spr-14, 96 Spr-18,22,23
   Search for 95Spr-32
   Serviss & Barner, headstone (I) 94Fall-25
   Sharon 96Fall-35
   Slate Hill 93Spr-18D
   Soule 92Spr-13, 93Spr-34
   South Gilboa 92Spr-13
   Valley (Sloansville) 93Spr-26
   Vintonton 94Fall-19
   Wright 95Spr-32
Census. Black mid-20th century 92Fall-25, slaves 1790-1830 91Spr-13,19
Census. See Demographics.
C
enter Valley 91Spr-5
Central Bridge. 96Fall,12
   1898 Safe crackers 98Fall-31
   1987 flood 97Spr-20
   Ambulance 95Spr-8
   Automobile company 97Fall-15,21
   Bridges 91Fall-18, 96Fall-3; humpback 92Spr-4
   Churches 91Fall-7, 97Fall-16
   Fire department (I,S) 97Fall-14
   Plank road 93Fall-14,15,17
   Postal service 93Fall-19
   Railroad (I) 90Spr-29, 92Spr-2,3; influence of 97Fall-16
   Roads 94Spr-10
   Roman Catholic Church 91Fall-7
   School 93Spr-13
   Water company 97Fall-17
Cerrotti, Dennis Rev. 98Fall-35
Chamberlain, Mrs. 93Spr-2
   Frank 90Fall-2
   James 99Fall-26.
   Jessie 90Fall-26
Chambers, David 92Spr-16,17
Champlin, Mrs. 93Spr-8
   Norman P. 90Spr-6
   Jay 90Spr-6
Chapman, Victor C. 94Fall-32
Charcoal 90Spr-2
Charland, Theresa 94Spr-18B
Charleston, Montgomery County 96Spr-30
Charlotte Creek 95Spr-2, 96Fall-19
Charlotte River Patent 96Fall-20
Charlotteville 94Spr-34, 97Spr-13
   Wood alcohol factory (S) 92Fall-31
   Plank road 93Fall-19
Charlton, Jacob 96Spr-23; 98Spr-9
Chase
   Abner 92Spr-5, 94Spr-20
   Catherine See Catherine Cole
   George 92Fall-12
   Jerusha Willsey 92Fall-12
   John Parker 92Fall-12
   Polrinda 92Fall-12
Chechnicki, Brian 99Fall-3
Cherry Valley, Otsego County (S) 99Spr-11
   Rail junction historical marker (I) 99Fall-8
   Cherry Valley, Sharon & Albany RR 99Fall-8
Chianucci, Betty Cole 95Fall-25,26
Chichester (Q) 95Fall-36, 98Spr-16
   Betty M. 92Spr-21
   Daniel 96Fall-2
Chickering, Samuel 94Fall-12
Chirieleison, Frances 93Fall-9
Choat, William 94Fall-12
Chriss
   Grover 95Fall-9
   Isabel 95Fall-7.
Christensen, Mr. 92Spr-11
   Jeff 98Fall-12
   Katie 92Spr-6,12
   Linda (I) 92Spr-9, Linda 95Spr-5
Christoph, Florence & Peter 90Fall-17
Chrysler
   Adam See Crysler
   William 95Fall-22
CHURCHES. See also individual communities. 1914 Sunday school picnic 91Spr-4; Beards Hollow bell 93Fall-27; black 94Fall-13; Bowery mission (NYC) 90Spr-6; Brick 94Spr-13; Brimstone (Blenheim) 93Fall-29; burning mortgage 91Spr-5; camp meetings 94Fall-6, 95Fall-14; Delaware circuit 94Spr-21; friary 91Fall-9; Gallupville 93Fall-22; Jesuits 91Fall-5; missionaries 91Fall-5; Old Chapel (Gallupville) 93Fall-22; prayer meetings (S) 93Spr-17; revivals 90Spr-6 see also camp meetings; Schoharie Community 92Fall-25; Sharon Hill bell 91Spr-7; West Fulton 94Spr-21,22
   A.M.E. 96Spr-14,25; Schoharie (S,I) 92Fall-21
   Baptist. 95Spr-17,18; 95Fall-14; 96Spr-31; 96Fall-23; 98Fall-35; Armenian/New Measure/Newlights 94Fall-11; association 94Spr-21; Blenheim 94Fall-11; Bristol 94Fall-8; Broome 94Fall-8,11; Gilboa Flat Creek 91Fall-20; Jefferson (S,I,M) 94Fall-4,7,8, 94Fall-3,10,11, elders (I) 94Fall-Cover, ownership disagreement 94Fall-12; Old School/Primitive (S) 94Fall-Cover,2,6,11; Jefferson New 94Fall-12; Schoharie Hill (S,I,M) 94Fall-2,6, cemetery 94Fall-5; South Gilboa 92Spr-13; Summit 93Spr-16; West Fulton 93Fall-27, 94Spr-21; West Fulton 94Spr-21, 94Fall-16
   Congregational. 99Fall-19; immigrants 93Spr-23
   Episcopal. Christ's 93Spr-22; Esperance 93Spr-28; Middleburgh 91Fall-7,9; Sharon Springs 90Fall-2, rector 91Spr-5; West Middleburgh 94Spr-3
   Evangelical. St. Matthew's 93Fall-28
   Free Methodist. Barnerville 94Fall-7
   Lutheran. 93Fall-28, 97Fall-16, 99Fall-2, 99Fall-18B,D. Breakabeen 92Spr-6; Brunnen Dorf 91Spr-14; Cobleskill 93Fall-27; Gallupville 94Spr-13; Luther League 93Spr-8; Schoharie 93Spr-26
   Methodist. See also A.M.E. and Free Methodist. 95Spr-17; 96Fall-22,23,32; 96Spr-17,25,31; 97Fall-16; 99Fall-10,20. Barnerville 93Spr-32; Blenheim (I,S) 90Spr-3-7; Cobleskill 90Fall-24, (S) 94Spr-29, (I) 94Spr-31; Gallupville 93Fall-22; Jefferson 91Fall-12; Middleburgh 93Fall-28; Rossman Hill 91Spr-4; Schoharie 91Fall-10, 92Fall-21; Schoharie Hill tabernacle 94Fall-6; Sharon Hill (S) 91Spr-7; Sharon Springs (S) 91Spr-5, 94Spr-22; Vintonton 94Fall-17; Warnerville (I) 91Spr-4; West Fulton 94Spr-21, 94Fall-17; West Richmondville 94Spr-24
   Presbyterian. 96Spr-26, 30; (I) 99Fall-21. Breakabeen 92Spr-6, (I) 93Spr-17, 93Fall-29; Esperance 91Fall-27, 93Spr-23, (S) 99Fall-19; Schoharie 91Fall-10
   Quaker. 90Spr-5, 98Fall-35,36
   Reformed. 95Spr-4; 96Fall-2,4; 97Spr-36; 99Fall-30. Breakabeen 92Spr-6, 93Fall-29; Dorlach German 92Spr-14; 93Fall-22; Lawyersville 92Spr-14,17, 1868 pew chart 92Spr-16, history of (ref) 95Fall-14; Middleburgh (I) 93Fall-27; Schoharie 93Spr-26
   Roman Catholic. (S,M) 91Fall-5,11, (I) 97Fall-12, 99Spr-25, 1983 "Peace Pastoral" 99Spr-20; Jesuits 91Fall-5; LaSalette brothers 91Fall-9; Our Lady Queen of Peace friary 91Fall-9; shrines 91Fall-7; Sisters of Atonement 91Fall-7,9. Central Bridge 91Fall-7; Cobleskill (I) 91Fall-6; Gilboa 91Fall-6; Howes Cave (I) 91Fall-7; Jefferson (I) 91Fall-12; Middleburgh (I) 91Fall-8; Schoharie (I) 91Fall-7,10, 92Fall-21; Sharon Springs (I) 91Fall-5,6; Summit (I) 91Fall-12
   Russian Orthodox. Jordanville monastery 91Spr-7
   Salvation Army. 98Fall-31
   Seventh Day Adventist. 93Spr-21
   Union. 95Spr-13-16; Sharon Springs 91Fall-6
Civil rights 97Fall-31
CIVIL WAR. 95Spr-13. Blacks in (S) 98Spr-7;  Copperheads 96Spr-17;  elderly enlistee 99Spr-19;  G.W. Guernsey in (S) 99Spr-30;  Grand Army of the Republic 96Spr-23, 98Fall-28, encampment 99Fall-14;  graves 96Spr-23; James Tanner (S) 98Fall-24;  sailors (S) 93Fall-23; veterans 94Spr-24,26, 96Spr-18
   Camps and prisons. Andersonville 97Fall-6; 99Spr-31. Belle Island 99Spr-31. Camp Vedder 97Fall-2
   Engagements. Appomattox 94Spr-27; Bull Run 94Spr-28; Cedar Mountain 98Fall-25; Cemetery Ridge 94Fall-18; Fair Oaks 94Spr-25, 98Fall-24; Gettysburg (I,S) 97Fall-Cover,2, casualtiy list 97Fall-7; Lookout Mountain 94Fall-18, 99Spr-30; Malvern Hill  94Spr-25; Peninsula campaign 98Fall-24; Richmond 94Spr-25; Second Bull Run 94Spr-25, 98Fall-25; Seven Days 94Spr-25, 98Fall-25; Seven Pines 98Fall-24,25; Williamsburg 94Spr-25; Yorktown 94Spr-25, 98Fall-24
   Units. 3rd N.Y. Cavalry 93Fall-15, 98Spr-9. 11th U.S. Colored 98Spr-9. 14th R.I. Heavy Art. 98Spr-9. 19th N.Y. Infantry 96Spr-28. 20th U.S. Colored 98Spr-9. 27th Pa. 97Fall-4. 26th U.S. Colored 98Spr-9,10. 31st U.S. Colored 98Spr-9. 73rd Pa. 97Fall-4. 87th N.Y. Infantry 98Fall-24,25. 125th N.Y. re-enactors 96Fall,17. 134th N.Y. Infantry 91Spr-11, 91Fall-22, 96Spr-9, 97Fall-2, 99Spr-30, monument (I) 97Fall-6, (Q) 90Fall-31, 96Fall-7. 154th N.Y. 97Fall-4,5. USS Galena 93Fall-23, (I) 93Fall-24. USS Santiago de Cuba (I) 93Fall-23. USS Wabash (I) 93Fall-23

Civilian Conservation Corps. See United States
Clapper,  Mr. 92Spr-6
   Ella 95Fall-30
   Ethel (I) 94Spr-23
   Franklin 90Fall-15, 91Fall-21, 93Fall-26
   Harry 94Fall-14-16,18,20
   Joyce 94Fall-20
   Phyllis Dewell 93Fall-26
   Timothy Mrs. 94Fall-17
Clark's store 96Fall,14
Clark, Gen. 91Fall-27
   Charles 98Fall-5
   Claude 91Spr-8
   David 96Fall-24
   Elizabeth 99Spr-18
   Helen 98Spr-11
   John T. 95Fall-15
   Mortimer 97Fall-4; (I) 97Fall-5
   P.S. 92Fall-24
   Rose 97Fall-11
   William S. 92Spr-24
Claus, Daniel 95Spr-21, 97Spr-30
Clausen, George 91Fall-24
Claxon & Perkins surveyors 93Fall-14
Cleary. Miss, organist 97Fall-12. Rev. Fr. 97Fall-11
Cleavland, James 99Fall-29
Clement, James 93Spr-29
Clements, Jan 97Spr-22
Clinton
   DeWitt 91Fall-27, 99Spr-38
   George 93Spr-26; 95Spr-14, 96Fall-20; 98Spr-24; 99Spr-4,9,10
   Henry 91Fall-13
   James 99Spr-3,4,10,14
Clist, Mary 93Fall-32
Clyde, Mrs. 99Spr-11,12
   Agnes 99Spr-12
   Ann 99Spr-11
   Samuel 99Spr-11,13, 99Fall,31
Clymer, John Rev. 94Spr-31
Coats, Robert Jr. 99Spr-18
Coble, Ralph M. 92Fall-20
Cobleskill 96Fall,10
   Band 95Fall-35
   Blacks in Civil War 98Spr-9
   Centre Park statue 93Spr-15
   Churches 94Fall-10, 95Spr-16,  98Fall-35,  Baptist 98Fall-35, Lutheran 93Fall-27,  Methodist 90Fall-24, Roman Catholic (I) 91Fall-6
   Colonial stationer fire 91Fall-3
   Dairy 94Fall-23
   Depot (I) 90Spr-30
   Early twentieth century 90Spr-22
   Empire restaurant fire 91Fall-3,4
   Fair 92Spr-6, 95Spr-30, 95Fall-17,  96Spr-11,  1848 (I,S) 98Spr-14,  flooded 96Fall-7
   Fire department ambulance 95Spr-8
   Floods 96Fall-4,5,7
   Golf and country club 90Spr-23
   Historian 96Spr-36
   Historic district 96Spr-36
   Historical society 90Spr-16B, 95Fall-3, 96Spr-36
   Hotels 98Spr-28
   In Revolution (S) 99Spr-2,6
   Index newspaper, 96Fall-32
   Mayor Jay Cross 93Spr-16
   Name (S) 92Fall-20
   Olsen department store fire (I,S) 91Fall-Cover,2
   Physician 93Spr-13
   Plank road 92Spr-2
   Public library 92Spr-22
   Rail junction historical marker 99Fall-2
   Rebuilt following invasion 99Spr-7
   Reservoir 94Fall-24
   Restoration and Development Corp. 96Spr-36
   Roads & taxes 94Spr-14
   Roads 95Spr-2
   Schools, C-R Central 96Fall-33, 99Fall-18, high school 96Fall,13
   Selkirk block 93Fall-27
   Sesquicentennial celebration 95Fall-10
   Stone Products 98Fall-10,11
   Times 96Fall-32
   Times-Journal 92Spr-36
   Town formed 95Spr-3
   Village (S) 90Spr22
Cobleskill Centre See Mineral Springs
Cobleskill Creek 99Fall-17; flood 96Fall-5
Cobus Kill 92Fall-20, 99Spr-4
Cobus, Jocabus 99Spr-4
Cohen, Anna Margaret (Q) 95Fall-36.
Colburn, Harold 91Fall-8
Colby, Thomas 92Spr-28
Cole
   Catherine Chase 92Fall-12
   Clevie 96Spr-21
   Deanna 95Spr-7,10
   James 96Fall,14
   Loren 93Spr-5
   Maria Keyser 92Spr-5
   Mary 96Spr-21
   Peter 92Spr-16,17
   Sylvester 94Fall-32
Collier, George Zabriskie (A) 95Fall-20.
Collins
   Lavinia Deyo (Q) 94Fall-27, 95Spr-33
   Leon 94Fall-32
Colonial stationers fire 91Fall-3
Colvin, Verplank 94Spr-8
Colyer
   Jeanette 93Fall-9
   Jeanett 96Spr-22,25
   W.B. 97Fall-15, harness shop 97Fall-19
Commins, James 97Spr-10,11
Community Hospital of Schoharie County 90Spr-28; Lifeline program 92Spr-11
Commuting, bus & rail 96Spr-24
Compston, Edward 99Fall-20
Compy, Johnston 99Spr-6
Comstock, Charles 94Spr-22
Conesville 94Spr-2, 96Fall-33
   Cemeteries 95Spr-32
   Early 20th century 97Fall-11
   Fire department ambulance 95Spr-8
   Grange 94Spr-18A
   Roads & taxes 94Spr-14
   School 10 99Fall,32
   Witch 92Fall-11
Conklin (Q) 96Fall-7
   Absalm 95Spr-36
   G. 93Fall-21
   George W. (A) 97Fall-2
   Henry 94Spr-2, 98Fall-13, 99Spr-38,40
   Ralph 95Fall-7
Connolly, Joseph F. 91Fall-12
Conrey, Mike 96Fall,14
Conrow, Robert 98Spr-26
Cook
   Benjamin 93Spr-34
   Edwin P. 90Fall-15
   Frederick 99Spr-10
   John 96Fall-23
   Squire, farm 95Spr-12.
Cooke, Charles 99Spr-23
Cooksburgh 92Spr-2
Cooney, Dutch 93Fall-21
Coonradt, Steve 92Spr-31
Coons, Mr. 92Spr-8
   Amparo 92Spr-12
   Claude E. 98Fall-17
   Claude F. 92Spr-12
   Gladys 98Fall-17
   Harold 94Fall-20, 95Spr-5
   Hester 98Fall-17
   June 97Fall-34
   Lewis 95Fall-9
   Manley 98Fall-17
   Ruth 92Spr-31
   Sylvester 95Spr-32
   W. 93Spr-7
Cooper (Q) 95Fall-36, 97Fall-33
   Mrs. 93Spr-3
   Karl 94Spr-18B
Corbin, Rita 91Spr-22
Corcoran store (Breakabeen) 92Spr-5
Corn Mountain. See Vroman's Nose
Cornell Hollow 90Spr-3,6, 93Fall-29
Cornell
   Alicia 94Fall-30,31
   Dianna l 98Fall-17
   Donald 90Spr-6
   Fanchon Dewell (A) 90Fall-5,12, 92Fall-29, 93Fall-26, 94Fall-30,31, 98Fall-14
   Florence 98Fall-16
   Harry 90Spr-6
   John 90Spr-6, 96Fall-24
   Lyn Everett 91Fall-21, 98Fall-14
   Lyndon 90Fall-12, 93Fall-26
   Lyndon B. 98Fall-16
   Marie 90Fall-12
   Mary (Q) 95Fall-36
   Valintine 90Spr-6
   Vernon 98Fall-16
Cornplanter 93Spr-9-12
Cornwell, John 96Fall-24
Corsal, John J. 90Fall-26
Cosgrave
   Charles 97Fall-5,7
   C.H. (Q) 91Spr-11, 90Fall-31, 91Fall-22
   Charles H. 99Spr-31
Coster, Charles 97Fall-2-5; 99Spr-30
Cotton Hill 93Fall-20, 94Spr-5
Cotton mill, Gilboa 98Fall-4
Cottone, Cassandra 90Fall-7,12
Cottrell,  Mr. 90Spr-6
Coughlin, Fr., radio preacher 96Fall,15
Countryman family 91Fall-25
   Avery 98Fall-35
   Nancy 98Fall-35
Courter, Charles 98Spr-15,28
Courthouse See Schoharie County Government
Courts
   1931 murder trial 97Spr-2
   19th century (S) 90Spr-11
   
Circuit court 96Fall-22
   Common Pleas 91Fall-26
   Judges 90Spr-6, 94Spr-6, 26
Covered bridges See Bridges
Cowles, Mike 98Spr-31.
Cox
  Dennis 91Fall-12
  L.W. Mrs. 99Spr-14
Cozy Nook farm 90Spr-19
Craft, John 90Fall-9
Craig
   Gertrude 91Spr-6
   Robert 91Fall-7,8
Crapser
   Benjamin 94Fall-11
   Betsy 94Fall-12
   Grandma 90Spr-7
   Jesse A. 97Fall-7
   Randy 99Fall-17
Crawford (Q) 95Spr-33
   Abram (Q) 94Fall-27
   Hugh 99Fall-22
Creameries. See Agriculture, dairy
Creighton, David 97Fall-5,7
Crime
   1898 Central Bridge safe cracking 98Fall-31
   1930 murder of Sheriff Henry Steadman (I,S) 97Spr-2
   Execution 96Spr-15
Crippen, Gundon Rev. (Q) 94Fall-27, (Q) 95Spr-33
Crippins,  Mrs. funeral 93Spr-3
Cromwell, Oliver 98Spr-7
Cronson, Mary (I) 95Spr-18D
Crookshank, Alexander 99Fall-19
Crosby (G-ref) 95Fall-30
Cross
   Jay 93Spr-16
   Samuel Dr. 93Spr-13
Croswell,  Mr. 91Fall-28
Crounse, C.J. 92Fall-4
Crozier, G.G. Mr & Mrs. 95Spr-18
Cruikshank, Ernest 99Spr-40
Crunkrite, Rachel (Q) 95Fall-36
Crysler (G-ref) 95Fall-29. See also Krysler
   Adam 92Fall-18, 95Fall-22, 97Fall-28,32, 99Spr-7
   Margaret 91Spr-25
Crystal Lake 95Spr-12; 99Fall,33
Cubbage,  Elder (I) 94Fall-Cover
Cuddleback, Walter 96Spr-21
Cudmore, Dana 91Spr-26
Culick, Mercedes (A) 97Spr-20,23
Cullings, Peter 93Fall-21, 96Fall-6
Cumming(s), John 91Fall-26
Cummings
   Carl 99Fall-20
   John 99Fall-19
Cumpston, Edward 93Spr-22,27
Curley, Joan 91Fall-11, Joan 99Spr-29
Curren, Samuel 93Fall-21
Currie, John 91Fall-26
Curtin, Mary 99Spr-21,22,25
Curtis
   B.P. 90Spr-3
   Margaret 90Spr-6
   Orrin B. 90Spr-6
Cuttleback, Earl 97Spr-31
Czaplinski, Larry 97Spr-21
Back to Top


D
D.W. Jenkins Hose Co. 97Fall-15. See also Central Bridge fire department
Dachstatter, Anna Elizabeth & George 91Fall-25
Dairies See Agriculture, Creameries
Dairy Deli 99Spr-5.
Dairymen's League 90Fall-15
Dakota Territory 96Spr-26.
Dales, Orrin P. 90Spr-6
Damrosch, Walter 96Fall,14.
Dams. Gilboa 96Fall-2. Middleburgh 96Fall-3. New York Power Authority 96Fall-2.
Dana
   Gilbert 92Spr-16,17
   H.T. (A) 90Spr-29
   James 99Fall-25,27
   Philip 97Fall-6,7
Danforth family 96Fall-4
   Asa 97Fall-23
   G.L. 93Fall-2
   George 97Fall-23
   George L. 93Fall-28
   John historical marker 99Fall-3
   Jonathan 97Fall-22,23
   Judge 96Fall-3
   Peter S. 98Spr-15
   Pierre W. 92Spr-23
   Volney 94Fall-16B
D'Angelo, Starlyn (A) 99Fall-18b
Daniels
   John (A) 90Fall-20, 91Spr-7, (A) 92Spr-14,20,21, (A) 92Fall-21, (A) 93Fall-4, 95Fall-2, 95Fall-20, (A) 96Spr-13, 97Spr-34, 97Fall-32, (A) 98Spr-7, (A) 98Fall-33, (A) 99Spr-20
   Louise 98Fall-33,36, 99Spr-21,25,29
Darling Hollow 90Spr-6, 93Fall-29
Dasey, James J. 91Fall-7,8,10,12
Daughters of the American Revolution 99Spr-6
David, John 99Fall-22
Davis & Palmer store 98Fall-5
Davis
   Frederick J. 98Spr-22
   George 99Fall-15
   Lorraine 97Fall-17
   Phillip 98Spr-26
   Shirley 92Spr-31
   William 99Fall-15
Dead Man's Creek 92Fall-11
Dean, slave of Peter Loucks 92Spr-15
Dearstyne District 94Fall-16
Dearstyne, Frieda (I) 94Spr-23
Debartolo, Peter 95Spr-7,10
Decker
   Daniel 96Fall-23
   Ella 93Spr-4,6
   Nancy Sloan 96Spr-30
   Richard 94Fall-12
Deeds See Patents
DeGraff (Q) 95Fall-36
DeGroff, Ken 94Fall-2, 95Spr-26, 96Spr-12
Deitz
   Edwin 96Fall-6
   John 92Fall-15
DeJulio, Mary Antione 99Fall-18C
Delancy, Eliza Beth 97Spr-13
Delanson band 95Fall-35
Delaware & Hudson RR 90Spr-7,8,30, 90Fall-24, 92Spr-4, 97Fall-16,17,19  See also Railroads
   
1898 Central Bridge robbery 98Fall-31
   Sharon depot 91Fall-16
Delco electric plant 95Fall-33
Delhi, Delaware County 99Spr-38
DeLingery, Francois 95Spr-24
Delley, Abraham 98Fall-22
Deming, Philander (A,I) 90Spr-11
Demmons, Grace 95Fall-7
Democrats 90Spr-15,28, 91Fall-26,27 See also Politics
Demographics. 1875 census 98Fall-33. Blacks (S) 96Spr-13. Irish immigration 97Fall-11. Migration 96Spr-13,26; 96Fall-20,23. Palatines 96Spr-34;99Spr-2
Dempster, Charlotte & William 91Spr-6
Denny, Corwin 93Spr-20
Denu, Sherri 94Fall-16B
Denver, John 99Spr-29.
Depew, Rowena 98Fall-16,17
Depression, Great 92Spr-4, 95Spr-27, 95Fall-15. Recollections 95Fall-26; 96Fall-14,31. Impact 96Fall-25. See also United States Civilian Conservation Corps, United States Works Progress Administration, United States Work Projects Administration
Dequinder, Anthony 97Spr-9
DeRosiere, Nicole 90Fall-27
DeRoziere, Roger 95Spr-18C
Devil's Lake 98Spr-6
Dewell
   Burdette 98Fall-16
   Evelyn 98Fall-14,16
   Evelyn Safford (A) 91Spr-27, (A) 93Fall-25
   Everett 91Spr-27, 98Fall-15,16; Mrs. (A) 91Fall-21, 93Fall-25, (I) 93Fall-26
   Fanchon 93Fall-25,26, 98Fall-16
   Lula Maie 98Fall-16
   Phyllis 93Fall-25,26, Phyllis 98Fall-16
   W. Everett 91Fall-21
Dewey
   Margaret (Q) 91Fall-22
   Robert A. 93Fall-6
Dewing, Jared 91Fall-27
DeWitt
   Cornelius 98Spr-9
   Henry T. 98Spr-9
Dexter
   Carmen 98Fall-10
   Edwin M. 92Fall-13
Deyo
   Levy 97Spr-32
   Philip 92Fall-8
Diamond, Tom 93Fall-6,7
Dibble Hollow. 96Fall-22. School (S,I) 95Fall-25
Dibble
   Ambrose 95Fall-28
   Caleb 95Fall-28
   David Mrs. 95Fall-28
   Laverne 90Spr-7
   George 95Fall-28
   Hiram 95Fall-28
   LaVerne 95Fall-28
   Lela 95Fall-25,29
   Menzo 94Spr-21
   Milo R. 93Fall-23
   Patrick 96Fall-23
Dice family See Dies
Dickerman, Hezekiah 96Spr-28
Dickers, Grace Benjamin 93Spr-34
Dickinson,  Mrs. 92Spr-28
DiCocco, Barbara 98Fall-2
Diefendorf family 91Fall-25; P. 92Spr-16,17
Dies / Dice family (Q) 91Spr-11
Dies, John, Matthew & Jacob 98Fall-3
Dietz
   Abram 98Spr-15
   Amy 94Spr-18
   C.E. 92Fall-4
   David 96Fall-6
   William 99Fall-18D
Dignan, John J. 91Fall-8
Dillenbeck
   family 93Fall-22; (G-ref) 95Fall-30
   as Tillpaugh 93Fall-22
   Webster 93Fall-21
Dingman
   Amisa 94Fall-12
   Jonathan/John 96Fall-24
   S. 90Fall-22
DiPace, Thomas 91Fall-12
District Attorneys See Schoharie County government
Dittiger, Margaret 95Spr-7,10
Dittmar
   Gertie 95Spr-28,29
   Gertrude (I) 94Fall-6, 95Spr-26
   John 95Spr-26,29,30, 95Fall-36
   Laura 94Fall-3
   Lora (I) 94Fall-6
   Martin (I) 94Fall-6
Dix, Dorothea 99Fall-12
Doan, Steve 98Fall-10
Doblin, Helga 97Spr-30
Dobrynski, B.J. 91Fall-8
Dockstader family 91Fall-25
Dodd, Mead & Co. 93Fall-2,3
Dodge
   D.D. 90Spr-12
   Daniel 96Fall-24
   Rachel 96Fall-24
Doerge
   Anne 92Spr-31, 95Spr-4
   David H. (I) 95Spr-7,10
Dolan, Rosemary Christoff (A) 97Fall-14,18
Dominic, J.J. 96Fall-3
Dominick
   John 91Spr-14, 92Fall-15
   Weidman 93Fall-21, 94Spr-12
Doney Hollow 94Spr-2
Dongan
   George P. 92Fall-8
   Thomas 99Fall-23
Donohue, Jim 99Spr-26
Dopps Hotel 92Spr-24
Dorens, John 94Fall-32
Dorfs. See Palatines.
Dorlach, German Reformed Church 92Spr-14
Dorosky, Beverly 93Fall-16D
Doty, Ruth 97Spr-6
Double Gate 93Fall-15
Douglass, George 97Fall-5,7
Dow (G-ref) 95Fall-30; Lorenzo 90Spr-4, 99Fall-19
Dox, William M. Jr. 97Spr-18D
Doxsee, state trooper 97Spr-4
Drago, Barbara 99Fall-9
Draper, Lyman C. 93Spr-9
Driesback
   Betsey 98Spr-27
   Lion tamer 98Spr-28
   Lyman 95Fall-9
Driggs
   Alonzo 97Fall-7
   C. 93Spr-2
Drinon, John Jr. 91Spr-9
Drum, John 99Spr-18
Drummond
   Gordon 97Spr-10,12
   William 97Spr-10,11
Drzwiecki, Francis 91Fall-12
Duane, James 93Spr-22,23,25,27-30
Duanesburg 93Spr-23,27, 93Fall-12, 95Spr-2
DuBois
   Andrea 96Spr-34
   Benjamin 99Spr-7
DuBoise
   Henry 99Spr-4,6
   Lewis 99Spr-2-5,10
Dudley store 92Spr-5
Dudley, W.S. 92Spr-5
Duell, Donald 92Fall-11
Dugan
   Daniel J. 92Fall-10
   Millie 92Spr-31
Duke, Elsie 96Fall,16
Dumond
   Earl 93Fall-5
   Gladys 93Fall-5
   Peter 94Fall-27
Duncan,  Mr. 93Spr-6
   George 93Spr-6,7
Dunckle, Edward 93Fall-2
Dunkleman, Mark H. 97Fall-8
Dunmore, William 93Fall-27
Dunn
   Joseph 96Fall-23
   Ruth Schaeffer 99Fall,31
Dunscombe's Electricenter 97Fall-24
Durand
   Harvey 94Fall-27
   Mr., leases Schoharie fairgrounds 96Spr-9
Durfee
   Chase 94Fall-11,12
   J. 94Fall-12
   Joseph 94Fall-11
   Susan (I) 95Spr-7,10
   Zepaniah C. 94Fall-12
Durham,  Mrs. 93Spr-4
   Hank 95Fall-32
   Harrington 95Fall-9
Dutch barns (I) 91Fall-16B,C; Schaeffer/Ingold 90Spr-16A,B, (I) 90Fall-16A
Dutch Hill district 90Spr-8,10
Dutch Settlement 93Fall-20
Dutch settlers 96Spr-32
Dutton,  Mrs. 93Spr-5
Dwyer, Phil(l)ip J. 91Fall-7,8
Dyckman, Michael 96Spr-28
Dyer
   C. 94Fall-12
   Calvin 94Fall-10,11,12
   Joe (I) 94Fall-21
   Lavina (I) 94Fall-6
   Winthrop 94Fall-11,12
Dyse. See Dies
Dyson, Donald 98Spr-25
Back to Top
 

E
E.A. Howard flour & feed mill fire 97Fall-19
Earl, William N. (I) 97Fall-4,7
Earles, Stanley 98Spr-26
Earls, Ralph 91Spr-32
Early Families of Schoharie County (Barker) 94Spr-33
Early, Jubel 94Spr-26
East Cobleskill 91Spr-32, 96Fall-32. Dramatic club (I) 95Fall-12,13; grocery store 91Spr-27; plank road 93Fall-19. See also Punch Kill
East Hill churches 95Spr-13,14
Easter (Eaton), R.T. 92Fall-21,22
Easter, Walter L. Sr. 92Spr-24
Eastman, E.R. 94Spr-10
Easton, George W. Rev. 92Spr-24
Eaton, Pat & Bob 99Spr-29
Echoes from The Hills of Schoharie (O'Cair) 90Spr-21
Ecker family 91Fall-25
Eckerson (Q) 95Spr-33, 98Spr-16
   Chauncy 93Fall-23
   John 91Spr-14
   Philip 93Fall-23
   Thomas 91Spr-14, 93Fall-27
Edgett, Peter 96Fall-23
Edison, Thomas 92Spr-4
Edmonds, Walter D. 92Fall-2, (O) 98Spr-35
Education. See also Schools
   
1902 teacher salaries 93Fall-2,3
   Charlotteville 90Spr-7
   Cotton Hill (I) 91Spr-16B
   Middleburgh (I) 93Fall-Cover, (S) 93Fall-2, 91Fall-7
   Richmondville 90Spr-7
   Rose Mountain district 91Spr-2
   Schoharie 92Spr-25, 93Fall-4,6
   Schoharie Junction 93Fall-8
   Sharon Springs 91Spr-2, 90Fall-2
   Summit 90Spr-16B
   Vintonton (I) 94Fall-14
   Warnerville 90Spr-7
   West Fulton 94Spr-22, 94Fall-18
Edwards
   Franklin 92Spr-12
   Mabel 98Fall-16
Effner
   Elijah D. (S) 97Spr-6
   Joseph 97Fall-33
   Thompson 93Fall-3
   Valentine 90Spr-6
   Wilhelmus (O) 97Fall-27
Eggers, Rose Marie 97Spr-35
Eggleston, Miles 97Fall-7
Elderkin, Sarah 99Spr-14
Eldredge (Q) 95Fall-36
Eleanor Roosevelt Development Services 92Spr-8,9,10
Elections . See also Politics
   
1888 presidential 98Fall-28
   1930-1964 90Spr-28
   vote buying 93Fall-7
Electricity. 97Spr-24
   Barnerville 93Spr-33
   Blenheim 93Fall-25
   Delco generating plant 93Fall-25
   Plants 95Fall-33; 96Fall-5
Elerson, David 92Fall-14, 96Spr-33; pension application 91Spr-21
Elkan, Karen Franqui 99Fall-15,17
Ellis Hospital 95Spr-6
Ellis
   Grover 90Fall-15
   Franklin 99Fall-23
   Luther 98Fall-5
   Richard Mrs. 95Fall-7
Ellison, David See Elerson above
Elmore, Daniel 97Spr-14
Elting, John 97Spr-12
Ely,  Rev. 92Fall-22
Eminence. 94Fall-18, State forest 94Spr-2
Emmons, Herbert 95Spr-10
Empie, Dave Jr. 99Fall-3; (I) 99Fall-8
Empire Cooperative Fire Insurance Co. 92Spr-28,29
Enders & Cooper petroleum co. 97Fall-21
Enders
   Jacob (O) 97Fall-27; 97Fall-20,33
     Pat 91Spr-9, (A) 99Fall-14
   Peter (O) 97Fall-28; 97Fall-15,21; livery 97Fall-21
   Sally 93Fall-31
   Samuel 98Spr-9
   Wilhelmus (O) 97Fall-28
Engel, Paul Rev. 91Fall-10,11; 99Spr-20,22,29
Engle (Q) 98Spr-16
   Charlie (I) 92Spr-Cover
   T.J. 96Fall-5
Engles, J.L. & A.B. 98Fall-32
English
   Addison 91Spr-4, 94Fall-17
   Clayton 91Spr-4
   Clyde 91Spr-4
   Della (I) 94Spr-23
   Della Swart 92Fall-11
   Ed 94Fall-15
   Leon 91Spr-4, 95Fall-7
   Phoebe 91Spr-4, 94Fall-17
   W.V. store (I) 90Spr-Cover
   Wallace 91Spr-4,5, 93Spr-20, 94Fall-18,20
Engolt, Johannes 91Spr-14
Ensminger, Phillip 93Fall-3
Epidemics. Influenza following WW I 91Fall-20; TB 95Fall-31
Erb, Ron 99Fall-3
Ericson, Harry 90Spr-7
Erie Canal 92Spr-2
Erkert, Peter 95Fall-22
Ernst, Consuelo 99Spr-21
Erskine, Robert 93Spr-27
Erwin
   J.M. 92Fall-4
   William H. 92Fall-4,5,6,9
Esperance 94Spr-11
   anti-horse thief society (S) 92Spr-23
   band 90Spr-16A
   blacks in Civil War 98Spr-9
   bridges 93Spr-22,30
   churches 99Fall-10; Presbyterian 91Fall-27; (S) 99Fall-19; (I) 99Fall-21
   establishment of 93Spr-30
   fire department ambulance 95Spr-8
   floods 96Fall-2, 97Spr-20
   hotels 91Fall-26
   museum 92Spr-23
   paper mill 99Fall-28
   Phoenix Hotel 93Spr-30
   postal service 93Fall-19
   Sheldon Jackson Hall 99Fall-20
   town formed 91Fall-28
   witch 92Fall-11, (S) 93Spr-22
Evans, Margaret L. 97Spr-22
Everts, L.H 93Spr-13
Explosions See Fires
Back to Top


F
F.A. Guernsey Co. (S) 98Spr-11
Face, William H. 98Spr-2
Factories. Button 93Fall-21; Gallupville 93Fall-21; Sharon 93Spr-35; tanneries 93Spr-35, 94Fall-14; umbrella 92Fall-7; wagon 93Fall-21; wood alcohol (S) 92Fall-31
Fagan, Catherine 95Spr-5,6
Fain
   Jacob 94Fall-10
   Lucy 94Fall-9
   Robert 93Fall-5,8,9; 96Spr-19,20
   Robert J.N. 93Fall-9
   Sara 91Fall-10
Fairbanks
   Elizabeth 97Spr-14
   Jane 97Spr-14,15
   Thomas 97Spr-14,15; 99Fall-16
Fairfield, John H. 90Fall-3
Fairgrounds, Schoharie 98Spr-12. See also Fairs.
Fairland 94Fall-14, 95Spr-17, 96Fall-22; school 94Fall-18
Fairs. 96Fall,12. Cobleskill 92Spr-6; 95Spr-30; 96Spr-11; 1848 (I,S) 98Spr-14. Legislative act 96Spr-2. Schoharie 95Spr-30;(S,I) 96Spr-2
Fake, Jacob 98Fall-22
Falcone, George & Joyce 90Fall-6,8,12
Fallone, Violet 90Fall-17
Falzarano, Joe 99Fall-3
Fancher family 94Spr-22
   Bernice 94Fall-17
   Ethel 94Spr-21
   James 94Fall-16; farm (I) 94Fall-16
   Sanford 94Fall-14,16,17,20
Farguer, Ben 95Fall-30
Farquahar
   Benjamin 92Fall-21
   Fred 90Fall-23
Farrell
   Helene S. (I) 90Spr-16A,C; 93Fall-16C; 93Fall-32; 95Spr-18C; 96Spr-22; (A) 97Fall-21; (A) 98Fall-31; (I) 99Fall-3
   Jack 90Spr-16B, 93Fall-16C
Faso, John 98Fall-9; 99Fall-16
Faulkner, Harriett TenEyck (Q) 93Fall-4
Feak See Feeck
Feck, Ann Eve 96Spr-34 See also Feek
Federal City. 96Fall-33
Federation of Historic Services 90Spr-16C
Feeck  See also Feek
   John 91Spr-23
   Margaret (S) 91Spr-23
   Peggy 96Spr-33
Feek See also Feeck
Feek, Anne Eve 97Spr-29 See also Feck
Fegtberg Hill 94Spr-6,8,9
Fenton,  Elder 94Fall-5; (I) 94Fall-7
Ferenczy, Paul Rev. 97Fall-22.
Ferguson
   Alonzo 90Spr-29
   Catherine 94Fall-19
   John 90Spr-6, 92Spr-32, 94Fall-19
Fero (G-ref) 95Fall-30; Thomas E. 90Spr-6
Ferrill,  Mr. (hotel builder) 91Spr-9
Ferris
   Maria (Q) 96Spr-12
   William 96Fall-24
   Justis 96Fall-24
Ferster, George 98Spr-28; 99Spr-8
Fetcher, Louise 99Spr-29
Fichter, Andrew 99Spr-8
Fick, John 95Spr-6
Fields (Q) 95Fall-36
Figter, Henry 92Spr-14
Fillmore,  Comptroller 91Fall-28
Finch
   Orville 93Fall-21
   Albert 96Fall-24. I. 99Spr-36,40
Finck, Elizabeth 99Fall-18B,C,D
Fine, Ira 97Spr-23
Finegan, Ada, Michael, Nina & Thomas 94Spr-22,23
Fink, Andrew 92Fall-15
Finkle, Harrison 92Fall-4
Finley/Findley. James & Sarah 96Fall-24
Finnegan Associates 94Spr-34
Fires
   1843 Zimmer-Hilts house 95Fall-22
   1880 Huntersland school 95Spr-36
   1890 Central Bridge 97Fall-17
   1898 house 98Fall-32
   1900 barn 93Spr-7
   1902 Lawyersville VanWagenen tenant house 90Fall-22
   1935 97Fall-19
   1938 Blenheim hotel 90Fall-8
   1942 Middleburgh Baker Hotel 91Spr-8
   1952 Hedding M.E. Church 90Spr-6
   1971 Cobleskill Olsen Department Store (S) 91Fall-2
   1990 North Blenheim explosion (I,S) 90Fall-5, 92Spr-12, (S) 92Fall-29
   Fire towers (I,S) 98Spr-25
   Fonda house 98Fall-32
   Forest Fire Lookout Association 98Spr-26
   Schoharie, Van Fleet residence 96Spr-12
   West Fulton Methodist Church 94Spr-21
Fischer, Victor 97Spr-10
Fish, Solomon 96Spr-2
Fisher
   Albert 90Fall-21, 96Spr-19
   Charles 96Fall-24
   Clifford G. (O) 98Spr-29
   Cynthia 90Fall-20
   Daniel 98Spr-29
   Frederick 91Spr-21, 97Fall-28
   Ida 98Spr-29
Fissell, Tom 99Fall-3
Fitch, Albert 96Fall-23
Fitzhenry, Robert 94Spr-5
Flanders, Ellen 99Spr-27
Flansburgh, Heny 96Fall-3
Fleck, Ney Mrs. 95Fall-7,9
Fleischman, Micky 99Spr-26
Flint, William 91Spr-6
Floods  95Fall-32. (I,S) 96Fall-Cover,2
   1798 93Spr-28
   1850 93Fall-17
   1987 (S) 97Spr-20
   1996 96Spr-18C; 97Spr-36
   Rescue 96Fall-4
Florence's restaurant, Middleburgh 94Fall-21
Flores, Luis 98Spr-25.
Florio, Florence, drowned 90Fall-25
Fly Creek 99Fall-22.
Fogle, Jake 90Spr-8,10
Foland foundry 96Fall-5.
Foland, Mr. 92Spr-8,11
   Barry (I) 94Fall-21
   Charles Mrs. 93Spr-17
   Donald 94Fall-32
   E. 92Spr-12
   Jessica 92Spr-12
   Martha 93Fall-32, 94Fall-16B, 97Fall-34; (A) 99Spr-15, 99Fall-3
   Robert 94Fall-32
   Willard 92Spr-12, 98Spr-25
   William 97Spr-5; William A. 92Spr-8
Follock, Joachim 91Spr-25
Fonda family 91Fall-25
   Andrew 91Spr-6
   Catherine 91Spr-6
   Freeman 98Fall-32
   Tim 97Spr-22
   William 94Fall-32
Foot, Esther 94Fall-6
Foote, Alma, Austin & Mrs., Nina (I) 94Fall-6
Force,  Rev. 93Fall-22
Ford
   Carrie 90Spr-8
   Charles & Mrs. 90Spr-8,9
   John 93Spr-28,29
   S.S. 91Spr-11
Forest Fire Lookout Association 98Spr-26
Forsht, Nichol 90Spr-16B
Fort Orange 94Spr-6
Fosburg, Jacob 98Spr-9.
Foster & Wemple's store. 96Spr-30.,31.
Foster
   James M. 90Spr-29
   Spencer 96Spr-31.
Foundry, Foland's 96Fall-5
Fox Creek 94Spr-6,8, 95Spr-2
   Bridge 94Spr-9, 96Fall-3
   Flood 96Fall-2,3,4,7
   Hamlet (Gallupville) 95Fall-21
   Railroad (S) 92Fall-3
   Road 94Spr-6
   Settlement 93Fall-20
   Valley 94Spr-16
Fox family 91Fall-25
Fox Mills 91Spr-17
Fox
   Alfreda (I) 91Fall-Cover
   G.L. 93Fall-2
   George 91Fall-25
   Hendrick 96Fall-24
Foxenkill See Fox Creek
Fox's (Foxen) Dorf 94Spr-6
France
   J.A. Mrs. 98Spr-27,28
   Jacob 96Fall-24.
   Leon 93Spr-32
Francis B. Spencer Library 92Spr-22, (I,S) 92Spr-28
Franklin, Mrs., Cobleskill teacher 96Fall,16
   Benjamin 97Spr-29
Franklinton. (Civil War Q) 96Fall-7
Fraser, Simon 96Spr-33; 98Fall-30
Frasier
   A.D. 99Fall-17
   Lewis 99Fall-17
   Mary Elizabeth 92Fall-24
Frazee, Fenton 90Spr-6
Fredendall (Q) 98Spr-16
Frederick Family of Rural Albany Co., N.Y. (Frederick, Kenneth J.) 93Spr-18D
Frederick, Kenneth J. 93Spr-18D
Freeman's Expositor 96Spr-16,17
Freeman, Jay C. 90Fall-3
Freemire / Freemyer see also Freymeyer
Freemire
   George 99Spr-8
   John 99Spr-8
Freemyer, family quilt 94Spr-18D
   A.J. 91Spr-8,9
French & Indian War 92Fall-16, 20, 97Fall-28, 98Spr-18
   3rd N.Y. Regiment 95Spr-21,22,25
   Battle of Lake George 93Spr-9, 99Fall-27
   Fort Niagara 95Spr-22,25
   N.Y Provincial troops 95Spr-21
   Vrooman journal 95Spr-21
French
   Bill 98Fall-10
   J.H. 99Fall-24
   Miah 94Fall-8
Freymeyer (G-ref) 95Fall-29. See also Freemire and Freemyer
Friary, Our Lady Queen of Peace 91Fall-9
Frink, A.B. 93Fall-22
Frinks Corners 93Fall-20
Frisbie & Manning 93Fall-3
Frisbie Brothers 93Fall-3
Frisbie
   D.D. 98Fall-32; Mrs. 93Spr-8
   Dan 97Spr-31
   David 93Spr-7
   G.D. 98Fall-32
   G.N. 93Spr-3, 93Fall-2
   Lydia 97Spr-13
   Noah 97Spr-13
Frisbieville 98Spr-12; flood 96Fall-5
Friss, Alvin, Dolly, Leon & Bill 96Fall,15
Fritz, Janet 99Fall-20
Frost, James 91Fall-28
Frothingham, Washintgon 99Fall-23
Fryer, William 97Spr-14
Fuel 90Spr-2
Fuller
   George L. 98Fall-5
   Josiah 96Fall-23
   Josie 92Spr-12, 95Spr-32
Fullin(g)ton, George 93Spr-5,6
Fulton 93Fall-17, 96Spr-28
   131st anniversary 94Spr-23
   Ambulance 95Spr-5
   Bridges 92Spr-4
   Cemeteries 97Fall-34
   Churches 94Fall-10
   Early 20th century recollections 97Spr-24
   Fire tower 98Spr-26
   Flood 96Fall-5
   Schools. No. 15, 99Fall,33; Dist. 7 95Fall-25
   Settlement of 96Fall-18
   West Butler hamlet 92Spr-26
Fulton Hill 95Spr-17
Fultonham 94Spr-3, 94Spr-22
   Fife and drum corps 94Spr-22
   Flood 96Fall-4
   Rhinehart's store 94Fall-21
Funda, Jeles 99Fall-22
Furman(?) Rod 93Fall-7
Furman, Rod 96Spr-20
Back to Top
 

G
G.L. Fox & Co. 93Fall-2
Gage, Jim 97Spr-32
Gaige, Egbert M. 93Fall-18
Galasso, Emil 98Fall-10,12
Gale,  Dr. 94Spr-22
   Gilbert 93Spr-33
Galloway,  Mrs. Rev. (I) 94Spr-23
Gallup
   Almerin 93Fall-20
   Ezra 93Fall-20, 95Fall-21,23,24, (O) 97Fall-28; Ezra Jr. 93Fall-20, 94Spr-6
   Nathan 93Fall-20
   William H. 93Fall-20
Gallupville (S) 93Fall-20, 94Spr-16,18,19,20, 97Fall-28
   Bridge 96Fall-3
   Churches 93Fall-22, 94Spr-13
   Fire house 94Spr-13
   Flood 96Fall-3,7
   Fox Creek hamlet 95Fall-21
   GLF mill 93Fall-22
   Inn 93Fall-20
   Mill Street 93Fall-21
   Mills 95Fall-21, 96Fall-7
   Palatines 94Spr-8
   Plank road (S) 93Fall-9
   Postal service 93Fall-19, 93Fall-20, 94Spr-17, 95Fall-21
   Railroad (S) 92Fall-3
   Road district 94Spr-12,13
   Roads 94Spr-8,10,12-14,20
   Tannery 93Fall-21
   Taxes 94Spr-14
Gardner/ Gardinier (Q) 95Fall-36
   Alfred 91Fall-24
   Emelyn 92Fall-11
   T.B. 92Fall-24
Garfield, James E. 91Spr-6
Garlock, Charles 97Spr-13
Garner
   Allan (I) 94Fall-21
   Bob 94Fall-22
   Carroll 98Fall-35; (I) 98Fall-36; 99Spr-29
   Dorothy 99Spr-29
   Lee 98Fall-35
   Maurice 91Spr-9
Garret
   Leander 97Fall-7
   Mary Lou 99Spr-25
Gately, James 90Fall-9,12
Gates
   Ann (Q) 98Spr-16
   Burdette J. 94Fall-32
   Charles 98Fall-17
   Dawn 98Fall-17
   Horatio 91Spr-15
   Nathan (Q) 97Spr-22
   W.S. 96Spr7
   William E. Jr. 94Fall-32
Gaylord,  Mr. 93Spr-8; Mrs. 93Spr-5
   Grace 94Fall-28
Gebbard
   John 97Fall-23; Jr. 91Spr-20, 91Fall-28
   John G. Jr. 93Fall-14
Gebhard's Cave 97Spr-18,19
Geddes, Sen. 93Fall-9,14
Genealogy (S) 94Spr-32; Cady records 93Fall-31; Palatine 98Spr-17; Ray family (S) 90Fall-20
General Electric Co. 93Fall-6, 96Spr-20, 97Spr-16
Genung, Lockey (Q) 92Spr-24
George, Louise 99Spr-21
Gerlach's Dorf historical marker 99Fall-2
Germain, Karl 93Spr-4
Getter, Harvey 94Spr-23
GEW Vroman drugstore 98Fall-32
Giada, Ed 98Fall-11
Gibbons,  Bishop 91Fall-9
   Edmond F. Rev. Fr. 97Fall-12
Gibbs
   Frank 90Fall-23
   Frederick 92Fall-22,23,24
Gifford, Hannah 92Fall-12
Gilbert
   Doty 97Spr-7
   Ira 97Spr-7
   Isaac 96Fall-24
Gilboa 93Fall-29, 94Spr-2
   Ambulance 95Spr-5
   Churches 97Spr-36, (I) 97Fall-12, 98Fall-5. Flat Creek Baptist 91Fall-20. Reformed 97Spr-36. Roman Catholic 91Fall-6; (I) 97Fall-12
   Clark's Store 94Spr-2
   Cotton mill 96Fall-3; 98Fall-4
   Creamery 90Fall-15
   Dam 94Spr-2; 95Fall-33; 96Fall-2; 98Spr-20,21; 98Fall-4. Construction of 97Spr-15. Condemnation for 98Spr-20,21
   Early 20th century 97Fall-11
   Fire tower (I) 98Spr-25
   Floods 96Fall-2,3,4,5; of 1987   97Spr-20
   Grange 94Spr-18A
   Grist mill 96Fall-5
   Hamlet (S) 98Fall-5
   Hotel 98Fall-4
   Name 98Fall-3
   Roads 94Spr-14
   Safford Hill (M) 91Fall-20
   Sesquicentennial celebration (I,S) 98Fall-2
   Stagecoaches 98Fall-4
   Tannery 96Fall-3
   Taxes 94Spr-14
Gilboa Fossils, The (Hernick) (R) 97Spr-35
Gilboa Historical Society 98Fall-2
Gilboa Monitor 98Fall-5,7
Gilbourne, Davis 99Spr-31
Gilles, Edith 93Spr-7
Gillespie, William M. 93Fall-11,14
Gillet, Cyrrel 91Fall-26
Gilligan, John E. 91Fall-7,8
Giovannone, Carmen 95Fall-3,18,20
Girsdansky, Christine 93Fall-16A; 94Fall-16A,B; 95Fall-18A,20
Glaciers (S) 97Fall-8
Gleason, Kelly 99Fall-9
Glensdorf, Alfred Mrs. 97Spr-14
GLF store, Middleburgh 97Fall-24
Glynn, Martin H. Gov. 93Spr-14,15,16
Gngler, Rufus (as printed) 94Fall-8
Gold rush, Black Hills 96Spr-26
Golden Age of Homespun, The (VanWagenen, excerpt) 90Spr-2, 94Fall-14
Golding, Margaret 94Spr-30
Gonzalez, Joseph 94Fall-25,27
Goodenough, Arthur 90Spr-6
Goodnough, John 94Fall-12
Goodrich, David 95Spr-18C
Goody, Susan 94Spr-18B
Gooley, Joseph 97Spr-9
Gordon and Lawrence 93Fall-21
Gordon
   Charles 93Fall-21
   Jack 95Fall-inside backcover
   John 96Fall-23
Gorse, Byrne Patent settlers 96Fall-23
Gorsin, Esther (I) 91Fall-Cover
Gorton, Martha Zeh 98Fall-17
Goss
   John 96Fall-20,21,22
   Louise 93Spr-13
   Mary 96Fall-20,21,22
Gould, Helen 94Fall-3
Graces, Ruth 94Fall-20
Graham
   Morris 92Fall-17
   Theodorus VanWyck 93Spr-27
Granadere, Granadier See Grantier, Grenadier
Granby, Arthur 97Spr-5
Grand Army of the Republic 94Spr-26, 96Spr-23, 98Fall-28, encampment 99Fall-14
Grange. Breakabeen (I,S) 92Spr-5; Gilboa-Conesville 94Spr-18A; West Fulton 93Spr-20
Grant, Ulysses S. 94Spr-28, 94Fall-18
Grantier family (G) 93Spr-26
   Albrich 93Spr-26,29
   Almira 93Spr-26
   Burt (Bert) 93Spr-31,32
   Charles 93Spr-31
   Edna 93Spr-31
   Elias 93Spr-26
   Elizabeth 93Spr-25,26,28,29,31,32
   Eugene C. 93Spr-31
   Frances Young 93Spr-31
   Henrich 93Spr-26
   Henry 93Spr-26,29,31
   Jacob 93Spr-26,29
   Jean 93Spr-29
   Johann Peter 93Spr-26
   Johannes See Grantier, John
   John 93Spr-25-29,31,32
   Mary 93Spr-26,28,29,31
   Peter 93Spr-25,26,28,29
   Samuel 93Spr-31
   William 93Spr-26,28,29,31
Graulich, Arthur 95Spr-18C
Gray
   Alton 95Fall-25
   Asel Jr. 96Fall-24
   Charles 91Fall-13
   Margaret (I) 94Spr-23
   Marion 95Fall-25,26
   Mike 99Fall-3
   William 99Spr-10
Great Western Turnpike See Roads
Greek, Kenneth 98Spr-25
Greeley, Horace 92Spr-25
Green, Joseph & Henry 99Fall-19
Greenbush. 96Fall-32
Greene, Horace L. Mrs. 92Spr-19
Greenwalt, Mary & William C. 91Spr-6
Gregg, A.B. 93Fall-1
Grenadier, Mr. 93Spr-27; Woman (S) 93Spr-22, 92Fall-11
   Henry 93Spr-30,31
   John 93Spr-25,31
    William 93Spr-31
Grider
   Dunlop 99Spr-12
   Rufus A. (S) 99Spr-11; 99Fall-23,24,31
Gridley, Miss (teacher) 95Spr-29
   Helen 99Fall,32
   James 99Fall,32
   Otto 99Fall,32
Griffith, Horace 97Spr-5
Griggs, Gideon V. 96Fall-7
Grinell, Samuel 94Fall-8
Grippin, Bertha 90Fall-6,12
Grossman, Elsa 92Spr-12
Grosvenors Hill 95Spr-2
Group,  Col. 92Fall-16
Grover, Joseph & Mary 96Fall-23
Guernsey's Nursery 96Spr-12
Guernsey
   Alfred 95Spr-29, 95Fall-36
   Betsy (A) 98Spr-11
   Cecil 95Fall-12
   Charles 99Spr-30
   Dorothy 95Fall-12
   Eli 94Fall-2,6
   Ethel 95Fall-12
   Floyd A. II 98Spr-12
   Floyd Amasa (F.A.) 98Spr-11,12,32
   George Washington (B,S) 99Spr-30
   Grover 95Fall-12
   Helen (I) 91Fall-Cover
   Helen Clark 98Spr-11
   John & Mrs. 93Spr-32
   Levi 99Spr-31
   Matthew 98Spr-11
   Minnie 94Fall-15
   Sheldon 95Spr-29, 95Fall-36
Guest, Harold Jr. 98Fall-10
Guilderland 93Fall-14-16, 19
Guntert
   Edwin (I) 95Spr-6,7,8,10
   Jacqueline (I) 95Spr-6,7,10
   Marcia 95Spr-7,10
   Michael (I) 95Spr-6,7,10
Gutowske, Lynda Diana 90Fall-30
Gwynn, Jean Daily (Q) 95Spr-33
Gypsies 99Spr-33, 93Spr-7
Gzowski, Patricia (Q) 95Fall-36
Back to Top
 

H
Hadley, J.R. 96Spr7
Hadsell
   Elijah 94Fall-18
   Esther 98Fall-17
   Maggie 94Fall-15
   Milo 94Fall-16
Hagadorn (Q) 98Spr-16
   Ferris 91Spr-8
   J. 93Fall-2
   James (Q) 92Spr-24
Hagadorn's Orchestra 95Fall-13
Hagan
     Edward A. (A) 91Spr-32, 91Spr-15, (A) 91Fall-5, (A) 92Spr-2,31, 93Spr-13, 94Fall-6,32, 95Spr-6,7, 95Fall-20, 96Spr-22,25, 96Fall-36, 98Spr-9,33, 99Spr-40, (Q) 99Fall-24
   Stasia (I) 95Spr-6,7,10
Hagar See also Hager
   Hendrick 98Fall-22
   Joseph 92Fall-18
   Jacob (O) 97Fall-28
Hager See also Hagar   Rev. 96Spr-34
   Daniel 90Spr-6
   Elizabeth 92Spr-22
   George 92Spr-16,17
   Jacob 92Fall-13, 14,15,18
   Jonas Mrs. 92Spr-14
   Joseph 98Fall-20
   Maggie 98Fall-16
   Tina 98Spr-27
   Tunis, Mrs. 98Spr-28
Haggadoon, Samuel 98Fall-22
Haggidorn, Derrick 92Fall-18
Haine (G-ref) 95Fall-29
Haines
   C.L. 93Fall-2,3
   William H. 96Fall-5
Hajduczki, Albert 94Fall-32
Hale, Aaron 92Fall-18
Hall
   Charlotte 96Fall,11
   Jerimiah (Q) 97Fall-33
   Leah 96Fall,11
   Morey 96Fall,11
   Thomas 96Fall,11
   William D. 98Spr-2
Hallenbeck (Q) 97Fall-33; Charles 91Fall-25
Halligan,  Rev.
Hallock
   Alicia 90Spr-16A,B, 90Fall-16A
   Ivan J. (A) 98Fall-4
   Polly (I) 98Fall-3
Ham, slave of Henry Figter 92Spr-14
Hamilton, Henry 98Spr-9
Hamlet,  Rev. 92Fall-24,25, 93Fall-5
Hamm, Mr. 92Spr-5
   Alice 94Fall-23
   Barbara 94Spr-23
   Duane 92Spr-10, 98Fall-12
   Gary (I) 94Fall-21, 98Fall-8
   George 94Fall-15
   Gerald 90Spr-16B, 93Spr-20, 94Spr-34, 98Fall-8
   Gerry 98Spr-26
   Gladys 94Spr-22
   Howard 93Spr-20
   Philip 94Spr-22
   Ralph 93Spr-20
   Ronnie (I) 94Fall-21
   Ruth 93Spr-20
Hammann
   Frederick 96Fall,17
   Ruth Schuldt (A) 96Fall-8
Hammond,  Rev. 92Fall-22
Handy
   Armandine (A) 90Fall-2, 91Fall-16, 96Fall-35
   Clark 94Fall-29
Haner, David 97Fall-7
Hanes, George 95Fall-9, 96Fall-23
Hanks, Julius 93Fall-27
Hanson
   Garrit 96Fall-24
   Richard 92Spr-31
   Willis T. 97Fall-32
Hardendorf
   Cassandra "Sandy" (I) 95Spr-6,7,8,10
   Timothy 95Spr-8,10
Harder Company 95Fall-18A
Harder, Minard 94Spr-30
Hardscrabble. 95Spr-17
Hare
   Andrew (Q) 97Fall-33
   Daniel 99Fall-19
Harper
   Duryea 91Spr-5
   John 91Spr-5, 92Fall-14
   Louisa 91Spr-5,6
Harpersfield, Delaware County. 95Spr-2
Harrington
Hollis 95Fall-9
Harrington
   Katharine S. 90Fall-15
   Phil 94Fall-16A,D
Harrison
   Benjamin 94Spr-28, 98Fall-28
   M. Timothy 91Fall-8
Harsin/Harson Garrit 96Fall-24
Hart
   Kitty Carlisle (I) 95Spr-18D
   William H. 96Fall-35
Hartman's Dorf House 95Spr-18C; 98Spr-18A
Hartwell. Clarence 98Fall-2, David (I) 98Fall-3
Haskin, Maude 98Fall-2
Haskins
   Almearon 90Fall-15
   Caryl 97Spr-18
Haslun, Leona 90Spr-7, 95Fall-28
Haspiel, Barbara (I) 95Spr-18D
Hastings, Cicero 90Spr-6
Hatton, David 95Spr-8
Haughwout, Mark 98Spr-26
Havens,  Dr. 94Spr-22
Haverly Falls (I,S) 90Fall-13
Haverly's Mill, flood 96Fall-7
Haverly
   Charles Alton (Pete Hank) (G,I) 90Fall-13,14
   Davis & Mrs. 90Fall-17
   Elam 93Fall-22
   Estella (G,I) 90Fall-13,14
   Theodore 93Fall-22
   West (G,I) 90Fall-13,14
Hawk, Harry 98Fall-27
Hawks, William 96Fall-24
Hawley
   Elias 96Fall-24
   Gideon 99Fall-22
Hawverville. 95Spr-12
Haynes House 92Spr-28
Haynes
   Charry (Charity) 96Spr-26
   Harriet 96Spr-26
   Hendrick 91Spr-14
   John M. & family 96Spr-26,28
Hays, Mary (I) 95Spr-18D
Hazelton, Frank 93Spr-23
Head, Foland 96Fall-30; 98Spr-15
Heathen Creek. Baptism site 95Spr-17; name 94Fall-16
Heckman, Kevin (I) 95Spr-7,10
Hedding, Bishop 90Spr-5
Hedrick, Ulysses Prentis 94Spr-10
Heemstraat, Grietje Takelse 98Spr-33
Heen, George 96Fall-23
Hegeria, Elizabeth 92Spr-22
Heidorf, Christine 99Fall-9
Heim
   Gloria (I) 95Spr-7,10
   Marcus 95Spr-6,7,10
Heiser, James 95Spr-10
Heitman, Francis B.
Helderbergs 94Spr-8
Heller, O.S. 91Fall-24
Hellijas, Mary 96Fall-32
Helsinger, Laurence, & William 96Fall-24
Hemperly, G.W. Rev. 98Spr-28
Hemstreet
   Addison 92Fall-11,12
   Lavina Livingston 92Fall-12
   Margaret 92Fall-11,12,13
   Phillip 92Fall-12,13
Hendrix
   Anne (A) 91Fall-16B,C; 95Spr-18C; 95Fall-18A; 99Spr-10
   Carol 92Fall-26
   Lester 94Fall-30, 96Spr-32, 99Spr-10
Henness, Cleo 91Spr-4
Henning, Hortense 98Fall-16
Henry
   Phoebe 98Spr-18
   William 93Spr-3
Herkimer
   Alida 92Spr-20
   Nicholas 91Spr-15, 92Spr-19
Hermits 99Spr-37
Hernick, Linda VanAller 97Spr-35,36
Herrick
   Mr., tavern builder 96Spr-30
   Elijah 96Spr-31
Herrington, Ilene (Q) 97Fall-33
Hess
   Mattie (I) 94Spr-23
   Paul 91Fall-8
   Peter 99Fall,32
Hewett, Milton 98Spr-25
Hibbard, Billy 90Spr-4
Hickok
   Oralina P. 96Spr-28
   Wild Bill 96Spr-26,28; tombstone (I) 96Spr-27
Hicks
   John 94Fall-8
   Leonard 91Fall-9,10
Higbee/Higby, Joseph 96Fall-24
Higby, William 91Fall-26
Highways See Roads
Hill
   A.A. Mrs. 93Spr-8
   B.A. 98Fall-26
Hillebrand Mary 96Spr-35; (A) 96Fall-30; (A) 95Fall-25
Hiller, Frank & Walter 90Fall-2,5
Hills steam sawmill 93Fall-17
Hilt
   Charles 93Fall-23
   Miley 93Fall-23
Hilton,  Dr. 90Spr-6
Hilts
   Christina 91Spr-4
   David Jr. 94Fall-26
   Della 91Spr-4
   Gertrude 91Spr-4
   Jay 96Fall-5
   Kate 91Spr-4
   Katherine Barner 94Fall-26
   Lynwood 91Spr-4, 93Spr-20, 96Fall-30
   Madison 91Spr-4
   Mary 94Spr-23, 96Fall-30
   Mildred 91Spr-4
   Rachel 91Spr-4
   Theobald 95Fall-22-24
Hinkel, Edward 91Fall-12
Hinman
   D. 90Fall-23
   W.S. Rev. 98Spr-28
Historical markers (S) 99Fall-2; (I) 99Fall-Cover; list of 99Fall-6; text on 99Fall-4; Weiser's Dorf (I) 97Spr-29
Historical societies. Cobleskill 95Fall-3, 96Spr-36. Gilboa 98Fall-2
History of the Schoharie Reformed Church 96Fall-36
Hitchcock
   Robert L. 90Fall-12, 92Fall-29
   Roberta 90Fall-12
Hix
   Bernard 94Fall-11
   Chancy 94Fall-11
   Spencer 94Fall-11
   Peter R. 94Fall-12
   Chase 94Fall-12
   Eben 94Fall-10; Eben M. 94Fall-11,12
   Peter, 94Fall-10
Hoag
   Florence M., 93Fall-3
   George W. 92Spr-24
   Robert 99Spr-11
Hobenson, James 93Spr-19
Hodder, Maurice 94Spr-18A; Maurice 95Spr-18C
Hodge and Aker store 96Fall,14
Hoerz, Stephen 98Fall-9,10
Hoever, Philip(?) 92Fall-13
Holcombe, Patricia (I) 95Spr-7,10
Holiday,  Mr. 93Spr-27
Hollenbek, Charles 92Spr-16,17
Holliday, Charles 93Spr-20
Hollister, Stephen 96Fall-24
Holly, Elias 96Fall-24
Holmes
   Bernard 90Fall-26
   Donald 99Fall-20
   James 96Fall-24
   John 90Fall-24,27
   John D. 99Fall-17
   Martin 94Spr-22
Holt
   Harold (I) 97Fall-20; 97Fall-19
   Marguerite 97Fall-19
   Robert 95Fall-20; 97Fall-14,21; 98Fall-34
Home, Mary 91Spr-6
Hook
   Marilyn 95Spr-7,10
   Randy 95Spr-7,10
Hooker, Joseph 97Fall-3
Hooper, Gerry 98Fall-10
Hoose family 94Fall-14
   Hazel 93Spr-20, (A) 94Spr-20,22,23, (I) 95Fall-28
   Martin 93Spr-20, 94Fall-18, (A) 97Fall-36
   Minnie 94Fall-19
   Wellington 94Fall-19
   William A. 94Fall-19
Hops See Agriculture
Horseman, Peggy (I) 95Spr-7,10
Hoskins, Edward 95Spr-25
Hospitals, Ellis 95Spr-6
Hotaling See also Hoteling, Houghtaling
Hoteling, John 93Spr-2, 93Fall-2
Hotels, Inns, Taverns & Restaurants.
Sloan's 96Spr-30,31. Yankee Pete's 96Spr-6,7.
   Breakabeen Wahalla 92Spr-25
   Broome Center 98Spr-2
   Central Bridge Austin House 97Fall-16; Barton House 97Fall-16
   Cobleskill Empire fire 91Fall-3,4; National (Augustan) 98Spr-28
   Esperance Phoenix 91Fall-26 & 93Spr-30, Wright's 91Fall-26
   Gallupville 93Fall-20, Ruland's 93Fall-12, Snyder 93Fall-21
   Janesville Grace Inn (S) 94Fall-28
   Middleburgh Baker (I,S) 91Spr-8,9, 94Fall-21, 95Fall-35, 96Spr-21, 96Fall-4, 98Fall-32, 99Fall-14;
Borst 97Fall-23; Cottage 98Spr-2, 98Fall-32; Florence's restaurant 94Fall-21; Freemyer (I,S) 91Spr-8; Gordon & Vic Smith's restaurant 94Fall-21; Main Street Grill 91Spr-9; Richfield Inn 91Spr-9; Shelmandine's restaurant 91Spr-9, 94Fall-21; Stevens House 98Spr-2, 98Fall-32
   North Blenheim Chapman 92Spr-25, Wright's 92Spr-25
   Richmondville Westover House 99Fall-15,17
   Schoharie 93Fall-13, 96Spr7; Burrow's 92Spr-2; Eagle 96Spr-25; early 1900s 93Fall-5,6;
George Mann Tory 96Spr-6,7; Mann's 91Fall-18; Parrott House 96Spr-19; Schoolcraft 93Fall-13; Smith's 96Spr7; Snyder's 96Spr7; Wheeler 93Fall-5
   Sharon Springs American 91Fall-17, Roseboro 91Fall-17, Adler 91Fall-17, Mansion House (I) 91Fall-17,    Pavilion 90Fall-2, 91Fall-16,18
   Sloansville
96Spr-30; Bissel 96Spr-31; Dopps 92Spr-24; Eagle 96Spr-25,30; Lathers 96Spr-30; Mansion House 96Spr-30; McIntosh 96Spr-30
   West Fulton 93Spr-20
Hotopp, Kenneth 97Spr-23
Houck, Jacob 93Fall-13
Houftailing, David (Q) 97Spr-22
Houghtaling See also Hotaling
   Anthony J. 98Spr-9
   Samuel 97Fall-7
House Creek 94Fall-14,19
House family 96Fall-21. Henry 96Fall-23
Howard, O.O. 97Fall-4
Howe Caverns 91Spr-26, 94Fall-3, 95Fall-4,5, 96Fall,15; elevator 95Spr-27; guides 95Fall-2,3,4
Howe
   Kim Marie 99Fall-9; speech by 99Fall-10
   Lester 91Spr-26
   Bill 98Fall-10
   Henry 99Fall-24,30
Howes Cave. 96Fall-9,10,12; 98Spr-11. Adam's store 96Fall,12,16. Band 95Fall-35. Children commute by rail 96Fall,13. Railroad stationmaster 96Fall,11. Roman Catholic Church (I) 91Fall-7
Howland, Beatrice 99Fall-20
Hoyenga, Alma 98Fall-33
Hoyt
   Edward C. 91Spr-5
   Mary A. 90Fall-20,26
   Theresa 90Fall-27
   Richard H. 98Spr-9
   Samuel 98Spr-9
Hu, Joyce 91Spr-16A
Hubbard
   Bruce 96Spr-23
   Daniel 96Fall-24
   Ella 98Fall-2
   Frances 98Fall-2
   G.H. 96Spr-4
   Luther 98Spr-9
Hubbell
   P. 90Spr-6
   Richtmyer 90Spr-3-6
Huber, John, Linda, Ryan & Shawn 90Fall-6,12
Hudson
   Richard 96Spr-29
   Thomas 94Fall-8
Huff, Hannah 93Spr-24
Huger, Zachariah 93Spr-35
Hugg, Shawn G. (I) 95Spr-7,10
Hughes. Gov. 97Fall-22
   Stephen 97Spr-14
Hull, William 97Spr-9
Hults, Pat 98Fall-36; 99Spr-20,21,24-29
Humel, Remson S. 97Fall-7
Hundemann, Robert Rev. 99Fall-10
Hunt, Comptroller 91Fall-28
   Helen 94Fall-3
Hunter, Robert 92Fall-20, Robert 96Spr-34
Huntersfield Mountain 94Spr-2
Huntersland. Flood 96Fall-5; school (S) 95Spr-36; witch 92Fall-11
Hurricane Hortense 98Fall-12
Hutchings,  Mrs. 93Spr-4; death 93Spr-5
Hutt, Mary & William 91Spr-6
Hutton
   Abram C. 92Spr-24
   Grantier 97Spr-5
Hyde
   F.R. 93Fall-3, 96Fall-5
   George B. 93Fall-3
Hynds
   Alonzo 91Fall-24, 94Fall-29; home (S) 94Fall-28
   Henry (O) 97Fall-28
   William 97Fall-28
Hyndsville. 94Fall-28, 97Fall-28. Postmaster/founder 94Fall-29
Hysen, John 94Fall-11
Hyser, John 94Fall-12
Back to Top
 

I
Immigration. See Demographics
Indian Ladder cliffs, road 94Spr-8
Indians. 94Spr-8, 96Spr-32
   Chief Quaynant 97Spr-28
   Cobus 92Fall-20
   French & Indian War 95Spr-24
   In Revolution 93Spr-10-12
   Karigh Ondonte 91Fall-5
   Kateri Tekakwitha 91Fall-7
   Mohawk 91Fall-5,7, 91Spr-15
   Museum 94Fall-3
   Names 90Spr-20
   Oneida 93Spr-10, 11
   Onondaga 93Spr-12
   Schoharie 94Spr-3
   Seneca 93Spr-9-12
   Seth's Henry 98Fall-21
   Sloansville stone heap 96Spr-31, (S) 99Fall-22
   Trails (S) 94Spr-6
   Villages 91Fall-5, 97Spr-28
   Vroman's Nose village 91Fall-5
   Wilder Hook village 97Spr-28
Influenza epidemic post-WW I 91Fall-20
Ingals, James 94Fall-12
Ingold
   George 98Spr-9
   Harry 96Spr-16
   John (O) 97Fall-28
Ingraham
   Arthur 94Fall-32
   Charles 95Spr-7,10; 98Fall-17
   David 94Fall-32
   Donald 94Fall-32
   Julie 95Spr-7,10; 98Fall-17
   Stanley 94Fall-32
   William 95Spr-7,10; 98Fall-17
Ingram, Franklyn C. (Q) 93Spr-16
Ingraman, George 92Fall-8
Innes, Peter 98Fall-12
Inns See Hotels
International Order of Odd Fellows 97Fall-18
Intray, Howard 92Fall-10
Irish Hill 91Fall-10
Iroquois Indian Museum See Schoharie Museum of ...
Isham
   Alford 91Fall-26
   Alfred 99Fall-20
Back to Top

J
Jackson law office 93Spr-18C, 94Fall-16B
Jackson
   Allan H. (I) 97Fall-3,5
   Andrew 98Spr-7
   Arch 98Spr-9
   Bertha 93Fall-8
   David 94Fall-12
   Ed 93Fall-6,8, 96Spr-20
   Erskine 92Fall-23
   Garfield 93Fall-6
   J.I. 90Spr-16C
   Jimmy 93Fall-27
   Roberta 90Fall-20
   Samuel Clinton 99Fall-20
   Sheldon 99Fall-19,20
   Solomon 98Spr-9
   Susie 93Fall-6, 96Spr-20, 97Spr-31
   Thomas J. “Stonewall” 97Fall-3
Jacob, John 95Fall-29
James,  Dr. 94Spr-22
   Abraham 92Spr-25
   Alanzo 92Spr-25
   Albert 92Spr-25
   Charlotte 92Spr-25
   Elizabeth Noxon 92Spr-25
   Florence 92Spr-26
   Frank 90Fall-30, 93Spr-18
   Frank Noxon (A) (B,I,S) 92Spr-25
   Gladys 92Spr-26
   Helen 92Spr-25
   Jesse 96Fall-35
   Martha 92Spr-25
   Thomas Henry 90Fall-28, 92Spr-25
Jane, slave of Henry Figter 92Spr-14
Janesville. Grace Inn (S) 94Fall-28, (Jonesville) 94Fall-5
Jaqueway, Ora 97Spr-31
Jefferson 93Fall-29, 96Spr-28
   Academy 98Fall-19
   Baptist Church (S) & records of 94Fall-8, 94Fall-3,10,11, (I) 94Fall-7, (M) 94Fall-4; cemetery 94Fall-4; elders (I) 94Fall-Cover; ownership disagreement 94Fall-12
   Churches 96Spr-26
   Fire department ambulance 95Spr-8
   Methodist Church 91Fall-12
   Potter Hill 91Fall-22
   Roads & taxes 94Spr-14
   Roman Catholic Church (I) 91Fall-12
Jefferson, Janet 96Spr-20
Jenkins
   Hattie 97Fall-18; (home I) 97Fall-14
   Daniel Webster (D.W.) 97Fall-15,17; (I) 97Fall-18; home (I) 97Fall-14
   Harriett L. Rosecrans (I) 97Fall-18
   John S. 97Fall-32; 98Fall-23
Jenner, Ralph 94Fall-28,29
Jennings, Thelma 98Spr-31
Jesuits 91Fall-5
Jocabus Kill 99Spr-4
Johnson  See also Jonson, Johnston
   Rev. 91Spr-25
   A.M. 90Spr-6
   Andrew 98Fall-27
   Herbert (I,S) 97Spr-2
   Holt 92Spr-16,17
   J. Robert 91Spr-8
   James 96Fall,11
   James Andrew 90all-27
   John 91Spr-17,21; 92Fall-14,15; 93Spr-9,10,12,26; 96Spr-33; 97Spr-6; 97Fall-30; 98Fall-20; 99Spr-7
   Marion 96Spr-30
   William 93Spr-9; 95Spr-21,22,24; 96Fall-18,19,20,34; 97Spr-29; 99Fall-27
Johnston
   John 95Spr-22,24,25
   Joseph E. 94Spr-28
Jones Hill 91Fall-22
Jones, Mr. 91Fall-28; Rev. 93Fall-21
   Absalom 98Spr-7
   Augustus 96Fall-24
   Hank 90Fall-17
   Henry Z. Jr. 91Fall-25
   Ina (A) 94Spr-29
   Kathleen 99Fall-20
   Ken 96Spr-30; (A) 99Spr-11; (A) 99Fall-19,22,31; 99Fall-30
   Kenneth 91Fall-26, 92Spr-23, (A) 93Spr-22
   Ora 94Spr-22
   Stephen 96Fall-24
Jonesville. (Janesville?) 94Fall-5
Jonson, Martha & Morgan 94Fall-12
Joques, Isaac 91Fall-7
Joyal,  Mr. 92Spr-11
Joyce, Lawrence H. "Larry" 97Spr-23;99Spr-22
Joyner, Ruth 96Spr-24,25
Judges See Courts
Back to Top
 

K
Kaater's Creek 95Spr-2
Kalney, Judy 98Spr-25
Kane, Margaret 96Spr-21
Karigh Ondonte 91Fall-5
Karker
   Adam 92Spr-16,17
   Austin 99Spr-32
   Cartherine 99Spr-32
   Charles J. 99Spr-32,34
   Edwin 99Spr-32
   Lewis (I) 95Fall-27,28
   Maurice (I) 95Fall-27,28
   Max 96Fall-30
   Philip 92Spr-16,17
   Solomon 92Spr-16,17
   Vivian (I) 95Fall-28
   Wesley 99Spr-32,35
Kateri Tekakwitha 91Fall-7
Katsbaan (Saugerties) 90Spr-10
Katz brothers (Middleburgh) 94Fall-20
Katz, William Loren 98Spr-8
Kayser
   Herbert 98Fall-17
   Leo 98Fall-17
   Marilyn 98Fall-17
   Mott Mrs. 93Spr-17
   Raymond 98Fall-17
Kearl, Alfred 92Spr-26
Keech, Justin & William 96Fall-24.
Keefe, George E. 91Fall-6-9, (I) 91Fall-Backcover
Keene, Myrtle 98Fall-17
Kehoe, Peter R. 97Spr-22
Keil,  Rev. 90Spr-7
Keir
   Duncan 96Fall-34
   Leonora 96Fall-33,35
Kelch, Jake 93Fall-22
Keller family 96Fall-32
Kellert, Ellis 97Spr-3
Kelley, William 96Fall-6
Kelly
   Angus 99Fall-20
   William 91Fall-10
   William Jr. 93Spr-23, 99Fall-19
Kelsch, Jacob 92Fall-4,9
Kelsey, C.P. 96Spr7.
Kendall, Jonathan 91Fal-7
Kennedy
   Charles Rann 94Spr-32
   Frank 90Fall-2
   Susan 93Fall-9, 99Spr-22
   Thomas 95Fall-17
Kennholts, James 93Fall-14
Kenyon (G-ref) 95Fall-30
   Harold 98Fall-10,11
   Thankful Sweet 95Fall-30
Kerr
   James 95Fall-18A 
   Jim (I) 93Fall-16C
Kessler, Walter Rev. 94Spr-31
Key, Francis Scott 98Fall-31
Keyes, Ernest W. 96Spr-26
Keyser (G-ref) 95Fall-30
   Abram 96Fall-5, 98Spr-9  
   Birdsley 92Spr-5
   Donald (A) 91Spr-23
   Frank 94Fall-32
   Fred 90Fall-6,8,12
   Henry & Mrs. 90Fall-17
   Hoyt (Happy) 97Spr-34
   Jack 96Spr-19
   Jacob 92Fall-23
   Jacob H. 98Spr-29
   James 98Fall-16
   Jesse & Mrs. 92Spr-5
   Libbie (Mott) 91Spr-32
   Lucy 96Spr-19
   Maria 92Spr-5
   Marjorie 98Fall-14
   Mary 98Fall-16
   Mott 92Spr-6, & Mrs. 90Fall-19
   Robert 94Fall-32
   Wilhelmina 90Fall-12
   Zachariah 98Spr-9
Kibbee, Allison 90Spr-29
Killmeyer, Edward 94Fall-32
Kilmer, James 98Spr-9
   Kilts
   Daniel 97Spr-5
   Elizabeth 99Spr-32
   Rena 99Spr-34
Kiltz, Mrs., Bramanville teacher 96Fall,11
Kimball, G.K. 92Spr-24
Kimm, Silas C. 93Fall-2,3
King's Creek 93Fall-17, 96Fall-3
King
   Amos 92Spr-25
   Charles 94Fall-19
   Christopher 99Spr-8
   Clinton 94Fall-32
   Emmet 94Fall-19
   Ezra 94Fall-19
   Flora L. (A) 98Spr-35
   Ivan 96Spr-15,22,25
   Johannes 99Spr-3,4
   John 99Spr-8
   Leonard 99Spr-6,10
   Martin Luther Jr. 99Spr-28
   Moses 94Fall-32
   Ralph Leland 94Fall-32
   Ruth 95Fall-7
   Virgil 94Fall-15
   Wayne Z. 94Fall-32
Kingsford, W. 93Fall-9
Kingsley, H.F. 93Fall-31
Kinney
   Ceanith(?) 94Fall-2
   Everett 94Fall-2, & Mrs. (I) 94Fall-6
Kinum, Miss, Cobleskill teacher 96Fall,13
Kirwin, John 91Fall-10
Kivort Steel Co. 96Fall-32; 99Fall-3
Kivort, Abe 96Fall-32
Kiwanis Club, Schoharie 95Spr-18B
Klahr, Herman 96Spr-20,21,25
Klemm, Bonita & Kai 99Spr-23
Klett, Joseph R. (Q) 96Spr-12
Kline, John (O) 97Fall-28, John 94Spr-21
Kling
   A.M. 90Spr-6
   Edward 90Spr-6
   Helena 99Spr-18
   Irving Mrs. 93Spr-17
   Jacob 92Spr-16,17
   Lois 90Spr-16B, 92Spr-5, 93Fall-16A, 94Fall-16B, Lois 97Fall-21; 98Fall-14
   Ludwig (O) 97Fall-28
   Nicholas & Mrs. 90Fall-17
Klock family 91Fall-25; George 93Spr-12
Knapp, Mike 98Spr-8
Knappenberg, Ruth 92Spr-22
Kneiskern   Elizabeth, Johannes & Margaret 99Spr-18  See also Kniskern
Kniffen, D.S. 93Fall-2
Kniskern's Dorf 93Spr-26
Kniskern  See also Kneiskern
   Anna Maria 99Spr-19
   Anna Nancy 99Spr-19
   Catherine 99Spr-19
   Elizabet 99Fall-18C
   Elizabeth 93Spr-25
   George 99Spr-19
   Gottfried 99Spr-19
   Henrich 93Spr-26, 99Spr-19
   Henry 99Spr-19
   Jacob 93Spr-26,27, 99Spr-19
   Johan Pete 99Spr-19
   Johann Gottfried 93Spr-25
   Johannes 99Fall-18C
   Jost (Kneiskern) 91Spr-14
   Lewis H. 93Fall-24; Lewis Mrs. correspondence to 90Fall-17
   Margreda 99Fall-18B,C
   Maria 99Spr-19
   Netty 95Fall-30
   Peter 93Spr-25
   Peter Johan 99Spr-19
   William Jr. 90Fall-12
Knowersville 93Fall-19
Knox, Albany County   94Spr-20; plank road 93Fall-14,15; road 94Spr-6,8,13,16,18
Knox
   Henry 99Fall-26
   Matilda 99Spr-18
   Miriam (Q) 92Fall-26
Knoxen, James & Jacob 96Fall-24
Kobel, Jacob, Anna Maria & Henry (S) 92Fall-19
Kolenda, Margaret S. (Q) 91Spr-11, 95Fall-24
Kopecky, Carle 95Fall-18A,B,D; 99Fall-10
Korean War veterans 94Fall-32
Korman, Ray 90Fall-26
Koska
   Andy 95Fall-36
   Pete 94Spr-5
Kowal
   Fred 99Spr-22,25
   John 99Spr-20-24
Krausler (G-ref) 95Fall-29
Kromer Water Co. (Schoharie) 92Spr-4
Kromer, Charles C. 92Fall-4,6,9
Krum & Grant 92Spr-25
Krum, Hobart 93Fall-7,17
Krutchkoff, Sonja 92Spr-30
Ku Klux Klan 96Spr-14,25; cross burning 97Spr-32
Kuhn, Charles Douglas 95Spr-8
Kulesa, Eddie (I) 97Fall-20
Kurp, Patrick 96Spr-22,23,25
Back to Top
 

L
Labagh, Isaac Rev. 92Spr-14
Labor. Farmers attempt to organize 98Fall-32
LaForme, Brenda 92Spr-32
Laight, William 96Fall-20
Lake Mayham 93Fall-29
Lake Utsayantha 93Fall-29, 95Spr-2
Lake
   Don 98Fall-10
   Donald W. Jr. 98Fall-9
   Warner 94Fall-8
LaManna, Alfred 91Fall-10
Lamare, Heriton 95Spr-20
Lamb
   Aina Roselius 91Fall-32
   Ida Tanner 91Fall-32
   J. Warren 93Fall-2
   VanBuren (O) 91Fall-32
Lambert
   Burdell & Mrs. 93Fall-32
   John Jr. 91Fall-22
Lamon/Lemon/Lamont, John & William 96Fall-23
Lamont/LaMont
   Moneta L. (I) 95Spr-7,10
   Steve 97Fall-34
   Watson 93Spr-13,16
   Willard J. (I) 95Spr-7,10
   William C. 94Spr-26
LaMoure, Ganretta /Garetta /Gertrude & James (Q) 93Fall-4
Lampson's Tannery 94Spr-13
Lampson, M. 94Spr-13; Mathew 93Fall-21
Land and the People, Gordon (R) 95Fall-inside backcover
Land deeds   See Patents and Deeds
Landerway, Wanda 90Fall-20
Lane
   Alvin 99Spr-34
   Tobia 98Spr-9
Langan Funeral Home 92Fall-21
Langan, Helena 99Spr-29
Langell, Kevin 93Fall-22
Langmur, Irving 97Spr-16
Lannon, Bernard J. 91Fall-12
Lansing
   Bob 99Spr-17
   Jacob J. 97Spr-6
   John 92Fall-17
   Ray 99Spr-17
Lape, James 97Spr-14
Laraway (Larrowa (Q) 96Spr-12
Larkin
   Alexander 92Spr-24
   Harry 92Fall-23
   Minnie 90Fall-23, 92Fall-24
Larkins
   Adam 98Spr-9
   Thomas 98Spr-9
Larrowa. See Laraway
Larue, Nicholas 96Spr-30
Lasher, John (Q) 91Spr-11; 99Spr-17
Latham, Ford & George 93Fall-21
Lathers family 91Fall-25
Lathrop, Mr. 95Spr-30
Lattimore, Nancy 91Spr-21
Lauber, Almon 99Spr-10.
Lauts, Jerry 98Spr-9.
Lavally, Rhodrick R. 94Fall-12
Lawrence
   Catherine S. (B,S) 99Fall-9
   Isaac W. 94Spr-25
   Stephen 99Fall-11
   Wesley 98Fall-12
Lawson, Gerald 90Spr-6,7
Lawyer family 96Spr-32; Schoharie black family 93-Fall-4; Gen. (son of Johannes) 91Fall-18
   Albert 95Fall-7
   Barbara 94Fall-25
   Betsy (S) 98Spr-27
   Catherine 94Spr-23
   Christian 95Fall-23,24
   Christina (O) 98Spr-29
   Christopher 98Spr-9
   D.C. Mrs. 94Fall-26
   David S. 94Fall-27
   Demosthenes 91Fall-26
   Dorothy 94Fall-25
   Elisabeth 99Fall,31
   Elizabeth 95Spr-29
   Emma 94Fall-26
   Floyd 93Fall-6
   Frank D. Rev. 94Fall-24
   Frank Mrs. 95Fall-7
   Henry 98Spr-28
   Jack 91Spr-20
   Jacob Frederick 91Spr-14
   Jacob Jr. 97Fall-23
   Jacob L. 98Spr-27,28
   Johannes 91Spr-14,32, 91Fall-18, 94Spr-6, 94Fall-26, 95Fall-21,23,24; 98Spr-29
   Johannes Jr. 93Spr-25
   John 91Spr-20,21; 96Spr-4; (O) 97Fall-29; 97Fall-33; 99Fall-28
   Lambert 98Spr-27,28
   Lawrence 91Spr-14; 94Fall-24,27; (O) 97Fall-29; 97Fall-33; 98Spr-29; 99Spr-5,6,8
   Marian 94Spr-23
   Mary C. 92Spr-22
   Mott 95Fall-9
   Peter (O) 97Fall-29; 98Spr-9
   S. 90Fall-23
   Sky 93Fall-6
   Thomas 92Spr-16,17, 96Spr-30
   Tiffany 92Fall-20
   Will 94Fall-15
   William 97Spr-18
Lawyer patent 98Spr-29
Lawyersville
   Blacks 92Spr-14
   History (ref) 95Fall-14
   In Revolution 99Spr-7
   Reformed Church 92Spr-14,17; 99Fall-30; 1868 pew chart 92Spr-16
Layman, Mrs. 93Spr-4,6
   Emma 93Spr-6
   Mildred 96Spr-33
Leanza, Andrea 94Spr-18B
Leases. 96Fall-22
Leaycraft, Erika 99Spr-21
Leckie, William H. 98Spr-8
Lee
   Ann 93Spr-23,25
   Chloe 96Fall-33
   Curtis Oliver & Mrs. (I) 96Fall-34
   John 90Fall-15
   Joseph 96Fall-35
   Lamont (I) 96Fall-34
   Leonora (I) 96Fall-34
   Melitus & Mrs. (I) 96Fall-33-35
   Robert E. 94Spr-26,28, 98Fall-24
   William 96Fall-24,33
Leek, William(?) 92Fall-13
Lehman
   Eugene (B,G,I,S) 90Fall-Cover-5
   Jeanette  90Fall-Cover-5
   John F. 90Fall-Cover-5
   Leander 91Spr-6
   Lolita 90Fall-Cover-5
   Mary 91Spr-6
   Nellie Smith 90Fall-Cover-5
   Oliva Jones 91Spr-6
   Sarah Ann 90Fall-Cover-5
Leiser,  Rev. 93Spr-5
Lenig, Wayne 90Fall-17
Lent, James 93Spr-31
Leo, David 99Fall-3
Leonard Hill 98Spr-2; fire tower (I) 98Spr-25
Leonard    Mrs. 93Spr-7
   Blanche 93Spr-3
   Cornelia J. 95Spr-16
   Duncan M. 90Fall-15, 98Spr-2, (I) 98Spr-3
   Emma Jane McHench (I) 98Spr-3
   Virginia 98Fall-35
Lettice, Susan (Q) 95Fall-36
Levalley, R.R. 94Fall-10
Levee, Noel 96Spr-29
Levinger, Joe 99Spr-26
Lewis Brothers feed store 98Fall-5
Lewis   black family 93-Fall-4, 95Fall-33
   B.F. Mrs. 93Fall-3
   Dorothy 95Fall-7,9
   Frank 98Fall-5
   Hankey 95Fall-33
   Harlan 98Fall-2
   John 98Spr-9
   M.F. 95Fall-7
   Meribath 92Spr-13
   Myrtle 98Fall-16
   Richard 98Spr-18,98Fall-3
   Vic 95Fall-31,33,34
   Wendell 92Spr-7
Libraries. Francis B. Spencer 92Spr-22, (I,S) 92Spr-28; Old Stone Fort 94Fall-16A, 95Spr-32
Licekill 94Spr-6,8
Liddle, Phil 94Fall-30
Liepschutz, Elaine 90Fall-17
Limekiln (District) 90Fall-3, 95Fall-2
Lincoln
   Abraham 93Fall-15, assassination 94Spr-26, 96Spr-18; 98Fall-26
   Joseph (Q)  93Spr-16
   Levi (Q) 93Spr-16
   Robert 98Fall-27
Line Creek 94Spr-3, 97Fall-8
Linehan, Charles E. 91Fall-7,8
Link  Mrs. 91Spr-6
  Morgan 97Spr-3,4
Linster, James 92Spr-16,17
Linter, Rev. 96Spr-4
Linyard, William 91Spr-6
Lipe family 91Fall-25
Lithgow, David Cunningham 94Fall-29
Little Hill Farm, The (Van Schaick Jr., excerpt) 90Spr-22
Liveries, Enders 97Fall-21
Livingston    Mr. & Mrs. 93Spr-2; Rev. 90Spr-7
   Brockholt 95Spr-15
   George Henry 93Spr-35
   John 94Fall-13, 95Spr-14,15
   Lavina   See Lavina Hemstreet
   Lester 94Fall-3, (I) 94Fall-6
   Robert 99Fall-23
Livingstonville CCC Camp 91Fall-9; library 92Spr-30
Lloyd, William 91Spr-25
Lobdell, Carlton (I) 95Spr-7,10
Lockwood
   Charles 91Fall-8, Rev. 99Spr-20,22
   Nancy 96Spr-22,25
   Samuel Rev. 97Spr-36
Loden, Albert 93Fall-22
Log cabins, Pete Vedder's 95Fall-33
Logan, Samuel 99Spr-4
Long Path (S) 94Spr-2, (M) 94Spr-4, 93Fall-16D, 97Spr-18
Longman, John H. 91Fall-24
Looking Glass Pond 98Fall-8; (I) 98Fall-9,12,13
Looney, Ellen (I) 92Fall-25,26, 96Spr-25
Losch, Elisabetha Magdelena 95Fall-29
Losing, Benson J. 98Spr-24
Losquadro, Jerry 94Spr-5
Lossee, Edward 95Fall-17
Lossing, Ben 98Fall-18
Lost Valley. 97Spr-20
Louck, Charles burial 93Spr-4
Loucks    91Fall-25  See also Louks
   Carl 90Fall-26
   Clarence 98Spr-26
   George 93Fall-32
   Jeremiah (O) 97Fall-29; 97Fall-33
Louks   See also Loucks
   Chloe (B,G,S) 92Spr-15
Lousekill (Licekill) 94Spr-6,8
Loveland, Mattie 94Fall-18
Lowden, John 99Spr-36
Lower Fort   See Revolutionary War
L oys, R.J. bookstore 95Fall-26
Luckhurst, Charlotte Taylor 93Fall-31
Lugthart, Peggy Kniskern (A) 99Fall,31
Lukehart, Peter 99Spr-40
Lumers,  Mrs. 93Spr-2
Lures, hunting 99Spr-15
Luskevich, Sarah 99Spr-21
Lussier, Francis 96Fall-32
Luther   Mrs. 93Spr-2,3,6
   Howard 94Fall-32
   Charles 95Spr-17
   Florence May 95Spr-17
Lutheranville 92Fall-31
Luz, Joseph 95Spr-10
Lyke, Nina 90Fall-2,5
Lyman Hill Creek & sawmill 93Fall-18
Lyman
   Charles 99Fall,34
   Joseph & Mary Jane (Q) 91Spr-11
Lyne, Jyhn (as printed) 95Spr-2
Lynes, George S. 93Fall-3
Lyon
   Alice 92Spr-31
   Donald 91Spr-9
Lyons
   Luke Rev. 99Fall-19
   Marie 97Fall-11
   Rose 97Fall-11
Lysner, Byrne Patent settler 96Fall-23
Back to Top

M
M. Wallace & Sons 99Fall-3
Mabey
   Charles 94Spr-22
   George 94Spr-23
   Ula 94Spr-22
MacBain, Dow 90Spr-7
MacBride, Jeanette Lehman 90Fall-5
MacConnell, J. Rev. 95Fall-9
MacDonald Research Institute (I) 93Spr-16
MacDonald
   Benjamin 93Spr-13
   Seymour 93Spr-13
   Willard 92Spr-5
   Willis Goss Dr. (S) 93Spr-13, (I) 93Spr-14
Mace family 95Spr-18C
   Elizabeth 90Fall-12
   Jefferson 97Fall-5,6,7
   John 92Spr-6,12
   Pamela 92Spr-12
   Robert 98Fall-17
   Rose 95Spr-32, 97Fall-34
   Shirley Bouck 98Fall-17
Machin,  Capt. 92Spr-2
   Thomas 98Spr-18,23,24
Mackey 91Spr-27
Mackey, Solomon S. 96Fall-33
MacMillen, Sam 96Fall,13
MacNeil (G-ref) 95Fall-30
   Alice 94Spr-21
   Celia 94Fall-17
   Chan 94Spr-21
   Della 94Fall-14
   Harold 94Fall-14-16,18,20
   John 94Spr-23
   Lewis 94Fall-15
   Walter 94Spr-21-23
   Wilson 93Spr-20, 94Fall-14,15
Macomber James 99Fall-3 M. 95Spr-36
MacStanton, E.D. 97Spr-3
Madigan, Joseph A. 91Fall-12
Madison
   Alton 93Spr-31
   Barbara 93Spr-31
   James 91Spr-15
MaDuffee (G-ref) 95Fall-30
Mahan, Claude 92Fall-21
Mahar
   Jean Ryder 93Fall-16D
   Robert 98Fall-12
Mainbridge (Proper home) 95Fall-33
Malick, Aaron 90Spr-24
Malin, Peter 91Fall-8
Mallery family 96Fall,15
   Roger Sr. 91Spr-26
Mallia, Tim 99Fall-3
Manchester family 96Fall-32
   Edward 92Fall-7, 8, 94Spr-17
   Elida 97Fall-5,6
   John 97Fall-5-7
   Joseph 97Fall-30
Manderville/Manniville family 96Fall-24
Mann Valley 91Fall-18
Mann's Tavern 91Fall-18
Mann  Mr. 92Spr-5,11
   Almerian 94Spr-23
   Barbara 90Fall-12, 92Spr-28
   Charles 92Spr-5
   Doris 98Fall-17
   Esther 98Fall-17
   Frank 96Fall,11
   Frederick 90Fall-2
   George 90Spr-16A, 91Spr-14, 92Fall-15, 99Fall-11
   Gertrude 92Spr-12;
   Gertrude Parslow 98Fall-17
   Henry 91Fall-18
   Howard 92Spr-5,12,27, 94Fall-32, 98Fall-17 J. 98Fall-32
   John 98Fall-17
   Josiash Mrs. 92Spr-28
   Larry 94Spr-5
   Levi 94Fall-10,13
   Lloyd 98Fall-17
   Maria 99Fall-11
   Mary 98Fall-17
   Peter 95Fall-24
   Ricky 94Spr-5
   Robert 95Spr-10
   Rowena 98Fall-17
   Willard 98Fall-14,17
   Willard H. 92Spr-25
   William 96Spr-6
Manning
   George 98Spr-15
   H. S. 96Fall-5
   Nathaniel 98Spr-15
Manniville/Manderville family 96Fall-24
Manorkill Creek, industries 98Spr-19
Manorkill Falls 94Spr-2; title to 98Spr-18,21
Mansfield
   Leveret 99Fall-19
   Louise 92Spr-29
Manufacturing exhibition 96Spr-3
Many, Seth 99Spr-28,29
Marable, Edith 90Fall-20
Marclay, Frank postmortem 93Spr-5
Marcy,  Gov. 91Fall-28
   William L. 91Fall-27
Marek, Bill (I) 95Fall-28
Markham, Cobleskill teacher 96Fall,13
   George 96Fall-23
Markle, Jacob, Peter & Philip 93Spr-25  See also Merkle, Merckley
Marks, Glen & Charlotte 92Spr-3
Marlett, J.J. 97Fall-8
Marquit, Jim 95Fall-18A
Marsh, Louisa & Silas 91Fall-27
Marshall, Margaret (Q) 95Spr-33, (Q) 94Fall-27
Marshman, Kathryn James 92Spr-27
Martin  Mr. 93Spr-8
   A.A. Rev. 95Fall-7,9
   David G. 97Fall-8
   Ded Casper 94Fall-11
   Donald 94Fall-20, 96Fall-30
   George W. 90Spr-6
   Louise 96Fall,13
   Luke 96Fall-30
   Peter death 93Spr-8
Masonic lodge 97Fall-18
Mather, Frederick G. 97Fall-33
Mathes (G-ref) 95Fall-29
Matthews, J. 96Fall-24
Mattice family 96Spr-32; Mr. 92Spr-6, 93Spr-20
   Beatrice 90Fall-15, 95Spr-32, (A) 96Fall-33, 97Fall-13, 99Spr-31
   Burton 90Fall-12, 98Fall-16
   Catherine 95Spr-17
   Cathryn 98Fall-15
   Ed 93Spr-7,8
   Edmund H. 92Spr-36
   Emmet 95Fall-9, & Mrs. 95Fall-7,9
   Everett 98Fall-16
   Floyd J. 92Spr-36
   Ford V. 94Fall-32
   Frederick (O) 97Fall-29
   Helen 93Spr-6
   Hilda 98Fall-16
   Jay Mrs. 93Spr-6
   John & Mrs. 90Fall-17
   Kathleen 98Fall-2
   Lawrence (O) 97Fall-29
   Maggie 98Fall-16
   Martinus 97Fall-29
   Peter 93Fall-3
   Robert 95Fall-7
   V.D. 90Spr-6;
(A) 98Fall-6
Mauhs, Sharon 90Fall-26, (I) 97Spr-3, 6
Maxwell
   Edythe 96Fall,15
   Emma 92Spr-11
Maybe, Charles 93Spr-20
Maybie, Helen 97Fall-12; 98Fall-2
Mayflower ship 92Spr-13
Mayham
   Albert, 90Spr-6, (A) 93Fall-29
   Banks 90Spr-6
   C.B. 90Fall-23
   Isaac 90Spr-6
   Jay 90Spr-6
   Lorena 90Spr-6
   Stephen 90Spr-6
   T.C. 90Spr-6
   Thomas 90Spr-6
Mayne, Bert Rev. 99Spr-20,99Fall-20
McBain Dow 93Fall-2 George 93Fall-2,3
McCabe
   Claire 91Spr-8
   Mary (I) 95Spr-6,7,10
   Patricia 91Spr-8,9
   Tressa 95Spr-7,10
McCaffrey, (McCaoffrey), Charles 91Fall-7,8
McCall, Jack 96Spr-26
McCann
   Judith Ann 98Spr-29
   Leo 97Fall-11
   Rita 97Fall-11
McCarthy Ford 97Fall-21
McCarthy, William 93Spr-29
McCarty, Ernest 99Fall-20
McCauley, Robert J. 92Fall-9
McClaren, James 96Fall-24
McCord, Clinton 97Spr-5
McCoy, Earl 95Fall-35
McCracken, Marilyn 93Spr-33
McDonald, John 93Spr-10
McDonnell, John 97Fall-29
McDuffie,   Mr. 93Spr-23
McFee
   Henrietta (A) 98Spr-30, (I) 98Spr-32
   Larry 98Spr-30,31, (I) 98Spr-32
McGiver
   Ian (A) 96Fall-18
   John 94Spr-21
   Ruth 94Spr-21
McHale, Ellen (A) 91Fall-16A, (I) 91Spr-16C, (I) 93Fall-16C, resignation 94Fall-16B, (I) 95Spr-18D
McHench, Emma Jane (I) 98Spr-3
McHenry, William 99Spr-13
McIntosh
   Betsey (Q) 91Spr-11
   George (Q) 91Spr-11
   John (Q) 91Spr-11
   Mary (Q) 95Fall-36
McKean,   Elder 94Fall-5
McKeeby, .John Zachary 94Spr-18C
McKenzie, John 95Spr-22
McKeon, George 91Fall-12
McKinley, President 93Spr-14
McKinstry, Charles Jr. 96Fall-24
McLean, James 96Fall-24
McLeary, William 91Fall-6
McManus
   Edward A. 91Fall-9,10
   William 91Fall-8
McMaster, Robert 96Spr-31
McNamara, J.W. 92Fall-3
McNeil John 96Fall-23 Wilson 95Spr-18
McNeill Alexander 90Spr-2
McNeilly, Matthew (I) 91Fall-Cover
McNitt, Alexander 93Spr-31
Mead See also Meed  Elder 94Fall-7
   David 94Fall-13
   Delbert (I) 94Fall-Cover,6, 94Fall-3,5,8; Mrs. (I) 94Fall-6
   Esther (I) 94Fall-6
   George & Mrs. (I) 94Fall-6
   Grover (I) 94Fall-6
   Henry 94Fall-13
   John 94Fall-9
   Lena (I) 94Fall-6
   Levi 94Fall-13
   Ray (I) 94Fall-6
   Robert (I) 94Fall-6
   Sally 94Fall-13
Meals, Henry Mrs. 97Fall-5
Meed See also Mead
   Abraham, David & Henry 94Fall-11
Meesick/Mesick, Jacob 96Fall-24
Melvin, Frederick (Q) 95Spr-33
Memorial Day. Breakabeen 1994 (S) 94Fall-32
Merckley See Marclay, Marcley, Markle, Merkle
Mereness, Harvey 97Spr-5
Merkle See also Markle, Merckley
   Jacob 93Spr-26,29
   Philip 93Spr-26
Merkley See Markle, Merkle
Merwin, Judy Kalney 98Spr-25
Messenger/Messinger
   Joel 93Spr-24
   Storrs 93Spr-23,24,32
Messer, Philip 90Fall-13
Messinger
   Joel 99Fall-19
   Roswell Rev. 99Fall-19
Meyer, Amy (I) 95Spr-7,10
Michaels, William L. 93Fall-17, 98Spr-29
Michener, James 99Fall-20
Mickel, Robert E. (A) 98Fall-24
Mickle
   Clara 90Spr-16B, 93Fall-32, 94Spr-23, 96Spr-23,25
   George 94Fall-27
   John 93Spr-9
   Lee 90Fall-26
Middle Fort  See Revolutionary War
Middleburgh 94Spr-3,5; 95Fall-2; 96Spr-32
   1825 visit to 99Spr-36
   1895 bank robbery attempt 92Spr-4
   1898 businesses 98Fall-32
   1900 diary 93Spr-2
   1900 physician 93Spr-2
   250th anniversary (I) 97Spr-33
   Ambulance See Middleburgh Emergency Volunteer Ambulance Corps
   American Legion post 94Fall-32
   Best House (I) 98Spr-cover
   Bicentennial address 97Fall-21
   Blacks in Civil War 98Spr-9
   Bottling plant 94Fall-20
   Bus 92Spr-4
   Castes 91Spr-10, 96Spr-21  
   Churches 95Spr-4, 96Fall-4, 97Fall-22,23,24; Episcopal 91Fall-7,9; Methodist 93Fall-28; Reformed bell 93Fall-27; Roman Catholic (I) 91Fall-8
   Cliffs 90Spr-20, 94Spr-5
   Covered bridge 96Fall-3
   Creamery 97Fall-24
   Dam 96Fall-3
   First National Bank 93Fall-2
   Floods (I) 96Fall-cover; 96Fall-2,3,4. Of 1987, 97Spr-20
   Foods 90Fall-30
   Friary 91Fall-9
   Glaciers (S) 97Fall-8
   Grist mill 96Fall-3
   Historian 90Spr-16D
   Hotels, Baker (Freemyer House) (I,M,S) 91Spr-8,9, 96Fall-4, 98Fall-32; Cottage 98Fall-32; Richfield Inn 91Spr-9; Stevens House 98Spr-2
   Library 92Spr-22, (I,S) 92Spr-28, 93Spr-2
   Main Street grill 91Spr-9
   Oneida building 91Spr-9
   Physician 94Spr-15
   Plank road 92Spr-2, 93Fall-9,19
   Quilt 94Spr-18D, (I) 94-Fall-33
   Restaurants 94Fall-21
   Revival 98Fall-31
   Schools 92Spr-28, 98Spr-35; centralization 95Fall-25; district 12 (Huntersland) 95Spr-36; high school (I) 95Fall-9; Union Free district 1 (I) 93Fall-Cover, (S) 93Fall-2; Wainwright Institute 91Fall-9
   Sewer laid 98Fall-32
   Shelmandine's restaurant 91Spr-9
   Tannery 94Fall-14
   Town formed 95Spr-2
Middleburgh & Schoharie RR. 92Spr-3,4, (I) 92Spr-Cover, 92Spr-36, 96Spr-24, 97Fall-24, 98Spr-12, 98Fall-4. See also Railroads
   
1871 timetable 90Spr-12
   early 1900s 93Fall-6
   flood 96Fall-6
   
Schoharie depot 92Spr-4
Middleburgh Emergency Volunteer Ambulance Corps 25th anniversary (S,I) 95Spr-5; poem (S) 95Spr-9; roster, officers 95Spr-10; auxiliary 95Spr-6
Middleburgh News newspaper 94Spr-23, 94Fall-23
Middleburgh Telephone Company 94Fall-30, 99Fall-3
Middleburgh Water Company 93Fall-2,3
Miers
   George 96Spr-11; & Mrs. (I) 94Fall-6
   John 93Spr-25
   Maggie 95Fall-34
   Walt (A) 95Spr-26; letter from 96Spr-11
   Walter (A) 94Fall-2, (I) 94Fall-6; (A) 95Fall-30; 95Fall-14
Migration. Black 92Fall-25; from New England 93Spr-23,27, 93Fall-30; Irish and Scottish 93Fall-30
Militia of 1803-1808, 95Spr-14
Milk, Mary 94Fall-13
Mill Creek 99Spr-5
Millard, Joshua 96Fall-24
Miller   Capt. 92Fall-16, 93Spr-26
   Cassius 90Fall-24
   Dean 92Spr-18,20 (I) 92Spr-19, Mrs. 92Spr-19
   Elizabeth (Q) 92Fall-26
   Fay 99Fall,32
   Gale 93Spr-33
   Ida 98Spr-29
   Jedidiah 96Spr7
   John (Q) 92Fall-26
   Laura 99Fall-30
   Zedediah 99Fall-30
Milligan, Miss, Cobleskill teacher 96Fall,13
Mills, John 95Spr-18
Mills
   Barnerville 93Spr-33
   Blenheim first 90Fall-7
   Breakabeen 90Fall-17
   Brewster's 96Fall-3
   Carding 96Fall-3
   Cider 93Spr-19, 96Fall,14
   Cotton 96Fall-3
   Crary's 96Fall-3
   Esperance 99Fall-28
   Fox Creek 96Fall-3
   Gallupville 93Fall-20,22, 95Fall-21; 96Fall-7
   Grantier's 93Spr-31
   Grist (I,S) 90Fall-13, 90Fall-17, 93Fall-20, 95Spr-29; 95Fall-21; 96Fall-3,31
   Haverly (I,S) 90Fall-13, 96Fall-5,7
   Hills 93Fall-17
   Kobel 92Fall-20
   Lyman Hill 93Fall-18
   Paper 99Fall-28
   Saw (I,S) 90Fall-13, 93Fall-18, 95Spr-30
   Schoharie 95Spr-29,30
   Scribner's 96Fall-2
   Sloansville 96Spr-31
   West Berne 94Spr-15
   West Fulton 94Spr-22
   Zeh's 96Fall-3
Millspaugh, Louise, 96Fall-9,10,12,14,15,16 (I) 96Fall,11
Minekill 93Fall-29
Minekill Falls (I) 98Spr-4,5
Mineral Springs 94Fall-26, 96Fall-32; Barner home (S) 94Fall-23; plank road 93Fall-19
Missionaries 95Spr-16
Mitchell, T.B. 91Fall-29
Mitchell
   Joseph 99Fall-30
   William 96Spr-23; 98Spr-9
Mix
   Peter 93Fall-14
   S.K. 96Spr-7
   Simon Hoosack (I) 93Fall-14; 97Spr-34; (I) 97Spr-35; artifacts 97Fall-18A
Moak, Francis 91Spr-6
Mohawk River 94Spr-2
Mohawk Valley Consortium 90Spr-16C
Mohawk Valley Library Associaton 92Spr-30
Moheganter Mountain 90Spr-20, 96Spr-33
Monroe, James 99Spr-38
Montayne
   Archie C. 93Spr-24
   Fred A. 99Fall-20
Moon
   Anna 99Spr-25,29
   Harmon 90Spr-6
Moore/More Samuel Jr. 96Fall-24
Moore
   George 96Spr-31; 99Fall-23
   Howard 99Spr-28
   John 99Spr-13
   Louise 99Spr-28
   Virginia 94Fall-32
Moore's Orchestra 98Fall-5
Morahan, Joseph 91Fall-8,12
Moran, Mr. 93Spr-8
More, John T. (Q) 96Spr-12
Morehouse
   A.C. 90Spr-6
   T.C. 93Fall-22
Morenus (Q) 97Fall-33
   William 97Fall-7
Moresville 90Fall-19
Morey
   Stephen 94Spr-22
   Warren 93Spr-20, 97Spr-5
Morrell, Norma (Q) 97Fall-33
Morris, Rodney 98Fall-36
   Morse 90Spr-6, 93Spr-7
   Levi 94Fall-13
Morsesing, Daniel 94Fall-10
Moseman, Georgia Hogett 95Fall-33
Moser
   Kay 98Fall-33-35; 99Spr-29
   Michele 99Spr-29
   Wilhelm 98Fall-33,35; (I) 98Fall-35
Mount Pisgah 98Spr-3
Mount Utsayantha fire tower 98Spr-26
Mount Wharton 90Spr-7,8,29
Mountain Dairy 94Fall-23
Mountain Turnpike Co. 95Spr-15
Movies, street 95Fall-18C
Mowery, Daniel F. 99Spr-40
Muhlenberg. Frederick Augustus, Henry, Maria & John Peter 97Spr-29
Mulberry, Ethel & Fred 98Fall-16
Mulbury, Marvin W. orchard 90Fall-29
Muldoon, Rev. 91Fall-8
Mulligan, Robert (I) 99Fall-18
Murdock, Henry Rev. 94Spr-30
Murphy   Mr. leases Schoharie fairgrounds 96Spr-9
   Bill (I) 92Spr-Cover
   Charles 98Spr-9
   Jim 99Spr-23
   Margaret 97Fall-23
   Peggy 96Spr-34
   Samuel 98Spr-9
   Timothy 96Spr-33,34; 97Fall-23,27; 98Fall-19,20,21,30; 99Spr-36
   William B. 92Fall-23
Murray
   Genevieve S. (A) 94Fall-28
   George Rev. Fr. 97Fall-12
   Thomas Jr. 96Fall-32
   Tom 96Fall-30
   Tony 99Fall-3
   Wilmer K. (A) 97Spr-35
Myer, Peter S. (O) 97Fall-29,30
Myers
   George 91Spr-5
   Hattie 97Spr-32
   Helen 93Spr-32
   John 93Spr-27
   Morris 94Spr-21
Back to Top
 

N
Napolitano, Carmen 97Spr-22
Nasholt, Gallupville blacksmith 93Fall-22
National Register of Historic Places 96Spr-36
Neal, Ellen 99Spr-23
Neary, Kevin 99Fall-16
Neer/Near, Hendrick 96Fall-24
Neer
   Clinton 95Fall-12
   Ella 95Fall-12
   Karl 94Spr-33
   Lucinda (G) 90Fall-16
   Morrison (G) 90Fall-16
   Samuel (G) 90Fall-16
Nehr, David Mrs. 91Spr-6
Neifer, William 99Fall-10
Neiles, Peter 96Spr-6
Nellis family 91Fall-25
Nelson   Judge 93Spr-35; Mr. 92Spr-6; Mrs. 93Spr-3
   Ernest (I) 95Spr-7,8,10
   Keith 91Spr-32, 95Fall-18
   William 94Fall-32
Nethaway farm 95Spr-27
   Clinton 94Fall-3; Jr. (A) 94Fall-6, 94Fall-7
   Daisy Mead 94Fall-3,6,7,8
   Ella (I) 94Fall-6
   Jenny 94Fall-3
   Jesse 94Fall-3, (I) 94Fall-6
   Reddi 94Fall-3
   Rettie (I) 94Fall-6
Netherway, Jerry 94Fall-20
Neville hop yards 96Fall-5
Neville, Mrs. 93Spr-6
   T.W. & Mrs. 96Fall-5
New Boston 99Fall-25
New Dorlach 99Spr-7,9
New Rhinebeck 92Spr-14, 99Spr-7,8
New Salem 93Fall-19
New Scotland 93Fall-19
New York Power Authority 90Spr-16B,C, 90Fall-7,11, 92Fall-30, 94Spr-2, 97Spr-23; 98Fall-2; dam 96Fall-2
New York State   See also State University College at Cobleskill
   1846 constitutional convention 91Fall-28
   Camp Summit Correctional Facility 92Spr-7,8,9
   Canals 91Fall-27
   Department of Environmental Conservation 98Fall-9,13
   Police, early 95Fall-32
   Thatcher State Park 94Spr-5,8,9
   Thruway, Schoharie Creek bridge collapse (S) 97Spr-21
New York State Agricultural Society 98Spr-14,15
New York State Historical Association 94Spr-18D
New York-New Jersey Trail Conference 94Spr-2
New York, Ontario & Western RR 98Fall-33
Newell, Frederick B. 90Spr-6
Newman, Joshua 93Spr-29
Newspapers
   Christian Advocate 90Spr-6
   Northern Christian Advocate 94Spr-20
   Albany Times-Union quoted 96Spr-22
   Cobleskill Times-Journal 92Spr-36; quoted 96Spr-11,16
   Jefferson Courier 92Fall-13
   Middleburgh News 94Spr-23, 94Fall-23
   
Schoharie Independent quoted 96Spr-30. Observer quoted 96Spr-2,3. Patriot 93Fall-11,12,14, (I) 93Fall-16, 94Spr-9; quoted 96Spr-5,6. Republican 92Fall-3,8, 93Fall-20,94Spr-14; quoted 95Fall-2; 96Spr-5,6,8,9,10,17,31; 97Fall-26. Union quoted 96Spr-21
   Schoharie County Democrat cited 99Fall-17
Nicholas, John 99Spr-8
Nichols
   Jonathan 96Fall-24
   Russ 95Spr-6
   Thomas 94Fall-32
Nicholson, Eleanor Lambert 93Fall-32
Nies, Jerry 95Fall-17
Nine Holes 97Spr-13,14
Noble farm 92Spr-31
Nolan, Kathleen 99Spr-20,21
Nolte, Peter & Mrs. 91Fall-9
Norberg, Jean 95Spr-7,10
North Blenheim 94Spr-2; 97Spr-15; 96Spr-28.   See also Patchin Hollow
   1990 explosion 90Fall-5,13, 92Spr-12, 92Fall-29
   Churches 95Spr-16
   Craft's store 90Fall-9
   Creamery 90Fall-7,9,13
   Flood 96Fall-2
   In Revolutionary War 98Fall-18
   Library 92Spr-30
   Medical facility 92Spr-11
   Wright (Chapman) Hotel 92Spr-25
North
   Mary 93Spr-30
   William 91Fall-26, 93Spr-22,23,25,27-31; 99Fall-19
Northrup
   Elam 94Fall-8,9
   Kate 96Fall,15
   Oliver (I) 92Spr-9
   Shaun 90Fall-26
Norton,   Mr. 93Spr-8
   Almira 91Spr-6
   G.N. 92Spr-3
   Mary 93Fall-32
Notaro, Anne R. (I) 95Spr-7,10
Nothdurft, Charlotte 97Fall-34
Nott,   Dr. 91Fall-29
   Joel B. 93Fall-13
Novels, Schoharie County (S) 96Spr-32
Noxen, James & Jacob 96Fall-24
Noxon
   Elizabeth 92Spr-25
   Harry 93Spr-19
Nuhlicek, Jim 99Spr-25
Back to Top
 

O
O'Brien
   Charles 98Fall-5
   Lou 98Fall-5
   Michael 96Spr-33
O'Cair, Billy 90Spr-21
Occupations, Trades & Professions
   Blacksmith 91Fall-23
   Clergy 90Spr-4-7, 90Fall-12,23,24, 91Fall-5
   Court stenographer 90Spr-11
   Dress maker 90Spr-9
   Judge 90Spr-6
   Lawyer 90Spr-11
   Physician 90Spr-6, 91Spr-9,27, 93Spr-2,13, 94Spr-15,22, 94Fall-5
   Principal 90Spr-6
   Tinsmith 91Spr-32
   Violin maker 90Fall-2
   Krum & Grant Schoharie law firm 92Spr-25
O'Connor
   Jeff (A) 99Spr-2, 99Fall,31
   John F. 91Fall-12
O'Donnell, Mary-Jo 98Fall-33,34; 99Spr-22,29
Of Trial and Triumph — A History of Schoharie County (Rigley) (R) 91Spr-27
Ogbin, Francis 98Fall-16
Ogden, David 98Fall-18
Ogilvie, John 95Spr-25
O'Keefe, Rev. Fr. 97Spr-24
Old 14 (hill) 91Fall-22
Old Head 93Spr-11
Old Stone Fort Cemetery Association 93Fall-31
Old Stone Fort Museum 90Spr-16A, 91Spr-16D, 96Spr-31
   Artifacts 94Fall-6,7,8,16B
   Badgley annex 95Fall-18B,C
   Dutch barn (I) 91Fall-16B,C
   Godigkeit house 95Fall-18A
   Jackson law office 94Fall-16B
   Library 94Fall-16A, 95Spr-32, 95Fall-29
   Oliver schoolhouse 90Spr-16B, 91Fall-16A
   Rickard poem 95Fall-16
   S.H. Mix effects 93Fall-15
   Scribner exhibit 95Fall-18A
   Vroman deed 92Spr-31
   Warner house 95Fall-18A
Oldenbrook,   Capt. 92Fall-16
Olendorf, Caroline 97Spr-14
Oliver (Q) 98Spr-16
   J. 91Fall-26
   Jim 92Fall-31
   Ward L. (A) 93Spr-13
Oliver school house See Old Stone Fort
Olsen Department Store fire (I) 91Fall-Cover,2; 96Spr-36
Olsen, Norman (I) 91Fall-Cover,2, (A) 92Fall-20, (O) 96Spr-36
Oncongena (Snake) Mountain 90Spr-20
O'Neil, Hughie 95Fall-15
O'Neill, Rev. 91Fall-6,8
Onistagrawa See Vroman's Nose
Orr, John T. 98Fall-31
Ortner, Nancy 99Spr-22,23
Orton, Helen Fuller 91Spr-17, 92Spr-29
Osborn, Abigal 94Fall-9
Osinski, John 95Spr-18C
Osterhout
   Aug 92Spr-16,17
   Eva 92Spr-16,17
   Jacob 92Spr-16,17
   James 92Spr-16,17
   Richard C. 96Spr-26
Ostrom family (Q) 93Fall-4
Ostrowski
   Alice 92Spr-12
   Ira (I) 92Spr-9
   Sam (I) 92Spr-9,12
Ostrum
   Dorcas 94Fall-13
   Garrett 94Fall-13
   Lydia 99Spr-18
O'Sullivan,   Capt. & Mrs. 97Fall-11
   Joan 99Spr-22
Otremba, Mary 90Fall-6,12
Ots-ha-lega 92Fall-20
Ottman family (Q) 91Spr-11
   Anna 99Spr-19
   E.A. Rev. 92Spr-31
   Jacob 99Spr-19
   Maria 99Spr-18,19
   Nicholas 99Spr-8,18
   Peter 99Spr-8
   William 99Spr-8,19
Our Lady Queen of Peace friary 91Fall-9
Owens, Jonathan 94Fall-9
Ox-Kill 93Fall-20
Back to Top

P
Paddy's Bridge 95Fall-31,33
Page, Jim 91Spr-5
Paige,  Mr. and Mrs. 91Spr-9
Palatines 95Fall-21; 96Spr-32; 97Spr-28.
   Camps, temporary migration to 99Spr-2.
   Dorfs 90Spr-20, 91Spr-14, 92Fall-2,20, 93Spr-26, 94Spr-6, 96Spr-32
   Emigration 96Spr-34.
   Families 91Fall-25
   Genealogical society 90Fall-16,17
   Genealogy 98Spr-17
   Migration 90Fall-16, 92Fall-16,20
   Route of (S) 94Spr-6
   Slaves 91Spr-15
Palmatier
   Chris 95Fall-18A
   Christopher 90Spr-16A, 94Fall-16B
   Daniel 97Fall-7
   Wayne 96Spr-18C
Palmer (Q) 94Fall-27, (Q) 95Spr-33
   Abyran 94Fall-11,13
   Henry 97Fall-7
   John 95Spr-5
Palmer and Shaylor funeral home 95Spr-5
Pameter, Philo 97Spr-14
Pangman, Lillian 96Fall,14
Panos ice cream parlor 96Fall,14
Panos
   Elene 96Fall,14
   Nick 96Fall,14
Panther Creek 94Spr-2, 94Fall-14, 96Fall-21
Papin, Armand 94Fall-32
Papst, Adam 91Spr-20
Parke, Kathryn 98Fall-35
Parker, Kathleen 95Spr-5
Parkinson, R. 93Spr-28
Parslow,  Mr. 92Spr-10
   Floyd 92Spr-26
   Hazel 98Fall-17
   Keith 92Spr-7,12,26,27, 98Fall-17
   Nelson 98Fall-17
Parsons Ford 97Fall-19,21
Parsons, James, Mary J. & Seth 91Spr-6
Partridge Run Wildlife Area 94Spr-5
Passing of Old Gilboa (poem) 98Fall-6
Patchin Hollow 90Spr-3, 94Spr-2. See also North Blenheim
Patchin
   Freegift (O) 97Fall-30; 97Fall-31,33; 98Fall-18
   Maria 99Spr-18
Patents & deeds. Becker 94Fall-27. William Bouck 94Fall-26,27. Cobleskill 92Fall-20. Shaver 94Fall-27. TenEyck 91Fall-26, 93Spr-22. Cornelius & Peter Vroman deed 92Spr-31.
Paths. Beaver Dam 94Spr-6; Indian 94Spr-6,9; Long Path (S) 94Spr-2, (M) 94Spr-4; masters 94Spr-9-12
Patria 94Spr-3, 94Fall-18, 96Fall-23,32
   As St. Petersburg 95Spr-17
   Fire tower 98Spr-26
   School 95Spr-17
Patrick
    Alleyne E. 97Spr-23
   Everett 97Spr-14
   Omar 96Fall,11
   Shirley 90Fall-20
Patterson
   Edward & Mrs. 92Spr-4
   George W. 91Fall-28
   Golden 95Spr-6
   Randy 91Fall-12
Patton, Alfred H. 92Fall-25
Paulsey, Hobart 98Fall-5
Pawling, John 91Fall-13-15
Payne, Jennie (I) 94Fall-6
Peacemakers 99Spr-20; vigil 99Spr-21,23
Peacock Corners 94Fall-18
Pearsall, Clark 96Fall-24
Pearson, Liz 99Spr-26
Pease, Ann 96Spr-31
Peaslee
    Sheldon & Susan 90Spr-6
    Thomas 90Spr-3,6
Peck, Madeline 95Spr-5,8
Peddlers 93Fall-21
Peet, Annie Olmstead 91Spr-22
Pehlan, Hester 98Fall-17
Pelham,  Mrs. 91Fall-13
Pellatier, Joseph 95Fall-9
Pensions, B. Strubrach 92Fall-14
Penworth, Juna 98Spr-23
Perry, Joseph S. 90Spr-3
Persian Gulf War veterans 94Fall-32
Persico, Peter 97Spr-21
Persons,  Dr. 91Fall-20
   E.S. 98Fall-5
   Ethel Mulberry 98Fall-16
   Helen A. (A) 95Spr-7,9,10
PeRue, Blanche (I) 94Spr-23
Petchtle,  Mrs. 93Spr-4
   Emmet 93Fall-2
Peters, "Pop" 98Fall-5
Petersburg Moutain fire tower 98Spr-26
Peterson
    Abraham 92Spr-21
    Claudius 92Spr-21
    William 94Spr-26
Pettey, Christopher James 95Spr-8
Petty, Charry (Charity) 96Spr-26
Phalen
   Charles (A) 96Fall-30
   Esther 96Fall-30
Phelan, Charles (A) 98Spr-14; 97Spr-13
Phelps
   Asa W. 90Spr-29
   Ann 96Spr-31
   David 96Spr-31,95Fall-23
   Gaius 96Spr-31
   William 98Fall-32
Phil(l)ips,  Rev. 91Fall-7,8
Phinney, H. & E. 94Fall-26
Phisterer, Frederick 97Fall-8
Physicians See Occupations
Picket, Maria 94Fall-19
Pickett (Q) 95Fall-36
    Samuel 95Fall-17
    Ruth (Q) 91Fall-22
Pickle, Bartholomew 99Fall-22
Pierce and Peaslie Telephone co. 98Fall-5
Pierce, Ralph (Q) 98Spr-16
Piersma, Beatrice 93Spr-17
Pierson, Mabel 93Fall-2,3
Pindar farm (Middleburgh) 96Spr-22; hop yard 95Fall-32
Pindar
   Henry 94Spr-5
  William Mrs. 92Spr-28
Pinder, H.V. 93Fall-3, 96Fall-4
Pine Bush school house 95Spr-13
Pine Grove Church 95Spr-13
Piotroski, Ruth & Jay 99Spr-29
Pitcher, Anna 93Spr-6
Plank roads See Roads
Plank
   Charles N. 91Spr-6
   Edward J. 92Fall-11
   Francis 91Spr-6
   John 91Spr-6
Podskoch, Marty 98Spr-26
Poget, John 90Spr-17
Police, early 95Fall-32
Politics.
   1840s 91Fall-26,27
   1860 congressional 93Fall-15
   1925 caucus 99Spr-37
   Barnburners 91Fall-27
   Democratic 90Spr-15,28, 91Fall-26,27
   early twentieth century 90Spr-23
   Hunkers 91Fall-27
   plank road 93Fall-11
   prohibition 90Spr-6
   Republican 90Spr-28, 93Fall-7, 94Spr-28
   vote buying 93Fall-7
   Whigs 91Fall-26-28
Polk, James K. 91Fall-27
Pollard
   Beatrice Parsons (A) 91Spr-2, correction 92Spr-21; (A) 92Fall-27, 93Fall-32; (A) 93Spr-21
   Pollard, Ray F. (A) 90Spr-8; 95Fall-11,12. Mrs. (A) 90Spr-24, 90Fall-30
Polly Hollow 90Spr-12, 97Spr-18
Poole, Jim 97Spr-22; 98Fall-10; 99Spr-25,26,29; (A) 99Fall-2
Poormaster 93Fall-7
Pope John 98Fall-25
Popiel, Jeffrey 90Fall-12
Porn,  Miss 93Spr-8
Porter (Q) 97Spr-22
   Aretas Stanton 98Spr-16
   Albert 98Spr-16
   Chloe 96Fall-33
   Keneth Wiggins 96Fall-20
   Peter B. 97Spr-12
Porter,  Mr. 91Fall-28; Mrs. 93Spr-6,7
    Tom 92Spr-32
Porteus
   Eric (A) 91Spr-26
   John (A) 90Spr-16B; 90Fall-16B; (I) 93Fall-16C; 95Spr-18B
Post Offices See U.S. Post Office
Post, John 96Spr-31
Potter Hill (S) 91Fall-22, 93Fall-29,32
Potter Hollow, Albany County 99Fall,32
Potter
   Francis 90Spr-7
   Jane 92Spr-13
   John Foster 99Spr-18
Potts, Jesse 97Spr-7
Pouchot, Francois 95Spr-23,24,25
Poverty Vale 94Spr-2
Powell, Colin 99Spr-27
Powers
   Henry 93Spr-27
   Ingraham 94Fall-10,11
Pramer, Lavina 99Spr-34
Pratt
   Ned 94Spr-18B, 94Fall-16A,D
   Z., Col. 96Fall-2
Praus, Paul 99Spr-22,23
Prentice, Dorothy (I) 99Fall-9
Preston Hollow, Albany County. 99Fall,32
Price, Robert 90Fall-6,7
Prideaux, John 95Spr-21,23,24,25
Priest, Josiah 97Fall-32; 98Fall-18,20,23
Priestley, Joseph 99Spr-39
Prior, Abner William 99Fall-26
Prohibition 90Spr-6
Prokop, Richard & Sandra 94Spr-5
Promised Land, The, Vrooman (R) 96Spr-34
Proper
   Clyde 95Fall-33
   Vivian Cole 95Fall-25
Provost Bros. Well Drilling Co. 96Spr-31
Przyseicki farm 94Spr-15
Pucker-Street (Knox). 94Spr-6
Pulver, Jacob 97Spr-14
Punch Kill 91Spr-32, 95Spr-2 See also East Cobleskill
Purcell, Helen 97Spr-4
Purdy, Jeremiah 93Spr-27
Puro, George 97Fall-34
Putnam, Clarence 98Spr-26
Pyle,  Mr. 92Spr-28
Back to Top

Q-R
Quackenbush
   Charles 93Spr-33
   Peter A. 99Spr-18
Quarries, Summit stone 90Spr-7
Quaynant, Indian chief 97Spr-28
Quick
    Catherine 94Fall-26
    Katherine 94Fall-24
Quincy
    Frank J. 92Spr-26
    Stockton Jr. 92Spr-26
Race, Hank 98Fall-21,22,23
Radez
   Beverly (A) 91Fall-32, 92Fall-31, 94Spr-34
   Cora (I) 91Fall-Cover
   Henry Mrs., 90Spr-29
   Kevin 90Spr-29
   Susanne 90Spr-29
Radio, early 95Spr-31
Radliff,  Mr. 93Spr-20
    Helen Marek (I) 95Fall-27
Ragan, Harold & Mary 92Fall-23-26
Railroad Jack (dog) 92Spr-4
Railroads. See also Albany, Helderberg & Schoharie, Albany Railway, Albany & Susquehanna, Delaware & Hudson, Middleburgh & Schoharie, New York, Ontario & Western, Rondout & Oswego, Schoharie Valley
   1850-1865 90Spr-7
   accidents 90Spr-29
   Barnerville 93Spr-33
   built (S) 92Spr-2
   Central Bridge depot (I) 90Spr-29
   Cobleskill depot (I) 90Spr-30
   Cooksburg 92Spr-2
   first train 90Spr-29
   freight carried 92Spr-4
   horse-drawn 92Spr-2
   impact on plank roads 93Fall-19
   mail service 93Spr-33
   meeting to organize 92Spr-2
   museum 92Spr-4
   Richmondville depot (I) 90Spr-30
   Schoharie depot 92Spr-4
   Sharon depot 91Fall-16
   town bonds 92Spr-2
   Historical markers 99Fall-2
   Pupils commuting by 96Fall,13
   Sharon 99Fall-8
   West Fulton route 98Fall-32
Rakjer, Nilda 99Spr-21
Rall, Johann Gottlieb 99Fall-26
Ramsey
   George 95Spr-15
   J.H. 92Fall-3
Rancho Del Machacheo Caladero 92Spr-26
Rancho Hollywood 92Spr-26
Ransley, Flora 95Fall-33
Rauch, Emily 94Fall-16A, 95Spr-18B; 95Fall-18A; 96Spr-18B
Ray,  Rev. 92Fall-22. Ray family 96Spr-23. Genealogy: Aaron Russell, Alice, Annie, Beatrice, Bessie, Cecelia, Charles, Charles A., Charles B., Charles Jr., Claude, Edith, Edna, Ethel Mae, George, Geraldine, Gesaline, Harold, James, Kent, Kevin, Kurt, Lottie, Lucy, Marcia, Maria, Martha Mae, Martin, Mary, Robert, Roberta, Shirley, Vena, Wanda (S) 90Fall-20
   Beatrice 90Fall-20, 92Fall-25
   Bessie 96Spr-13
   Charles B. 90Fall-20, 92Fall-24
   Claude 96Spr-13, 19
   Edna 96Spr-23
   Edna Vedder 90Fall-20, 92Fall-24,25,26
   Harold Vroman 96Spr-23
   John 96Spr-13, 98Spr-9
   Mary Hoyt 97Spr-31
   Vena 90Fall-20, 92Fall-26, 96Spr-13,25
   William 96Spr-13, 98Spr-9
Raymond, Sylvester 90Fall-22
Razue, Jacob (O) 97Fall-30
Reagles, Helen A. 99Fall-20
Rechtmeyer, George 99Spr-6,10
Rector,  Mr. 93Spr-24
Red Cross 90Fall-11
Red Jacket 93Spr-9,11,12
Redington
   John 95Spr-3; (S) 99Fall-25
   Laura 99Fall-25
   Lauren 99Fall-28
Redling, Albert & Charles 94Fall-32
Reed, Luman 90Fall-19
Reed
   H.L. 96Fall-5
   Henry 98Fall-2
   Mary 96Spr-30
Regnier, Celestine 91Fall-11
Reid,  Mr. (Schenectady pastor?) 91Spr-5
Reightmyer See Richtmyer, Rightmyer
Reilly,  Rev. 91Fall-7,8
Reiter/Reuter, Joseph 96Fall-24
Religion See churches
Reminiscences
   1914 picnic 91Spr-4
   1930s-1940s Middleburgh 91Spr-9
   1936 burning church mortgage 91Spr-5
   1990 North Blenheim explosion 90Fall-5
   19th century, early 90Spr-2,3, mid 90Spr-8,11, late 90Fall-17
   20th century early 90Spr-22, 90Fall-2, 90Fall-13,15, 90Fall-29,30, 91Spr-2, 91Spr-27, (S) 93Fall-25, 93Fall-4
   blacks 93Fall-4
   Blenheim 90Fall-5, (S) 93Fall-25
   Evelyn Safford Dewell 93Fall-25
   Gallupville 93Fall-21
   Middleburgh 91Spr-9
   Robert Fain, 93Fall-4
   Schoharie 93Fall-4
   schools, snowstorm 91Spr-2
   train, auto travel 91Spr-27
   Webster Dillenbeck 93Fall-21
   West Fulton 93Spr-18
Renkavinsky, John L. 98Fall-10, (I) 98Fall-9.
Rensselaer,  Gen. 91Spr-17
Rensselaerville 93Fall-19
Rensselaerville, Albany County, 95Spr-11
Republicans See politics
ReQua
   A.E. 93Fall-3
   Albert E. & Alica 92Spr-28
Restauants See hotels

REVOLTIONARY WAR (S) 91Spr-21, (S) 92Fall-14; 97Spr-6; (S) 98Fall-18; (S) 99Fall-25. Graves (S) 98Spr-18. Obituaries (S) 97Fall-26. Schoharie Valley 96Spr-32. Tory House Cave 94Spr-8
   Engagements. Boston Massacre (I) 91Spr-13. Bouck raid 98Fall-18. Bunker Hill 93Spr-9, 97Fall-32. Capture of Andre (I,L) 91Fall-13. Cherry Valley 92Fall-17, 93Spr-9, 99Spr-2,3; (S) 99Spr-11. Cobleskill 95Spr-22, 97Fall-29-31, 98Spr-28, 99Spr-2. Crysler's raid 97Spr-13, 97Fall-28. Dietz massacre 95Spr-11, 97Fall-26. Dorlock 99Spr-11, 99Fall-31. Fox Creek 95Fall-22; 99Spr-7. Johnson-Brant raid 91Spr-17, (S) 93Spr-9,26, 95Spr-21, 96Spr-34, 97Fall-21,26-32. Johnstown 96Spr-29. Klock's Field 93Spr-12, 98Fall-20. Lake Utsayantha 97Fall-29. McDonald's raid 97Fall-26. Oriskany 93Spr-9. Princeton 99Fall-26. Quebec 97Fall-32. Saratoga 96Spr-33, 97Fall-27,32. Trenton 99Fall-26. Valley Forge 97Fall-32, 98Spr-18. Vrooman.s Land 95Spr-21, 98Spr-33, 99Spr-37, 91Spr-23. Wyoming 93Spr-9, 99Spr-39. Yorktown 97Fall-31,32
   Expeditions. Albany 9Fall-15; Fort Edward 92Fall-15,16; Harpersfield 92Fall-18; Johnstown 92Fall-14,16; Saratoga 92Fall-16; Sharon 92Fall-17; Sullivan-Clinton 91Spr-23, 93Spr-9, 96Spr-33,99Spr-6. Tryon County 92Fall-17. Sullivan expedition.
   Forts. Beaver Dam 95Spr-11. Central Bridge 92Fall-18. Defiance, see Middle. DuBoise 97Fall-31; (S) 99Spr-2; monument (I) 99Spr-9. Garrisons 93Spr-10. Lower 92Fall-17, 93Spr-10,12,26,27, 97Fall-26-28,30, 96Spr-34, 99Spr-2-5, 9,10. Middle 92Fall-16,17, 9 3Spr-10,26, 95Spr-11, 96Spr-33,34, 97Fall-26,27,29,32, 99Spr-2,3, monument unveiling 97Fall-26. Montgomery 99Spr-4. Niagara 93Spr-9,10. Old Stone see Lower. Schuyler 93Spr-13. Upper 92Fall-16,17, 93Spr-10, 94Spr-3, 96Spr-33, 97Fall-28,29, 98Fall-19. Weidman's 97Fall-26
   Participants. 1st New York 99Spr-6. 2nd Albany 95Spr-22. 2nd New York 97Fall-31. 3rd Tryon 97Fall-28. 4th Penna. 99Spr-6. 5th New York 99Spr-3,4,5,6. 6th Mass. 97Fall-30. 15th Albany 92Fall-14, 95Spr-21, 95Fall-22, 97Fall-26,27,28. Albany County militia 99Spr-3. Blacks 91Spr-12. Butler's Rangers 95Fall-29; 97Fall-29; 99Spr-7. Cobleskill militia 98Spr-28; 99Spr-5-7. Committee of Correspondence/Safety 95Fall-22; 99Spr-3,4,13. Hessians 90Fall-2. Kings Royal Regiment 92Fall-15. Loyalists 91Spr-20, 95Fall-29, 99Spr-7,8. Morgan's Riflemen 96Spr-33; 98Fall-19. Schoharie militia 95Fall-22, 99Spr-6. Schoharie minutemen 92Fall-15. Tryon County militia 99Spr-5.

Reynolds
   Donald 96Spr-25
   Edward 94Spr-23
   Irving Mrs. 94Spr-21
   John 94Spr-23
   Ula 94Spr-21
   William A. 96Spr-25
Rhinehart
   Harvey 95Fall-7
   Rhinehart, Shirley 94Spr-23
Rhodes
   Eugene Manlove 96Spr-29
   Hinman 96Spr-29
Riall, Phineas 97Spr-10
Ricci, Lisa 94Fall-16B
Richard, John (O) 97Fall-28
Richards, Frenchie Mrs. 91Spr-22
Richmond
   Alice 90Fall-20
   Jane 97Spr-14; 99Fall-16
   John 97Spr-13, 14; 99Fall-16; Mrs. 97Spr-14
Richmondville
   blacks in Civil War 98Spr-9
   church 94Fall-10
   civil war 94Spr-24
   depot (I) 90Spr-30
   established 99Fall-16
   logo (I) 99Fall-15
   name of (S) 97Spr-13
   plank road 93Fall-19
   school merger with Cobleskill 96Fall-33
   sequicentennial 99Fall-15
Richmondville-Charlotteville Plank Road Corp. 90Spr-7
Richmondville Record 99Fall-16
Richmondville Volunteer Emergency Corps 95Spr-8
Richtmyer See also Rightmyer
   
Christian (Q) 90Spr-10
   Josiah 92Spr-16,17
   Ury (Q) 90Spr-10, 98Fall-3
   William 92Spr-16,17
Rickard Hill 91Fall-10
Rickard
   Arlington "Pete" (I,S) 99Spr-15
   August 93Fall-24
   Augustus 99Spr-15; (I) 99Spr-16
   Chauncey 91Spr-14; (S) 95Fall-2; (A) 95Fall-16; (I) 95Fall-Cover,4,11; 96Spr-17,18,21,22; 97Spr-34,35; 99Spr-15; letter from 95Fall-19; (S) poem 95Fall-20
   Clarence 96Fall,12
   Edwin 90Fall-29
   Elizabeth Tryon 95Fall-2
   Fred 96Fall,11
   Freeman 95Fall-2
   Horace 95Fall-17,20
   Isaac 95Fall-2
   Jacob 96Fall-6
   James 95Fall-2
   Kathryn 99Spr-15; (I) 99Spr-16
   Larry 99Spr-16
   Lawrence V. 90Spr-10
   Leslie 96Spr-20,21,25
   Madison 99Spr-15
Rickards
   Geo 93Spr-2
   Peter 91Spr-21
Rickert
   Elisabetha 99Fall,31
   Marcus 99Fall,31
Ricket (G-ref) 95Fall-29
Rider, David 94Fall-9,10
Ridlon, G.T. Rev. 93Spr-33
Rifenbark, Heather 93Fall-16D
Rifenburg, Mary 94Fall-13
Rifleman, The, Brick (R) 96Spr-33
Righi, Augusto 91Fall-7
Rightmyer   See also Richtmyer
   Conrad 90Spr-10.
   
diaries 94Spr-18A
Rigley, Mary James (A) 90Spr-26, 90Fall-28, 91Spr-27, (A) 92Spr-25,27, (A) 93Spr-18, (A) 93Fall-27
Riley, Roger 90Spr-7
Ripley
   George B. 99Spr-12,13
   John 94Fall-10
Rishmond, Edmund 94Fall-8
Ritrovato, Patricia Mary VanWie (A) 92Spr-22, (A) 94Fall-23; 94Fall-25,26: (A) 98Spr-27
Rivenbark, Alvina (I) 95Fall-27,28
Rivenburg
   David (I) 95Fall-27,28
   Donald & Howard 94Fall-32
Rivenburgh
   Addie 95Spr-17
   Steve & Warren (I) 94Fall-21
   Willard T. 91Spr-9
   William & Mrs. 92Spr-5
Rivers See streams
Roads, generally 
   Condition 94Spr-9,10
   Districts 94Spr-11,13, 95Fall-23
   First (S) 94Spr-6
   Laws 94Spr-10
   Overseers 94Spr-11
   Path masters 94Spr-11
   Plank 96Fall-3, politics 93Fall-11, impact of railroads on 93Fall-19
   Snow plowing 94Spr-15,16;
   State system 94Spr-14;
   Stock subscription 93Fall-13
   Taxes 90Spr-8, 92Spr-6, 94Spr-13,14
   Toll gates 93Fall-17
   Turnpikes 93Spr-28, 94Spr-11
   Wards 94Spr-11
Roads, specific
   
Albany 94Spr-6,10; plank (I) 93Fall-18, (S) 93Fall-9, 90Spr-7
   Altamont 94Spr-9
   Baptist Church 94Fall-3
   Bethlehem plank 93Fall-15
   Binghamton 94Spr-10
   Brick Schoolhouse 94Spr-6,16
   Central Bridge plank 90Spr-7, 93Fall-14
   Charlotteville plank 90Spr-7
   Clauverwie 90Spr-12
   Cobleskill plank 90Spr-7,22, 92Spr-2
   County route one 94Fall-14,17,18
   Fair street (Schoharie) 96Spr7
   Gallupville 94Spr-6,8,12,20
   Gilboa-Conesville 94Spr-2
   Great Western Turnpike 90Spr-8,7, 93Spr-27,28,30, 93Fall-10,12,19; 96Spr-30
   Hard Scrabble 94Spr-3
   Heathen Creek 94Fall-16
   Hyndsville plank 90Spr-7
   I-88 90Spr-7,28, 96Fall-31, 99Fall-17
   Indian Ladder 94Spr-8
   Indian Trail 94Spr-2
   Kings Creek 93Fall-22
   Knox 94Spr-6,8,13,16,18
   Larry Hill 93Fall-20, 94Spr-20
   Loonenbergh Turnpike 96Fall-3, 97Fall-23
   Middleburgh plank 90Spr-7, 92Spr-2, 93Fall-19
   Mountain Turnpike Co. 95Spr-15
   Ostrander 93Fall-20
   Rensselaerville plank 90Spr-7
   Richmondville plank 90Spr-7, 93Fall-19
   Route 30 94Spr-3
   Route 443 94Spr-14,16
   Sawyer Hollow 94Spr-2
   Schoharie plank 90Spr-7, 92Spr-2, 93Fall-9,19, (I) 93Fall-18
   Schoharie and Albany Plank Road Association receipt (I) 93Fall-18
   Scripture Street, (Middleburgh) 96Spr-19
   Selleck 94Spr-13
   Stamford plank 90Spr-7
   Straub lane 94Spr-3
   Stryker 94Spr-2
   Summit plank 90Spr-7,29
   Susquehanna Turnpike 98Fall-4
   Vintonton (I) 94Fall-17
   Voorheesville 94Spr-9
   Warnerville plank 90Spr-7
   West Berne 94Spr-17
   Wetsel Hollow 94Fall-2
   Wright 94Spr-6,11
   Zimmer 94Spr-11,15,16
Robert, James A. 97Fall-33
Roberts,
   Calvin 93Spr-32
   Herschel 92Spr-22
   James A. 98Fall-23
Robertson, John 96Fall-24
Robins
   Elizabeth 94Spr-5
   George 94Spr-5
   John 94Fall-13
Robinson, Amelia Stevens 98Spr-21
Rockerfeller, Everett 98Spr-11,12
Rocks, the (Schaeffer homestead) 91Spr-14
Rockstroh, Julius 97Spr-35
Rockwell, Lorelei (Q) 91Spr-11
Rodgers, Sarah (O) & Thomas 91Fall-18
Rodman, John 96Fall-23,24
Rody/Rhody/Rodey, Henry 96Fall-23
Rogers
   Daniel 96Fall-23,24
   Elsie 96Spr-22,25
   Elsie E. 94Spr-20
   Elsie English (A) 91Spr-4, 92Fall-11, (A) 94Fall-14
Rolfe, Fritz 93Fall-21
Rollins, Isaac 98Spr-15.
Rondout & Oswego RR 98Fall-4. See also Railroads
Roney, Barney 97Fall-7
Roof, Johannes 99Spr-14
Rooney, Doris D. 91Fall-25
Roos, Robert 91Fall-10
Roosevelt
   Eleanor 96Fall,15
   Franklin D. 96Fall,15; 97Spr-5
   Theodore 94Spr-28, 98Spr-8, 98Fall-29; Jr. 97Fall-21
Root & Co. 93Fall-19
Root,  Capt. 92Spr-2
   Orson banknote (I) 93Spr-35
Rorik, Elizabeth M. 93Fall-2,3
Roscoe, William E. 92Fall-22, (I) 95Fall-Cover. Quoted or cited 95Fall-7,18,20, 96Spr-30; 97Fall-33; 98Spr-9; 98Fall-18,23; 99Spr-3,4,8,10; 99Fall-23,30
Rose
   Alfred 95Spr-16
   E. Scott 95Fall-7,9
   Joseph G. 96Spr-28
   Julia 94Spr-21; (B,S,I) 95Spr-16-20; 98Fall-16
   Leon C. 90Fall-24
   Linn B. 95Fall-7,9; Mrs. 95Fall-7,9
   Pauline 95Fall-7,9
   Perry Channnon 95Spr-16
   Wanda 90Fall-24
   William 95Fall-7,9
Rosebome, John 92Spr-14
Rosecrans
   Ella Becker 91Spr-32
   J.H. & J.M. 92Spr-5
   James 99Spr-4
   Martha 98Fall-16
Rosenburg, Janes & Robert 92Spr-12
Rosencrans, J.H. & Wash 93Spr-18
Ross, Mildred 97Fall-11
Rossi, Alayna, Louise, Peter, Ted, Tim & Todd 90Fall-12
Rossman Hill 94Spr-2,22, 94Fall-18, 97Spr-15, 98Fall-10,11,13. Methodist Church 91Spr-4
Rossman
   Benjamin 94Spr-23
   Elizabeth Fairbanks 97Spr-15
   John B. 97Spr-15
   William 94Spr-23 
Rotary Club 93Fall-16B, 95Spr-18B.
Roth, Estella Haverly (A,G) 90Fall-13
Rotterdam Junction 94Spr-2
Rounds, Charles 94Fall-8
Rowe
   Hannah G. 94Fall-19
   Sondra 95Spr-7,10
   William S. 95Spr-7,10
Rowley
   A.W. 94Fall-28,29, 95Fall-11
   Chauncey 94Fall-28
   Demmon 94Fall-28
   Eliot 94Fall-30
   Henry Eliot 94Fall-28
   Julius 92Spr-36
Rubin, Judy (I) 95Spr-18D
Rudolph, Morris 90Fall-2
Ruggles, Charles 97Spr-32
Ruland
   Bob 95Fall-31
   Claude 95Fall-31,32
   David 90Fall-26
   Dean 99Fall-3
   Ella 95Fall-30
   Everet "Dukie" 95Spr-29
   George 95Spr-27, 95Fall-30,31
   Harry 95Fall-12
   Netty Jean 95Fall-30
   Richard 93Fall-12
   Robert 95Spr-26,28,29, 95Fall-32
Ruliffson, Albert & Edgar 90Spr-6
Rumberger, Tim 97Spr-22
Rumph, Linda 95Spr-7,10
Rupert, Edna 90Fall-20
Russell
   Daniel 96Fall-23,24
   Jacob 93Fall-27
   Nicholas 98Spr-15
   Pierce H. 97Spr-2,5,6
   Vena 90Fall-20
   Wayne 90Fall-12
Rust,  Mrs. 93Spr-3
   Helen 93Spr-5
Ryan
   William 91Fall-12
   William Rev. 99Spr-21,25,29
Ryckman, Engeltic 98Spr-33
Ryder
   Arthur 93Spr-33
   Charles 93Fall-16C,D. Jr. & Mrs. 93Fall-16D
   Edgar S. 90Fall-26
   Frank 94Spr-30
   George 94Spr-30
   John 97Spr-13
   Katherine 93Spr-32
   Mildred 92Fall-31
Rykert, Lodowic 91Spr-14

S
Sacket, James 92Fall-18
Saddlemire, Cyrus 97Spr-5
Safford Hill (M) 91Fall-20
Safford,  Mr. 91Fall-19
   Elisha 90Fall-15
   Ethel 98Fall-16
   Evelyn 98Fall-16
   Mable 98Fall-17
   Mildred 95Fall-7,9
   Owen 94Fall-32
Safroit, J. 94Fall-19
Sage
   Fanny (Q) 94Fall-27, 95Spr-33
   John R. 90Spr-6
Sagendorf
   Mabel M. (A) 93Spr-32
   Walter 94Fall-3, 95Fall-4
   Willard 90Spr-16B
Salem, Peter 98Spr-7
Salisbury
   Amasa 97Fall-7
   Charles 93Spr-2
   Lucinda 93Spr-2
Salsburg, Florence 95Fall-12
Saltsman family 91Fall-25
Samuel, slave of Henry Figter 92Spr-14
Samuels, L.B. company 90Fall-15
Sanders (Q) 95Fall-36
Sandford, Sidney 90Spr-6
Sands (G-ref) 95Fall-30
Sanford homestead (Middleburgh) 96Fall-4
Sanford,  Rev. 92Fall-22
   Lyman 98Spr-15
Sant, Shirley (Q) 91Spr-11
Santillo. Fred & Gloria 99Spr-23
Sap Bush Hollow. 90Spr-27, 90Fall-28, 92Fall-13, 93Spr-18, 94Spr-20,21,22
Sapbush. 96Fall-20,22
Saratoga – Turning Point of America's Revolutionary War (Ketchum) (R) 98Fall-30
Sare, slave of Henry Brown 92Spr-14
Saugerties, Ulster County (Kaysbaan) 90Spr-10
Saunders, Randall N. 90Spr-21
Sawyer
   John 99Spr-11
   Katie 90Fall-23, 92Fall-24
Sayers, James 98Spr-9
Schaefer  See also Schafer, Schaeffer, Shafer, Shaffer
   Paul (I) 97Spr-19
   Vincent 97Spr-15, 99Spr-40
Schaeffer & Vroman store 93Fall-8, 98Fall-32
Schaeffer. Family 96Spr-32, (G-ref) 95Fall-29, (Q) 98Fall-17. Farm 96Spr-21. Schoharie homestead 91Spr-14. Slaves 96Spr-21. See also Schaefer, Schafer, Shafer, Shaffer
   Emma 97Fall-34
   Jacob (G) 99Fall,31
   James 96Fall-5
   Margaret 99Spr-18
   Rebecca 99Spr-17
   Ruth 99Fall,31
   Paul 90Spr-16B
   Vincent J. (O) 93Fall-16D, 94Spr-2,3
   W.F. 93Fall-8
Schafer See also Schaefer, Schaeffer, Shafer, Shaffer
   John H. (O) 97Fall-30
   Mary 99Fall-14
Schance, Geo 93Spr-2
Schelkopf John 97Fall-7
Schenectady 94Spr-8,16
   County Board of Supervisors 93Spr-22
   Massacre 98Spr-33,34
Schermerhorn
   Grant 97Spr-5
   John 98Spr-9
   Mary 90Fall-22
   Ray 98Spr-25
Schick, Timothy F. 97Spr-22
Schiffer, Douglas 90Fall-17
Schmelz, Haus (Hans?) 90Fall-15
Schmidt, Irene 95Spr-6
Schoenberger, Victor 91Fall-11
Schoettler, Richard (I) 95Spr-6,7,10

SCHOHARIE
   
See also Schoharie County, Schoharie County Government, Schoharie County Historical Society, Schoharie Creek, Schoharie Hill, Schoharie Junction, Schoharie Valley

Schoharie. 94Spr-6,16, 96Spr-32
   
band 95Fall-35
   black school 92Fall-21,23
   blacks in Civil War 98Spr-9
   blacksmith 95Fall-35
   Bridge street bridge (I) 95Spr-31; collapse 95Spr-27, 95Fall-33
   Camp Vedder 97Fall-2
   churches. 96Spr-14,25, 96Fall-2,99Fall-18B,D. A.M.E (S) 92Fall-21. Community 92Fall-25. Methodist 91Fall-10. Presbyterian 91Fall-10. Roman Catholic (I) 91Fall-7,10
   early 1900s 93Fall-8
   fairs 95Spr-30; (S,I) 96Spr-2; fairground (I) 96Spr-6, 98Spr-12
   floods 96Fall-4,6; of 1987 97Spr-20
   grist mill 95Spr-29
   hotels, inns & taverns. 93Fall-5,6; Burrow's hotel 92Spr-2; Mann's tavern 91Fall-18; Wheeler's hotel 93Fall-5
   Iowa (S,I) 96Fall-33
   Kiwanis 95Spr-18B
   mountain 91Spr-32
   Museum of the Iroquois Indian (S) 92Spr-32, 94Fall-3
   Observer  See Newspapers
   Patriot  See Newspapers
   plank road 92Spr-2, (S) 93Fall-9,19
   Plymouth garage 95Fall-35
   postal service 93Fall-19,31
   railroads 92Spr-2,4, (S,M) 92Fall-3,7
   Republican  See Newspapers
   roads 94Spr-14
   stores 93Fall-8
   street planked 93Fall-17
   saw mill 95Spr-30
   school district No. 3 95Spr-26,27,30
   Supervisor D.W. Jenkins 97Fall-18
   taxes 94Spr-14
   telephone system 92Fall-4
   toll gate 93Fall-17
   tornado 95Spr-7
   town 94Spr-11; formed 95Spr-2
   umbrella factory 92Fall-7
   Union See Newspapers
   Union Anti-Horse Thief Society 92Spr-23
   Union block 93Fall-8
   village 94Spr-9
   water system 92Fall-4
   Wright town line 94Spr-8
Schoharie and Albany Plank Road Association receipt (I) 93Fall-18
Schoharie Circle 90Spr-15
Schoharie County
   
200th anniversary 94Fall-16C
   1802 statute forming six towns (S) 95Spr-2
   Agricultural Society 93Fall-14; 97Fall-18; fair (I) 96Spr-cover
   Arts Council 94Spr-18B; 94Fall-16A; 96Spr-18B
   Bank (Now Norstar) 93Fall-5, 96Spr-19
   Beers' atlas reprint 98Spr-18B
   bicentennial 95Spr-4,18A; logo (I) 95Spr-cover; time capsule 95Spr-4, 95Fall-18D
   Democrat.  See Newspapers
   fair 1848 (S) 98Spr-14; 1849 officers 98Spr-15
   Horse and Stock Breeders Association 96Spr-6,8,9,11
   map 91Spr-16,18
   Medical Society 1900 93Spr-6
   militia 1803-1808 95Spr-14
   Peacemakers (S) 98Fall-33
   sesquicentennial 95Fall-7
   Sportsmen Association 98Fall-10
Schoharie County Families (Cady) 94Spr-33
Schoharie County Cemeteries, publication announced 99Spr-20C
Schoharie County government See also Courts. Board of Supervisors 90Spr-8; plank road application 93Fall-15; courthouse (I) 90Spr-13, bandstand 93Fall-5; district attorneys 90Spr-28l; poorhouse 93Spr-19; poormaster 93Fall-7; seals (I,S,M) 92Fall-Cover,2; taxes 90Spr-8. Clerk 1795-1847 seal (I) 95Spr-Cover. Courthouse 95Fall-18B;(I) 97Spr-Cover, 4. Draft board 98Fall-35.
Schoharie County Historical Society 90Spr-16A,C; 95Spr-32
   1997 fiscal report 98Fall-18D
   1998 events calendar 98Spr-18D
   Archeology and Historic Structures Committee 94Spr-34
   bylaws revised 90Fall-16C
   Dutch barn (I) 91Fall-16B,C
   E. McHale resignation 94Fall-16B
   Edward Scribner collection 93Fall-16B
   Jackson law office 93Spr-18C
   officer election 92Spr-18D
   Oliver schoolhouse 91Fall-16A
   Warner House restoration 93Fall-16B
Schoharie Creek. 90Spr-20, 94Fall-14, 95Spr-2,3. 1987 flood 97Spr-20; baptisms 94Fall-4; bridges 94Spr-13; ferry 93Spr-27 & 93Fall-17; plank road lumber floated on 93Fall-17; pre-dam 95Fall-33; toll bridge 96Fall-3
Schoharie Hill. (S) 95Spr-26. 1920s recollections (S) 95Fall-30; Baptist cemetery 94Fall-5; Baptist church (S,M) 94Fall-2; tabernacle 94Fall-5,6
Schoharie Junction. 93Fall-8, historical marker 99Fall-2
Schoharie Valley. (I) 97Spr-17, 99Fall,36
   Cleaners 97Fall-24
   floods (S) 96Fall-2
   hiking trail 97Spr-18
   Indian trail 94Spr-9
   Nurseries (I,S) 98Spr-11; 98Fall-32
   Railroad   See also railroads. 92Spr-3,4, 98Spr-12; 1871 timetable 90Spr-12
   Stockgrowers Association 94Spr-18A,B
Schoolcraft
   Asaph 96Fall-6
   Hiram 92Fall-6,7
   Isaac 94Spr-13
   J.&H. 96Spr7
   Jacob 95Fall-22;(O) 97Fall-30; 97Fall-33
   Janette Vroman, letter from 97Spr-32
Schools, generally See also Schools localities and Education
   Black 92Fall-21,23; 93Fall-4,6; 96Spr-16,17
   Centralization 95Spr-30, 95Fall-25
   District No. 3 92Spr-25
   
First 98Spr-35
   Introduction of English 98Spr-35
   Morey district 94Fall-18
   Oliver schoolhouse 90Spr-16B
   One-room 91Spr-2; 94Spr-3;
96Fall-32; (S) 97Fall-36; 98Spr-12
   Teachers 95Fall-33
   Wainwright Institute 91Fall-9
Schools, localities See also Schools generally and Education
   
Cobleskill 96Fall,13; Lark Street 96Fall,13; Richmondville merger 96Fall-33
   Conesville dist. No. 10. 99Fall,32
   Cotton Hill one-room, pupils (I) 99Spr-Cover
   Fairland 94Fall-18
   Fulton dist. No. 7 95Fall-25; dist. No. 15. 99Fall,33
   Huntersland (S) 95Spr-36
   Middleburgh Bull's Head district 98Spr-35; Clauverwie 98Spr-35; dist. No. 12 (S) 95Spr-36; Old Riverside 98Spr-35; Little Hudson 98Spr-35
   North Blenheim 1955 school fire 90Fall-9
   Patria 95Spr-17; 98Spr-12
   Pine Bush 95Spr-13
   Richmondville Cobleskill merger 96Fall-33
   Schoharie Academy 98Spr-12; central 95Spr-26; dist. No. 3 95Spr-26,27,30
   Sharon Hill one-room 99Spr-34
   Stony Brook 99Fall-11
   Warnerville 96Fall-32; academy 96Fall-29; seminary 96Fall-32
   West Fulton 95Spr-17
   Wetsel's Corners 98Spr-12
Schoonhoven, Jacobus 97Fall-27
Scho-Wright Ambulance Service 95Spr-8
Schrom,  Mr. 93Spr-19
   Kate 96Fall,15
Schuldt.
   Betty 96Fall-8
   Edward 96Fall-8
   Elsie 96Fall-8,9
   Ruth (A) 96Fall-8
   Sophie 96Fall-8,9,10
Schuyler
   Philip 92Fall-15, 97Spr-6
   Stephen 95Spr-21
Schwartz, Elizabeth (Q) 97Fall-33
Schweigard, Kenneth & Mrs. 96Spr-31
Scislowsky, Mike (I) 94Fall-21
Scott
   Hercules 97Spr-10,11
   John Morin 95Spr-15
   Mary Grantier 93Spr-28,29,31
   Robert 93Spr-26,28,31
Scranton, Samuel 91Spr-8; (O) 93Fall-16D
Scribner's mill 96Fall-2
Scribner
   Edward 93Spr-18C; 93Fall-16B; 95Spr-18B,C
   John. 96Fall-2
Scully,  Most Rev. 91Fall-9; (I) 91Fall-Backcover
Scutt
   Almina 95Fall-7
   Libbie 93Spr-2,6,8
Seaburg, Wayne (I) 95Spr-7,10
Sealey, Peter Jr. 91Spr-14
Sears, John 96Fall-24
Secor, Benjamin M. 92Fall-4,9
Secret Caverns 91Spr-26, 96Fall,15
Seeback, Alan 92Fall-31
Seeger, Majorie 99Spr-20,21
Seeley (G-ref) 95Fall-30
   Storrs 93Spr-24,32
Seely, Isaac 91Fall-26
Sees, Thomas 98Spr-9
Segner,  Mr. 93Spr-8
   J.P. 93Fall-2
Selleck, Pratt 98Fall-5
Sellick, William M. 90Fall-15
Serrie
   John Jr. 94Fall-32
   Thelma 92Spr-31
  Thelma Moore 91Fall-20
Servis/Service, George & Philip 96Fall-24
Serviss, Betsey, George F. & George W. 94Fall-25
Sesquicentennial, Schoharie county celebration 95Fall-7,10, (I) 95Fall-9; pageant program (I) 95Fall-8,11
Seth's Henry 98Fall-21
Settle
   Joe 93Fall-22
   Paul 93Fall-21
   Theodore 92Fall-4,5
Seven Years' War 95Spr-21
Seward
   James L. 98Fall-9,11
   William H. 91Fall-26
Seward. In Revolution 99Spr-7; St. Peter's church historical marker 99Fall-2
Sexton, Blanche & May 93Spr-32
Shaddock, Evert (Q) 97Spr-22
Shafer family 96Spr-32. See also Schaeffer, Shaffer
   Albert 97Spr-3
   Austin 96Fall-6
   Charles 98Spr-9
   D. Roy 99Fall,34
   Elizabeth 94Fall-27
   Emma 90Fall-30, 92Fall-12
   Everett 90Fall-26
   George 94Fall-27
   Hans 96Fall-6
   Hazel 98Fall-17
   Henricus (O) 97Fall-30,31; 97Fall-33
   Henry (O) 97Fall-31; 97Fall-33; 99Spr-3-6,8,10
   Jacob 94Fall-27, 99Spr-8
   Johannes 95Fall-21; 99Spr-5,8
   John P. 90Fall-22
   Nancy 94Fall-19
   Peter 99Spr-5,8; Jr. 99Spr-5,6,8,10
   Seymour 91Spr-8
   Shirley 95Spr-6,7,10
   Will 90Fall-22
Shaffer
   Christian 91Spr-14
   Gail S. 90Fall-12
   Robert 90Fall-12
Shang, Barbara Lawyer 94Fall-25
Shanley, Owen 91Fall-10,11
Sharon. In Revolution 99Spr-7; town 97Spr-3; formed 95Spr-3; slavery 93Spr-35
Sharon Hill. 99Spr-32, one-room school 99Spr-34; church bell (S) 91Spr-7
Sharon Springs 90Fall-2, (S) 91Fall-16; blacksmith shop 91Fall-23; D&H station 91Fall-16; Episcopal Church 90Fall-2, rector 91Spr-5; fire department ambulance 95Spr-8; hardware store 90Fall-4; hotels (I) 91Fall-16-18; Imperial Baths 91Fall-17; Kansas 98Spr-30 (I) 98Spr-31,32; Methodist Church (S) 91Spr-5, 94Spr-22; Pavilion Hotel 90Fall-2, 91Fall-16,18; Roman Catholic Church (I) 91Fall-5,6; schools 91Spr-2; sulphur waters 91Fall-16; Union Church 91Fall-6
Shaul, Eunice 92Spr-31
Shaver Patent 94Fall-27
Shaver
Jacob Mrs. 90Fall-17; Miss 95Spr-31
   Carlton 95Fall-12,14,29,32,34
   Elizabeth 95Spr-29
   Florence 95Spr-29
   Floyd 95Fall-12,29
   Ida 95Fall-34
   John 96Fall-24
Shaw
   Al (I) 95Spr-6,7,8
   Ellsworth 95Spr-10
   Richard 91Fall-12
Shaylor
   Burdette 95Spr-5
   Claudia 95Spr-8
Sheedy, Edward 91Fall-12
Sheehan, Nancy 99Spr-25,27
Sheldon, Elisha 94Fall-8
Shelmandine's restaurant, Middleburgh 94Fall-21
Shelmandine
   Abraham 94Fall-13
   Eli W. (I) 97Spr-5
Shepard, Judy 98Spr-9
Sherman
   Legrand 96Fall-24
   Nathanial 96Fall-24
   William T. 94Spr-28
Sherwood
   Edith E. 93Fall-2,3
   Elizabeth 94Fall-13
   Seymour 94Fall-12
Shew Hollow 90Spr-6, 93Fall-29
Shew,  Miss 93Spr-8
   Emmet 90Spr-6
   John T. 90Spr-6
Shields, Elta (Q) 98Spr-16
Shitemi, Simeon 98Fall-36
Shoemaker's Dairy (S) 94Fall-20
Shoemaker
   "Doc" (I) 94Fall-22
   Elwood 94Fall-20
   Garrison E. 94Fall-20
   Grant A. 94Fall-20
   Perry 92Spr-26, 94Fall-20,23, (I) 94Fall-21,22; 98Fall-31
   Sadie 94Fall-20; 94Fall-23; (S) 98Fall-31
Sholtes
   Charles 96Fall-6
   Mary 97Spr-31
Showmaker, Sadie Bray 91Fall-8
Shuart, Ted 96Fall,17; 99Spr-31
Shufelt, Peter 97Fall-2
Shultes, Richard 95Spr-10
Shults family 91Fall-25
Shumway, Allen 96Fall-24
Shutters Corners. 93Fall-20, 94Spr-17, flood 96Fall-3,4,6,7, postal service 93Fall-19
Shutts, Pete 98Fall-5
Sias, Solomon 92Spr-25, 93Fall-2,31, 97Spr-13; 99Fall-23
Sicklers Mountain 94Spr-2
Sidney See Sidnigh
Sidnigh, Henry (O) 97Fall-31
Siebel, Fred 98Fall-5
Sigsby, William 98Fall-23
Simmons
   Phoebe 93Spr-34
   Anne 97Spr-13
   G. (A) 97Spr-13,15
Simms, Jeptha R. Article by 96Spr-30. Quoted or cited 91Spr-20,21, 92Fall-2, 93Spr-13,24, 94Spr-6, 95Fall-7, 96Spr-16, 97Fall-27,31,33, 98Fall-18,21,23, 99Spr-4,8,10,40, 99Fall-23,24,30
Simpkins,  Dr. 93Fall-25
Sisters of Atonement 91Fall-7
Skidmore, Phyllis 90Fall-12
Skinner's Patent 97Spr-13
Skinner, George R. 90Spr-30
Skladanowski, Joseph 91Spr-9
Sky, Jim 92Spr-32,33
Slater, Addison 92Spr-16,17
Slater
   Charles 92Spr-31, 94Fall-22, Charles 95Spr-10
   David 93Fall-21
   Edna 90Fall-20
   William 97Fall-7
Slaughter, Andreas (O) 97Fall-31
Slavery, emancipation 96Spr-13,16
Slaves. See also Blacks 90Spr-4, 91Spr-12, (O) 91Fall-18; burned 96Spr-15; Lawyersville 92Spr-14; Sharon 93Spr-35
Sleever, Elaine 99Spr-22
Sleight & Hunt's Job Office 92Spr-23
Slingerland,  Mr. 92Fall-6
   Parmer 96Fall,15
Sloan
   Allen Mrs. 96Spr-30
   John R. 96Spr-30,31
   Julia 96Spr-30
   Mary Reed 96Spr-30
   Nancy 96Spr-30
   William 2d & Jr. 96Spr-30
Sloansville. (S) 96Spr-30. Blacksmith 96Spr-31; churches 96Spr-30,31, 99Fall-10; dance hall 96Fall-28; Dopps hotel 92Spr-24; ferry 93Fall-17; stone heap 99Fall-22
Slocum, Mr. (Cobleskill teacher) 96Fall,13
Sloughters (hermits) 99Spr-37
Sloughters' History of Schoharie County (Hendrix) 94Spr-18C, 94Fall-30
Smith's restaurant, Middleburgh 94Fall-21
Smith    Miss 93Spr-8. 93Spr-8

   Bob Rev. 99Spr-22
   Catherine (I) 91Fall-9
   Cyrus 96Spr7
   Emily 90Fall-12
   Francis L. 90Spr-28, 97Spr-3,6
   Garritt 94Spr-21
   George 94Fall-24
   Gordon 94Fall-21; Mrs. 95Fall-7
   George W. Mrs. 97Fall-18
   Hale (I) 95Spr-18D
   Henry 90Fall-3,5,19, 99Fall-30
   John (I) 93Spr-33
   Joshua 91Fall-14
   Julia 90Spr-16B, 91Spr-22, 96Spr-25
   Ken 93Spr-6; Mrs. 93Spr-2
   Melvin H. 91Spr-5
   Nehemiah 97Spr-7
   Nellie 90Fall-2
   Nicholas 95Spr-3
   Paul Rev. 99Spr-22
   Peter 92Spr-33, 94Spr-21, 96Fall-18,20,21,22
   Richard 92Fall-29
   Richard J. 90Fall-12, 97Spr-9
   Robert 93Fall-4,5,8,9, 16C, 96Spr-25
   Thomas C. (I) 91Fall-9
   Vic 94Fall-21
   William 97Spr-15
   William C. 90Spr-5,6
Smoke
   Bertha 93Fall-8
   Dan 93Fall-8
   Josiah 98Spr-9
   Mary tombstone (I) 96Spr-24
   Thomas 96Spr-23;98Spr-9
   William 98Spr-9
Smokefires in Schoharie, Shafer (R) 96Spr-32
Snake Mountain 90Spr-20
Snell family 91Fall-25
Snider, Dederick D. 95Spr-15
Snook, Jacob 99Fall-22
Snyder (G-ref) 95Fall-30; family 91Fall-25; Lt. 91Fall-18; Mrs. 93Spr-6
   Bradford 95Fall-7,9
   Caesar 96Spr-16
   George 98Spr-9
   H. 98Fall-32
   H.B. 93Fall-2
   Jake 93Fall-21
   Johannes 97Fall-27
   O. 90Fall-23
   O.A. 96Fall-6
   O.C. 92Fall-4
   Peter M. 96Spr-6,7
   Peter W. 91Fall-18
   Rudolph 99Fall-24
   Rudy 94Spr-34
   Ruth 96Spr-18
Snyder Hill 90Fall-6
Social activities. Athletic 90Fall-26, 1888 90Fall-22; Boy Scouts 95Fall-17; dancing (S) 96Fall-25; drama 94Spr-22, 95Fall-12; early 20th century 90Spr-24, (S) 92Fall-27, 93Spr-20; Esperance 90Spr-16A; horse racing 96Spr-6; Masonic lodge 97Fall-18; Middleburgh early 20th century 91Spr-9,10; Middleburgh Little League team c. 1960s (I) 94Fall-21; musical 90Spr-16A, 90Fall-2, 91Spr-9,12,19, 94Spr-22, 94Fall-13, 95Fall-5,13,35 ; picnics 94Spr-22; quilting 94Spr-18D; roller skating 96Fall-25,32; Rotary club 95Spr-18B; Schoharie Circle 90Spr-15; strawberry festival 90Spr-16A
Somers.
   Marg 99Spr-35
   W. 98Spr-33
Sonebergen, Geo 93Spr-6
Sonn, Charlotte 98Spr-29
Sonnichsen, C.L. 96Spr-29
Sorenson, Renata 99Spr-21
Souer, Alice, Burr, Effie, George, Guy, Hazel, Levi & Maie 93Fall-25

Soule family (B,G,S) Abby, Annie, Betsey, David, Eliza, Elizabeth, Elsey, Erastus, George, Jacob, James, Jane Potter, Jemima Baker, John, Lewis, Lovilla, Marsey, Mary, Mercy, Meribah, Meribah Lewis, Nathaniel, Patience, Phebe, Polly, Rachel, Rebecca, Sally, Silas, Susannah, Wealthy, William 92Spr-13, 93Spr-33
    Willis 93Spr-33,34
South Gilboa (M) 93Spr-34, Baptist church 92Spr-13, Jacob Soule settles 92Spr-13
South Hill 94Fall-8
South Jefferson 93Fall-29
Southard, Francis 96Spr-33
Sowle family (B,G,S) 92Spr-13 See also Soule
   
Calvin, Lewis & Sally 93Spr-34
Sowles, Charles, Clarisa, Data, Henry W., Lewis, Olive, Phebe, Phoebe Simmons & Silas 93Spr-34
Spafford, Elijah 94Fall-10
Spalding, Samuel & Ezra 96Fall-24
Spanish-American War 92Fall-9, 93Spr-14; 96Fall-35; blacks in 98Spr-8
Spaulding, Cyr Mrs. and Cyril Rev. 92Spr-14
Spaulding, Kate 93Fall-31
Specht, H.C. 93Spr-19
Speech patterns 99Fall-14
Spencer
   George 92Spr-36, 94Fall-32, 98Fall-16
   Ida, 94Fall-14
   Myrtle 98Fall-16
   R.V. 96Fall-6
   Susan 94Fall-14
   Wilbur 94Fall-14
   William F. & Mrs. 92Spr-28,29
Spenello, Thomas 97Fall-34
Sperbeck
   Maurice 99Fall-17
   William 94Fall-16; farm (I) 94Fall-17
Sperry family 96Fall-21
   Aaron 96Fall-23
Spickerman
   George 94Spr-23
   John 95Fall-7
   Orson 94Spr-23
   Robert 92Spr-31
Spivack
   Sarah 99Spr-26
   Sue 99Spr-20,21,24-29
   Susan 98Fall-36
Sprakers (G-ref) 95Fall-30
Spring, Agnes Wright 96Spr-28
Springstead creamery 94Fall-16
Springstead
   David 94Fall-14,17,18
   H.G. 94Fall-19
   J. 94Fall-19
   Martha S. 94Fall-19
   Mary 94Fall-19
   Mason 94Fall-14,17
   Uriah 96Fall-24, Jr. 94Fall-19
St. Ledger, Barry 91Spr-15
St. Petersburg (Patria) 95Spr-17
Staats, Joachim 97Fall-23
Stage coaches 90Spr-12, 92Spr-2; Gilboa 98Fall-4; plank roads 93Fall-19
Standhart, Lara P. 95Spr-7,10
Stannard, Peter 94Fall-32
Stanton (Q) 98Spr-16
   Lorin 97Fall-5,6
Stanton Hall 97Fall-23
Stanton,  Mrs. 93Spr-3,5,6
Stark. Judy, Jonathan & Bob 98Fall-16
Starna, William A. 97Spr-30
Stashenko, Joel 97Spr-22
State Bank of Albany 93Fall-5
State College at Cobleskill cross-country team (I) 90Fall-26
State police, early 95Fall-32
State University College at Cobleskill 96Fall-31; "State School" 95Spr-30
Steadman, Henry "Dick" 94Fall-30; murder of (I,S)97Spr-2
Steed, Mark 91Fall-11
Steele,  Deputy 91Fall-28
Steensma, Georgena & Mark 90Fall-12
Steinover, Blanche 94Fall-15
Sternberg See also Sternbergh
   Lorenzo 98Spr-9
   William H. 98Spr-9
Sternberger, Jacob 95Fall-24
Sternbergh  See also Sternberg
   George 92Fall-23
   Schoharie black family 93-Fall-4
   David (O) 97Fall-31
Stevens (G-ref) 95Fall-29; Mr. 93Spr-8
   Abigail 98Spr-20
   Amelia 98Spr-21
   Diane 99Fall-18D
   Francis 99Spr-18
   Gershom (S,G) 98Spr-18; Jr. 98Spr-19
   Jason 98Spr-19
   Ozias 98Spr-19,20
   Peter 98Spr-19
Stevens Falls 98Spr-19
Stevens Mountain 98Spr-18,19,21
Stevenson, A.W. 98Fall-32
Stewart
   C.G. 93Spr-4
   James 90Spr-6, 99Fall-19.
Stifflaer, Jacob 96Fall-6
Stillson,  Miss 93Spr-8
Stillwell
   Samuel 94Fall-9,11
   William 97Fall-3
Stone Heap Patent 96Spr-31
Stone heap, Indian 96Spr-31; (S) 99Fall-22
Stone, William 98Fall-18
Stores & Shops. Barnerville 93Spr-33; Bassler's 93Spr-4; Breakabeen Corcoran 92Spr-5, Dudley 92Spr-5, Kling's 94Fall-21, Stark's 94Fall-21; Cobleskill Colonial stationer fire 91Fall-3, Olsen department fire (I) 91Fall-Cover,2; East Cobleskill grocery 91Spr-27; Esperance Grantier's 93Spr-31, Young's 93Spr-30,31; Fultonham Rhinehart's 94Fall-21; Gallupville 93Fall-22; Gilboa Clark's 94Spr-2; Middleburgh Oneida building 91Spr-9, Bassler's 93Spr-4; North Blenheim Craft's 90Fall-9; Sharon Springs hardware 90Fall-4; Watsonville Collins 94Fall-21; West Fulton 94Fall-18, Akeley's 93Spr-19, English's (I) 90Spr-Cover, 93Spr-20
Stratigos, Linda (A) 98Fall-2
Stratton, Silas C. 96Spr-30
Straub, Charles 92Spr-28,30; Mrs. 92Spr-28
Stray Poems and Early History of the Albany and Susquehanna Railroad Company (Dana, excerpt) 90Spr-29
Streeter, Levi 94Fall-8
Streets See Roads
Strella, Edward 94Fall-32
Stringer,  Mr. 93Spr-26
Strobeck (Q) 95Spr-33
   A. 92Spr-16,17
Stroughburgh Patent 95Spr-2
Strubach, Christian 97Fall-27
Strubrach
   Barent (B,L,S) 92Fall-14
   Christian 92Fall-15,17,18
Strykersville. 97Fall-12
Stuart, Alvin 99Spr-11,12
Stubergh, Christian 91Spr-14
Stubrach, Anna Margaretha 93Spr-25
Studer, Norman 98Spr-26
Stull, Peter 98Spr-15
Suffrage, black 96Spr-16
Sullivan
   E.A. 98Fall-32
   F.A. 93Fall-3
   John 96Spr-10,33
   Mark (A) 91Fall-13, (A) 92Fall-14, (A) 93Spr-9, (A) 94Spr-24, (A) 95Spr-21; (A) 97Spr-6, (A) 97Fall-26; (A) 98Fall-18; (A) 99Spr-35; (A) 99Fall-25
Summer at Cozy Nook Farm, A. (Bassler, excerpt) 90Spr-19
Summersett House (S) 98Spr-2
Summit 94Spr-22,34, 94Fall-16, 97Spr-13. Baptist Church 93Spr-16; churches 94Fall-10,11, 99Spr-25; fire department ambulance 95Spr-8; plank road 93Fall-19; roads & taxes 94Spr-14; Roman Catholic church (I) 91Fall-12; stone quarry 90Spr-7
Sumner, Charles 98Fall-27
Sundberg, Ruth Guernsey (A) 99Spr-30
Sunderland
   A.J. Rev. 95Fall-9
   Charis 95Fall-9
   William 95Fall-7
Suprey, Hannah & Joseph 91Spr-6
Surman, Gary 91Fall-7
Susquehanna River 95Spr-2, 96Fall-19
Susquehanna Turnpike 98Fall-4
Swamp, Jake 99Spr-28
Swanberry, Mark 99Spr-29
Swann, Robert 98Fall-34
Swart Hollow 92Fall-11
Swart
   Amos 95Fall-28
   David 95Fall-28
   George Rev. 94Spr-22
   Guy 92Fall-13, 95Fall-28
   Jim (I) 98Spr-12
   John 95Fall-28
   Joseph 95Fall-28; Mrs. 95Fall-9
   Kate 91Spr-5
   Moses 95Fall-28
   Peter 95Spr-14; (O) 97Fall-31; 98Spr-15
   William 92Fall-11,12,13
Sweeney, James 97Spr-9-12
Sweet,  Mrs. 90Spr-25
   Sylvanus 97Fall-7
Sweetman (G-ref) 95Fall-30
Swift
   Helen 90Fall-2
   Steve 95Spr-18C, 95Fall-18A
Swinburn, Maximilian 92Spr-4
Szumowski, June 99Spr-21
Back to Top

T
Tabor, Byrne patent settler 96Fall-23
Talbot, Silas 93Spr-27
Tallmadge,  Sen. 91Fall-27
Tanner
   James (B,S,I) 94Spr-24, (S) 98Fall-24; 99Fall-17; Mrs. 94Spr-28
   Mero 98Fall-28
Tanneries 94Fall-14, 96Spr-31; Lampson's 94Spr-13; Gilboa 96Fall-3
Tappen/Tapping, Anthony 96Fall-24
Tar Hollow 92Fall-31
Tarpining, Margaret 94Fall-13
Tator
   Henry & wife 94Fall-25
   J.H. 96Fall-5
   Katherine 94Fall-26
   M.L. 93Fall-2
Taverns See Hotels
Tavern keeping 96Spr-30
Taxes. Gallupville & Gilboa road 94Spr-14; road, money v. labor 94Spr-13,14
Taylor
   W. 90Fall-23
   Chauncey Erskine 95Spr-16
   Eleanor S. 95Fall-18, letter to 95Fall-19
   Francis Leonard 95Spr-16
   Harry O. 95Spr-16
   Henry 96Fall-23; Mrs., Cobleskill teacher 96Fall,13
   Perry E. Mrs. 95Fall-15
   Ralph Edsell 95Spr-16
Teabout
   Cornelius (O) 97Fall-31; Jr. 96Spr-16,19
   George 98Spr-9
   Gus 93Fall-8
   Harry 98Spr-9
   Ive 93Fall-8
   Jacob 98Spr-9
   Maria 90Fall-20
   Martha 91Spr-24
   Moses 90Fall-20
   Richard H. 98Spr-9
   William 98Spr-9
Teeple, Stephen C. 92Spr-24
Tekakwitha, Kateri 91Fall-7
Telephone 92Fall-4, 97Spr-24. 1906 installation 99Fall,33. Pierce and Peaslie co. 98Fall-5
Teller, Prof. 94Spr-22
   Eleanor Dorosky 93Fall-16D
   Walter D. "Scotty" (O) 93Spr-18C; 93Fall-16C,D; 95Fall-15,17,18; 96Spr-25
Temperance 99Fall-9,12
TenEyck
   Harmonous 91Fall-26, 93Spr-23,30
   Jacob 93Spr-23
Tennant,  Mrs. 93Fall-7
   S.E. 96Fall-6
Terloch 99Spr-9
Terpening
   Marjorie 92Fall-21,26
  Perry 92Fall-21
Terrace Mountain 95Spr-28
Terrell, Orville 97Spr-13,14
Tesiero, John Jr. 99Fall-3
Teter, Helem 97Fall-4,5,7
Texas Eastern pipeline 90Fall-5
Texas Eastern Products Pipeline Company 92Fall-30
Thatcher State Park 94Spr-5,8,9
Thayer-Young, Judith 99Spr-31
Thody, Michael 95Spr-22,24
Thomas
   John B. 97Fall-6,7
   Sidney 98Fall-5
   Thurston 97Fall-6,7
Thompson's Lake 94Spr-8
Thompson
   Andrew 98Spr-9
   Chloe (B,G,S) 92Spr-17, 96Spr-24
   Cinderilla 91Fall-18
   Dienny 92Spr-20,21
   Harmon 92Spr-20,21
   John 92Spr-15,17,18,20,21, 96Spr-24
   Lorenzo 98Spr-9
   Lysander/Leander 98Spr-9
   Magdelen 92Spr-15,17,20,21
   William 95Spr-6; 98Spr-9
Thorington
   Watson 92Spr-31
   Mitta (Q) 97Fall-33
   Paul "Smiley" 95Spr-6
Thorne, Helen 93Spr-3
Thornton
   Dorothy Lawyer 94Fall-25
   John 93Spr-30
   Thomas 93Spr-30
Thorp, Jennifer D. 94Fall-31
Through Poverty's Vale (Conklin) 94Spr-2
Thurber
   David 96Fall-30
   Walter A. (A) 96Fall-25
Tibbits,  Dr. 94Spr-21,22
   James M. 98Spr-2
   Ward 94Spr-22
Tice, Gilbert 99Fall-22
Tiffany's Mills 91Fall-26
Tiffany
   George 91Spr-20
   Isaac Hall 93Spr-22, 99Fall-19
   William J. 92Spr-24
Tillapaugh (G-ref) 95Fall-30; as Dillenbeck 93Fall-22
   Clayton E. 91Fall-9
Times-Journal See Newspapers
Timothy Murphy, Hero of the American Revolution ,
O'Brien (R) 96Spr-33
Tingue
   Charles 94Fall-15
   Edith 94Fall-15,16,18
   Esther 96Fall-30
   Eunice 94Fall-20
   Floyd 91Fall-25
   Harold 94Fall-20
   Peter 98Spr-29
   W.J. 91Fall-18
   William 94Fall-15,16
Tinker
   Blair 95Spr-7,10
   Bronwyn K. 95Spr-7,10
Tinklepaugh, Louisa (Q) 98Spr-16
Titus, Robert (A) 97Fall-8,10; 97Spr-18D,36
Todd, Mike 98Spr-26
Toe Path 94Spr-21
Toll Gate Inn 97Fall-23
Toll houses. Charlotteville & Lutheranville roads 90Spr-7; Crapser 90Spr-7
Tollman (Tolman), Nathaniel 93Spr-27,29
Tompkins and Other Folks (Deming, excerpt) 90Spr-11
Tompkins
   Daniel D. 95Spr-15
   Sarah (Q) 93Fall-4
Toole, Arthur 91Fall-8
Tornado of 1989. 98Spr-12
Totten, John 91Fall-22
Towne, Marlene K. (A) 95Spr-18B, 95Fall-18B
Tracy, John 91Fall-10
Trades See Occupations
Trails. Indian (S) 94Spr-6; Long Path (S) 94Spr-2
Transportation. See also Bridges, Paths, Railroads, Roads, Stage Coaches, Streams, Toll Houses, Trails
   
Cobleskill early 20th century 90Spr-22
   water 1850-1865 90Spr-7
   Schenectady-Blenheim bus 92Spr-4
Travis,  Mr. 92Spr-5
   Caroline 96Fall-33
Treadlemire Hill 93Fall-20
Treadway, Sarah 91Fall-26
Tripp
   Albert 98Spr-26
   Roger 98Fall-10
   Ruth (Q) 91Spr-11
   Wendell 96Spr-35
Troidl, Bob 95Spr-18C
Trombley, Tina 94Fall-32
Truax, Kay 90Fall-12
Truesdell, Ruth 90Fall-27, 93Fall-9
Tryon County 1781 sheriff 93Spr-24
Tryon
   Bonnie 95Spr-18C
   Catherina 95Fall-12
   Jerry 95Fall-17,20; 97Spr-34
   William 93Fall-23
Tubb, John 96Fall-24
Tuberculosis 90Fall-22, 95Fall-30,31
Tucker, Rev. 97Fall-19
   H. 99Fall-29
   Joshua 95Spr-2
Tully, Benjamin 96Spr-23; 98Spr-9
Turner,  Mr. 93Spr-7,8; Mrs. 93Spr-3,4,6,7,9
   Austin Mrs. 93Spr-7
   Clarence 91Spr-27
   Earl 91Spr-27
   Edith 91Spr-27
   Frank 95Fall-35
   H. Mrs. 93Spr-4
   Harold 91Spr-27
   Helen 91Spr-27
   John 91Spr-27
   Kenneth 95Spr-29
   Morgan 95Fall-9, & Mrs. 95Fall-7
Turnpikes See Roads
Turrel, Mary 94Fall-13
Turrell, Thelma 98Fall-2
Twitchell, E. 92Fall-4,9,10
Tyler,  Mr. (railroad engineer killed) 92Spr-2; Rev. 92Fall-22
   Cyrenus G. 97Fall-7
   Platt 96Fall-24
   Zachariah 92Fall-21
Tymchyn, Kevin 93Fall-21
Tynan, Thomas & Mrs. 91Fall-10
Back to Top  
 

U-V
Ullman. Catherine Karker (A) 99Spr-32. Seth 99Spr-35
Ulster County 94Spr-6
Undseth, Suzanne Hagadorn (Q) 92Spr-24
United States
   Civilian Conservation Corps 95Fall-33; 98Fall-8. Livingstonville camp 91Fall-9, social activities 91Spr-10. Breakabeen camp 90Fall-30
   Congress 90Spr-6,28
   Federal Emergency Management Agency 96Spr-18C
   New York Customs House 94Spr-26
   Post Offices 96Fall-30. Broome Center 98Spr-2; Gallupville 95Fall-21; Gilboa commemorative stamp 98Fall-3; Barnerville 93Spr-33; Gallupville 94Spr-6,17, 95Fall-21; Hyndsville 94Fall-29; Middleburgh 97Fall-23; Schoharie 93Fall-31, 94Spr-17; use of railroad v. plank roads 93Fall-19; Vintonton 94Fall-17,18; West Fulton (I) 90Spr-Cover, 94Spr-23
   Work Projects Administration 94Spr-34
   Works Progress Administration 95Spr-32, 97Fall-34
Upper Fort. See Revolutionary War
Urrey, Betty (A) 97Spr-24
Utsayantha 94Fall-5; Lake 95Spr-2
Utter
   Charles H. (S) 96Spr-26,28,29; (I) 96Spr-27
   Eva H. 96Spr-28
   Harriet death reported 96Spr-28
   Jane 96Spr-28
   Josiah 96Spr-28
   Oralina 96Spr-28
   Stephen A. (S) 96Spr-26,28,29; (I) 96Spr-27
   William 96Spr-28
Vail,  Elder 94Fall-5
   Adee 90Spr-5
Valley Environmental Conservation Assn. (VECA) 92Spr-7
VanAelstyn, Lambert 93Spr-31
VanAken, Fred 98Spr-25
VanAller, Gloria 97Spr-36
VanArsdal, Coreen 96Fall-35
VanAuken, Assemblyman 93Fall-12
VanBuran
   John 94Fall-9
   Martin 91Fall-27
VanBuskirk, Adam 99Fall-2,3
VanCorlear, Benoni 99Fall-23
VanCourtland, Philip 97Fall-31
VanDenBergh, Cornelius 98Spr-33
Vanderburgh, Alfred Rev., Ernest Dr. & Mrs. 94Fall-19
VanderVeer, Albert Dr. 93Spr-13
VanDerWeele, Jeffrey M. Rev. 92Spr-14,17,20
VanDeusen plant 93Fall-32
Vandoren, William 99Fall-19
Vandusen, Walter 94Fall-13
VanDyck  See also VanDyke
   Edward 97Fall-6,7
   Henry (O) 97Fall-31
   John 91Spr-23,25
   Lawrence 93Fall-27
VanDyke  See also VanDyck
   Arlington 97Fall-24
   Black family 93-Fall-4,5; 96Spr-19
   Cornelius 96Fall-23
   Hiram 90Fall-15
   Ike 96Spr-21
   Jacob 98Spr-9
   Otis 92Fall-24,26
VanFleet residence burns 96Spr-12
VanHoesen/VanHuesen, Francis 96Fall-23
VanHorn, Abram, Cornelius & Hannah Huff 93Spr-24
VanHorne,  Sheriff 93Spr-24
VanHouten
   Sylvia (A) 92Spr-13, 92Spr-18,20,21, (A) 93Spr-33, (A) 95Fall-29, (A) 99Spr-15
   Wallace C. (A) 90Fall-16,17; 93Fall-16A; (I) 93Fall-16C; (A) 93Fall-31; 94Spr-34; (A) 94Spr-2,32; 94Fall-16B; (A) 96Spr-32; (A) 97Spr-28,35; (A) 98Spr-25; (A) 99Spr-15; (A) 99Fall-9,10
Vanhusen, Francis 94Fall-9
VanLoan, Dewitt 97Fall-7
VanNest, Rynier Rev. 97Fall-23
VanPatten, Abram 98Spr-28. Peter 98Spr-28
VanRensselaer, Henry & Killian 99Spr-7
VanSchaick, Goose 99Spr-6
VanSchoick, Alfred 94Spr-32
VanShayck, Koerl 93Spr-35
VanSlyck, Martynus (Martinus) 91Spr-14
VanSlyk
   Grtieje 98Spr-33
   Jacques Cornelise 98Spr-33
VanSlyke
   Cornelius R. 97Fall-7
   John 96Spr-23, 98Spr-9
VanTassel, Wanda 90Fall-24,27
Vanttooser, Levi 94Fall-13
VanTuyl/VanTile, Isaac 96Fall-23,24
VanValkenburg
   Elisha 96Fall-23
   Joachim 92Fall-18
   John 96Fall-23
   John W. 92Fall-3,5,6,8,9
VanValkenburgh 93Spr-6
   Harmon 96Fall-6
   Leroy 94Fall-32
   Sarah Ann 90Fall-2
VanVaughten, Capt. 95Spr-23
VanVechten
   James 92Spr-24
   Tunis 91Fall-26
VanVeghten, Maj. 96Spr-4
VanVoris,  Mrs. 92Spr-28
   Alice 94Spr-23
   George 94Spr-23
   Libby 94Fall-14
   Milton 97Spr-14
VanWagenen, Mrs. 93Spr-4
   James 92Spr-16,17
   Jared 90Fall-22, 92Spr-16,17; Jr. (A) 90Spr-2, 94Fall-14,18; IV Rev. 96Fall-36
VanWert, Isaac 91Fall-13,15
VanWie family 91Fall-25
VanWoert, J.H. 92Spr-16,17
VanWormer, Harold & Harry G. 94Fall-32
VanZandt, black family 96Spr-19
Vaughan, Robert 97Fall-7
Vayman, Virginia (I) 95Fall-28
Veazie, John 96Fall-24
Vedder, Mr. 93Spr-5,8; Mrs. 93Spr-4-8
   Aurelius 90Fall-23, 92Fall-23,24
   Edna 96Spr-13,19,21
   Maria 92Fall-24
   Peter (G) 90Fall-20,21
   P. 96Spr-16
   Pete 95Fall-33
   Peter 96Spr-19; Sr. 96Spr-23
  Schoharie black family 93-Fall-4
Veeder family 91Fall-25
Veghten, John 99Fall-22
Veley, James 90Spr-6
Vermilyea, Benjamin 94Fall-9
Verro, Evelyn 96Fall-32
Vickers,  Dr. 91Fall-24
Viehman, Casper 97Spr-30
Vietnam war peace movement (S) 98Fall-33
Viken, F.D. 99Spr-11
Vilegi, Richard (I) 95Spr-7,10
Vintonton (S) 94Fall-14; cemetery 94Fall-19; church (I) 94Fall-16; creamery 94Fall-19; house builders 94Fall-16; name 94Fall-17; post office 94Fall-18; road (I) 94Fall-17; school (I) 94Fall-14
Visscher,  Mr. 93Spr-26
VonHammann, Roberta 99Spr-26
VonHasseln, Sena M. (I) 95Spr-7,10
VonLinden, Grace 95Spr-18C
VonSteuben, Baron 93Spr-22,23
VonThaden, Ken 99Spr-25
Voorheesville 94Spr-9
Vosburgh, Royden Woodward 92Spr-14
Vought, Graydon M. Jr. 94Fall-32
Voullaire, Luella 91Spr-32
Vradenburg, Donald 90Spr-7
Vroman, Mr. 92Spr-7 See also Vrooman
   Adam 94Spr-3, 99Fall,34
   Adelbert 90Fall-12
   Bessie 96Spr-13
   C.P. 96Fall-6
   C.W. 96Fall-5
   Charles 92Spr-2,3
   Chubb 97Spr-34
   Cornelius, deed in OSF collection 92Spr-31
   Dan 93Fall-7, 96Spr-20
   Daniel 98Spr-9
   Dow 96Fall-5
   E. 93Fall-8
   Ephriam & Mrs. 99Fall,33,34
   Fanchon 98Fall-14
   Flora M. 93Fall-2
   Frank 93Fall-7, 96Spr-19
   Frank M. store (I) 93Fall-8
   G.W. 93Fall-2,3
   Harold 92Spr-27, 93Fall-16D, 94Spr-18C, 95Fall-17,18,18A,C,20
   Harold B. 90Spr-16A,B, 90Fall-16A
   Harrison 98Spr-9
   Jacob 92Spr-3, 98Spr-15
   Jake 93Fall-8
   Jesse 92Spr-29, & Mrs. 91Fall-8
   John 97Fall-5-7
   Jonas 91Spr-14
   Joseph 90Spr-6
   Josiah 92Spr-26, 96Fall-5
   L. 90Spr-12
   Myron 92Spr-36, 95Fall-18, 97Spr-35
   Peter 90Spr-16A,B
   Peter B. 92Fall-14-18, deed in OSF collection 92Spr-31
   Schoharie black family 93-Fall-4
Vroman's Land See Vrooman's Land
Vroman's Nose  See Vrooman's Nose
Vrooman 91Fall-25, 96Spr-32. See also Vroman
   Adam, 91Spr-14; 96Spr-15,34; (S) 98Spr-33
   Adam B., 91Spr-14
   Barent, 91Spr-14; 95Spr-21; 98Spr-33,34;98Fall-22
   Bartholomew 98Fall-22
   Bartholomew C.91Spr-14
   Bessie 90Fall-20,24
   C.P. 96Fall-6
   Carl Mrs. 95Fall-9
   Christina 98Fall-21
   Doris 98Fall-16
   E. 96Spr-30
   Elizabeth 99Spr-8
   Ellsworth 96Fall-6
   Ephriam 91Spr-14; captivity of 98Fall-20-22; Mrs., death of 98Fall-21
   Grtieje 98Spr-33
   Hend 98Spr-34
   Hendrick Meese 98Spr-33
   Jacob 98Fall-22
   John 98Fall-22
   Josias 98Fall-22
   Matines 98Fall-22
   Mollie 98Fall-16
   Ottot 98Fall-16
   Peter, 91Spr-14; (B,G,S) 95Spr-21,22,23,24,25; 97Fall-26,29; 98Fall-19,20; 99Spr-5-7,10
   Peter I. 92Fall-18
   Peter J. 91Spr-14
   Rosanna 98Fall-22
   Samuel 91Spr-14
   Simon & Mrs. 98Fall-22
   Thomas 92Fall-24
   Tunis 98Fall-22; 99Spr-8
   Walter 93Spr-13; 98Fall-16
   Wouter 98Spr-33
Vrooman's Land 92Spr-26, 93Spr-10, 94Spr-3; one-room school 94Spr-3; 98Fall-20
Vrooman's Nose 90Spr-20; (I) 94Spr-Cover; 97Spr-16; (I) 97Spr-17; 97Fall-8; (I) 97Fall-9; Indian village 91Fall-5; Long Path 94Spr-3; WW II smoke generator test 93Fall-16D
Vrooman's Nose Preservation Corporation 93Fall-16D
Vrooman's Nose, Sky Island of the Schoharie Valley (Schaefer) 93Fall-16D
Vunk, Eugene 92Spr-24
Back to Top
 

W
Waddell, Mable Edwards 98Fall-16
Wade, E.L. Rev. 97Fall-19
Wadsworth
   Charles 97Spr-5
   Charlotte 93Fall-32
Wagner family 91Fall-25
Wagon shops 96Spr-31; Broome Center 98Spr-2
Wainwright, E. 93Spr-2
Wakeman
   Alonzo 92Spr-16,17
   Horace 92Spr-16,17
   Seth 94Fall-29
Waldenville 93Fall-20; flood 96Fall-3
Wales,  Rev. 92Fall-22
   Elisha 93Spr-30
   Laura 99Fall-29
Walker
   Annie 90Fall-20
   Barry 98Spr-32
   Clifford (I) 95Fall-27
   D.L. 96Spr7
   Henry 97Spr-4
   Hiram 97Fall-5
   Jackie 98Spr-32
   Thomas 96Fall-24
Wallace, Paul A.W. 97Spr-29,30
Walrath family 91Fall-25
Walsh, Thomas J. 91Fall-7,8
Walther, Michelle (Q) 93Fall-4
Walton, Delaware County. 99Spr-39
Walts  twins 94Fall-22
War of 1812. 96Spr-31; 97Spr-6; 97Fall-30; 98Spr-27. Battle of Lundy's Lane 97Spr-10. Blacks in 98Spr-7. Lake Erie theater (M) 97Spr-11
Ward
   Andrew 99Fall-26
   Denise 91Spr-22
   Elisha 96Fall-23
Wardwell, Zeh & Mrs. 91Fall-22
Wargo
   Arthur 95Spr-8
   Michelle 95Spr-18B
Warm Chimneys (Pollard, excerpt) 90Spr-8

Warner (G-ref) 95Fall-30; Dr. 93Fall-22; Miss 95Spr-29
   Adam 96Fall-4
   Angus (Hank) 97Spr-34
   Anne 95Spr-8
   David 95Spr-6; 97Fall-6
   Diane (I) 95Spr-7,10
   Elizabeth 90Fall-25,27, 92Fall-25,26
   George 96Fall-30; 97Spr-6, 97Fall-4, (O) 97Fall-32; 97Fall-33; 99Spr-5,31
   George H. 97Fall-8,33; Jr. 97Spr-13, 99Spr-6,10, captured 99Spr-7, 99Fall,31
   George Sr. 99Spr-9
   Grace 94Fall-22
   Harold 90Fall-25,27, 92Fall-25 & Mrs. 92Spr-5
   Joel 90Spr-6
   Joseph 94Fall-32
   L.C. 92Fall-4
   Margaret (I) 94Spr-23
   Mary 99Fall-14
   Mildred 95Fall-12
   Nicholas 96Fall-30; 99Spr-5,6,8-10
   Philip 94Fall-19
   Sam 94Spr-18B
   Virginia 94Fall-22
   Volney 94Fall-32
Warner House restoration 93Fall-16B
Warner's Lake 94Spr-8
Warnerville 93Spr-13, 94Spr-3,22, 97Spr-13, 99Fall-16,18. 20th century recollections 96Fall-30; academy 96Fall-29; Barlow's store 96Fall-30; churches 96Fall-32; dance hall (S) 96Fall-25; 96Fall-32; house builders 94Fall-16; Methodist church (I) 91Spr-4; plank road 93Fall-19; seminary 96Fall-32
Warnock, Elizabeth 95Spr-7,10
Washburn, Lucas H. 92Fall-10
Washington,  Rev. 92Fall-24, 93Fall-5
   Chester 93Fall-5
   George 91Spr-15,17, 91Fall-13,15, 93Spr-9,22, 98Spr-18,24
Wassermann, Hannah 99Spr-21,23
Water supply 92Fall-4
Water wheels 90Fall-13
Waterbury, James 96Fall-3
Waterville, Delaware County. 99Spr-36,8
Watkins, William 92Spr-19-21
Watson,  Miss 93Spr-6; Rev. 98Spr-27
   Charles 96Fall-24
   Chauncey 98Spr-15
   Elkanah 96Spr-4
   Ethel 94Fall-22
   John J. 97Fall-7
   Levi 92Spr-13
   Phebe 92Spr-13
Watsonville. 94Spr-3. 96Spr-32,34; Collins store 94Fall-21
Watt/Whatt,  Elder 94Fall-5, (I) 6
Way, William 91Fall-7,8
Wayman
   Gladys 98Fall-17
   Joseph 94Fall-32
   Larry 98Fall-17
   Oakley 92Spr-7
   Robie 95Fall-26,27,29
   Tobias 95Fall-26, farm (I) 95Fall-25
   Virginia 95Fall-26
   Walter 98Fall-17
Wayt, Otis Lee (I) 96Fall-34
Weather. 1900 wind storm 96Spr-10,11. 1989 tornado 98Spr-12. See also Floods
Weathervane 90Spr-16; Schoharie Lutheran church 99Fall-18B,D
Weatherwax. Alexander & Mrs. 96Fall-6
Weaver's Stony Creek 95Spr-2
Weaver
   Chris 91Fall-25
   Frank 96Fall-5
   James 96Fall-24
   John 96Fall-24
Webb, Jacob 95Spr-3
Webber, Mary Ellen (Q) 98Spr-16
Weckel,  Dr. 93Spr-2
Weed, Azariah 96Fall-24
Weeks, Robert 96Fall-23,24
Wehrs, Lillian 95Fall-7
Weidman,  Dr. 93Fall-21
   Austin 93Fall-21
   Septimus 97Fall-4,7
   Virgil (I) 90Fall-13,14
Weiser's Dorf 92Fall-2, 96Spr-33,34; 97Spr-28. Historical marker97Spr-29
Weiser
   Anne Eve 97Spr-29
   Conrad 96Spr-34,35; (S) 97Spr-28
   Johann "John" Conrad 92Fall-2; 96Spr-34; 97Spr-28; 98Spr-35
   Maria 97Spr-29
Weitzmans' store 96Fall,14
Welch, Vine 96Fall-24
Weller (Q) 95Spr-33. William 97Spr-21
Wells,  Dr. 93Spr-6
   Henry Mrs. 93Spr-3
Wemple family 91Fall-25
Wemple store 96Spr-30., 31
Wenzel, Wendy 99Fall-20
West Berne 94Spr-10,15,17; flood 96Fall-4; mills 94Spr-15; road 94Spr-17
West Butler 92Spr-26
West Fulton 90Fall-28, 92Fall-11, 94Spr-3, (S) 94Spr-20, 94Fall-14,16; 96Fall-20. Baptist church 93Fall-27, 94Fall-16. Churches 94Spr-21,22, 94Fall-20, 95Spr-17,18. Creamery 94Fall-18,19. Fire department 93Spr-20, 94Spr-21. General store (I) 90Spr-Cover. House builders 94Fall-16. Llibrary 92Spr-30. Mills 94Spr-22. Name 94Spr-23. Railroad project 98Fall-32. Reminiscences (S) 93Spr-18. Rod and Gun Club 94Spr-2, 98Fall-8,9,13. School 94Spr-22, 94Fall-18, 95Spr-17. Sstores 93Spr-19, 94Fall-18
West Middleburgh. 95Spr-5; Episcopal church 94Spr-3
West Mountain 96Fall-6
West Point river chain (I) 98Spr-23
West Richmondville 94Spr-24, 98Fall-24, 99Fall-16
West, Squire 94Fall-20
   Alice 94Fall-20
   David 93Fall-17
   Henry 97Fall-24
   Hiram 94Spr-22
   Melvin 94Spr-17
   Michael A. 98Fall-9
   P., S.C. & W.S. 93Spr-2
   William Mrs. 95Fall-7
Westfall Brick House 93Fall-18
Westfall
   Ed 93Fall-21
   Laura 93Fall-20
Westheimer, Julius & Paul 92Spr-26
Westinghouse steam engine 96Spr-9
Westinghouse, George Jr. 97Fall-16; 97Fall-17
Westkill 95Spr-2; creek 94Spr-2; baptisms 94Fall-4
Westover
   John 90Spr-7; 99Fall-16,17
   Jonah 97Spr-13
   Noah 93Spr-28
Westphal
   Karl Sr. 93Fall-22
   Laura 95Spr-32
Wetsel Hollow. 98Spr-11; recollection 95Spr-28; road 94Fall-2
WGY 90Spr-10, 91Spr-27, 96Fall,15
Whaling, Michael 99Spr-23
Wharton
   Edward V. 90Spr-28
   J. Ernest (A) 90Spr-7; (B,I) 90Spr-28
   James H. 90Spr-28
   Mae Dibble 90Spr-28
   Marion Turner 90Spr-28
   Robert E. 90Spr-28
Wheeler
   Del 93Spr-6
   Don 93Fall-5
   Iola 94Fall-16
   John 93Fall-20
   Mary 94Fall-13
   Minnie 93Fall-3
Whigs See Politics
Whipple and Morgan 93Fall-21
Whipple, Prince 98Spr-7
Whitbeck
   Henry 99Fall,31
   Peter 96Spr-33
Whitcomb
   I.B. Rev. 95Spr-13
   J.B. 94Fall-12
White
   Cornelia 94Fall-13
   Donald J. 97Spr-23
   Enoch 94Fall-13
   Helen M. (A) 91Fall-2
   John L. 95Spr-5
   Katherine 98Fall-2
   Mero L. 94Spr-26, 98Fall-28
   Patricia L. (I) 95Spr-6,7,10; (A) 95Spr-5
Whiteman, Daniel 95Spr-15
Whitney, Charles Mrs. 98Spr-21
Wickersham, Grace 98Fall-23
Wilber, Grant 99Fall,32
Wilbur
   Charles 95Fall-17
   Hiram 97Fall-6,7
   Philip 97Fall-6,7
Wilcox (Q) 97Spr-22
Wilder Hook 94Spr-3
Wiley, Daniel, John & Margaret (Q) 92Fall-26
Wilkins
   Billy 93Fall-26, 98Fall-15
   William 98Fall-16
Wilkinson
   Jamima 93Spr-22,25
   John 95Fall-18D; 96Fall-36
Will, slave of Henry Brown 92Spr-14,15
Willett, Marinus 92Fall-18, 99Spr-7,9,10
Williams, engineer 95Spr-23, Indian 95Spr-24
   A.J. 91Spr-19
   David (B,L) 91Fall-13; 95Fall-backcover; (O) 97Fall-32; monument 91Fall-14
   Ebenezer (O) 97Fall-32
   John 90Fall-12, John 97Fall-15
   O.H. 97Fall-32
   Perry D. 98Spr-10
   Robert (I) 94Fall-22
   Roy 90Fall-12
Willis, Esther 96Fall-32
Willsey, Isaac & Jerusa 92Fall-12
Wilsey
   Agusta 95Fall-35
   Frank 95Fall-35
   Ira 95Fall-35; 96Fall-6
Wilson
   Claude 93Spr-20
   Georgie 90Spr-13
   Lucy 90Spr-13
   Matthew 94Fall-30
   Mary 98Fall-16
   Ron 99Spr-25,27
   Woodrow 97Fall-22
Wilty. Peter & Mrs. 96Fall-3
Windecker, Hartman 96Spr-34
Windham, Green County 94Spr-2
Winey, Michael J. 97Fall-8
Wing and Shroh garage 91Fall-25
Wing, Daniel 90Spr-6
Winne, Coonradt 92Fall-13
Winnie (Q) 98Spr-16
   Caniff Mrs. (Lolita) 90Fall-5
Winslow, Edward 92Spr-13
Winter, 1920s travel 94Spr-15, blizzards 94Spr-16,18
Winter
   Moses 95Spr-2
   William 96Spr7
Winters, Chauncey 99Fall-17
Witches (S) 92Fall-11, Esperance (S) 93Spr-22
Withers, Judy 98Spr-30
Wolford,  Mr. 92Spr-6, 93Spr-3,7,8,17,18; Mrs. 93Spr-2
   Mildred 94Spr-17
   Vernon 94Spr-16,17
Wolfson,  Mrs. 91Fall-10
Women, ingenuity of 96Spr-3
Wood,  Mrs. 93Spr-4A. 90Spr-6
   Celestine 95Spr-16
   Elmer 93Spr-6
   Francisco 96Spr-9
   Hazel 93Spr-7
   Horace 90Spr-6
   Jerry 96Fall-6
   Keith (I) 92Fall-29
   Nathan 90Spr-6
   Omer 93Fall-21
   Robert 95Fall-9
   Sigrid (I) 95Spr-6,7,10
   Squier 96Fall-24
   Stephen Jr 96Fall-24
   T.J. 92Fall-4
   William 99Fall-28
Woodcock (Q) 95Fall-36. Richard 96Fall-24
Woodside, Mattie White 91Spr-32
Woodsworth, John 98Spr-9
Woodworth, Joshua 94Fall-8
Woolsey, Melancton 91Spr-25; 97Fall-26; 98Fall-20
Woolverton. Stephen & Asa 96Fall-24
Worford, Kate 99Spr-18
Work Projects Administration See United States
World War I. 99Spr-32. 1st Division 95Spr-27; recollections 91Spr-2; Post-war activities 96Fall-25; veterans 90Spr-28, 94Fall-32.
World War II. 94Spr-31, 98Spr-30. Battle of the Bulge 99Spr-15; Casino campaign 97Spr-34;
employment 97Spr-31; smoke generator tests 93Fall-16D, 94Spr-31, 97Spr-16; veterans 94Fall-32
Wormer, Frank 92Spr-6
Worrick,  Rev. 92Fall-24
Worth / Wourth (Q) 98Fall-17
Wright, town. 93Fall-20, (M) 94Spr-7. Board of Auditors 94Spr-13; cemeteries 95Spr-32; flood 96Fall-3; formed 91Fall-28, 95Fall-21; plank road 93Fall-15; roads 94Spr-6,11,12,14,16,19; Schoharie line 94Spr-8; snow plowing 94Spr-16; taxes 94Spr-14.
Wright, Dr. 94Fall-5, 95Fall-35
   Agnes 96Spr-28
   Calvin 99Fall-19
   Calvin 91Fall-26
   Calvin A. 91Fall-27
   Caroline Frost 91Fall-28,29
   Charles 98Fall-35
   Dawson 95Fall-35
   Dorothy 99Spr-20
   Franklyn Rev. 98Fall-36
   Jerry 98Fall-35
   John 91Fall-26
   John C. 99Fall-19
   John Calvin 91Fall-26,30 (B,I,L)
   John F. 91Fall-27
   LeRoy 94Spr-18
   Louisa Octavia 91Fall-27
   Robert K. 99Spr-10
   Sarah 91Fall-29
   Silas 91Fall-27-29
   William 99Spr-20
Wurlitzer, Rudolph 90Fall-3,4
Wyatt/Wiett, Jonathan 96Fall-24
Wyckoff
   Clinton 98Fall-5
   G.I. 98Fall-5
   I.C. 98Fall-5
   Kristen 97Spr-36
   Madison 90Fall-15
Back to Top  

X-Y-Z
Yank, Dan (I) 92Spr-9
Yanson
   Hendricus (O) 97Fall-32
   Henry 97Fall-33
Yates family 91Fall-25; (Q) 97Fall-33
   Christopher 95Spr-22,24,25
Yencer, Mabel M. 93Fall-2,3
Yost, George 92Fall-6,7,8
Youmans
   Charles 99Fall,32,35; Mrs. (S) 99Fall,32
   Elizabeth 99Fall,35
   Ford 95Fall-7
   Heather 94Fall-32
   Helen (S) 99Fall,32
   James 99Fall,33-35
   John 99Fall,33-35
   Laura 99Fall,34,35
   Richard 94Fall-32, 99Fall-3
Young (Q) 95Spr-33, Mr. 91Fall-28
   Charles 98Spr-8
   Christina 95Spr-29
   Frances 93Spr-31
   Gelasius Mrs. 92Spr-28
   Gideon 90Spr-24
   J. Edward 93Fall-2,3
   Jack 90Spr-16B, 91Fall-16C
   James 93Spr-29, 95Spr-7,10
   John 91Fall-28, 93Spr-29
   John G. 92Spr-16,17, 92Fall-20
   Peter 92Spr-16,17
   Samuel 91Fall-27
   W.D. (S) 91Fall-23
Youngs
   John 90Spr-8,10
   William 93Spr-30
Zacarro, Victor Rev. 90Spr-29, 96Fall-32
Zagata, Mike 98Fall-10
Zak, Andrew 90Spr-6
Zandt
   George 99Fall-14
   Jeremiah 96Spr-23
Zant, Jeremiah 98Spr-9
Zeh family (G-ref) 95Fall-29; Richmonodville settlers, 97Spr-14
   Alfred 93Fall-20,22, 96Fall-3
   Frank 91Fall-10, 95Fall-15
   Fred 96Fall-5
   Jacob W. (I) 90Fall-17,18
   James 96Fall-5; (Q) 95Fall-24
   Jennie 93Spr-2
   John J. 91Spr-32
   Marcus 98Fall-31
   Margaret (Mrs. Frank) 91Fall-10
   Martha 98Fall-17
   Martin G. 97Fall-7
   Mildred 92Spr-12
   Millie 98Fall-17
   Susan Bergh correspondence from 90Fall-17-19
   Walter 98Fall-17
   Willie 98Fall-14
Zelenka, Joseph J. 97Spr-33
Zelie, Col. 97Fall-21
   Adam 91Spr-21
   Tom 91Spr-21
Zembzuski, Thomas J. Jr. 97Spr-22
Zielie
   Jack 91Spr-20
   Martinus 99Spr-10
   Peter 91Spr-20, 92Fall-15
Zimmer Hill 93Fall-20, 94Spr-17, 95Fall-23
Zimmer
   Adam 95Fall-21-24
   Arthur 93Fall-22
   Carl (I) 95Fall-27,28
   Catharina 95Fall-21,24
   Chester (A) 92Fall-3,21; (A) 93Fall-9; (A) 94Spr-6; (A) 95Fall-21; 96Spr-2; 96Fall-2
   George 92Fall-11, 95Fall-22,24
   Gladys 94Spr-19
   Jacob (B,S) 95Fall-21; Jr. 95Fall-22,24
   Marcus 93Fall-22
   Peter 95Fall-22,24
   William 95Fall-22,24
Zion, John 94Spr-5
Zoch
   Harold 94Spr-34; 94Fall-16B; (A) 95Spr-32, 95Fall-18A, 95Fall-18C,96Fall-35,97Fall-34
   Virginia 92Spr-31
Zoker,  Rev. 91Fall-6
Back to Top